Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with M from J A Johnson Books

Bookseller: J A Johnson Books (authors starting with M) (x) remove

Bookseller: J A Johnson Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 137
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) A Century of Excavation in Palestine
MacAlister, R.A.S

London: Religious Tract Society, 1925. 335 pp. Archaeology and topography, political, cultural, and religious history.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Archaeology. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) Mary Stuart
MacCunn, Florence

New York: Dutton. 318 pp. Biography of the Queen of Scots.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Scotland. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) Isadora: a Revolutionary in Art and Love
MacDougall, Allan

New York: Thomas Nelson, 1960. 296 pp. Very Good in a shelf-worn Dw. A biography of Isadora Duncan.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dance. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) Scotland Forever Home
MacGregor, Geddes

New York: Dodd, Mead, 1980. 276 pp. An intorduction to the homeland for American and other Scots.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Scotland. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) Lines of Succession
MacLagan, Michael

New York: Barnes & Noble, 2002. 224 pp. Heraldry of the royal familes of Europe.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) An Account of the Surname of MacLean, or Macghillean
MacLean, J.P

Xenia, OH: Aldine Publishing House, 1914. 48 pp. Lachlan MacLean of Arnabost.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MacLean. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) Eamon De Valera
MacManus, M. J

Dublin: Talbot Press, 1957. 398 pp. Very Good in a nicked Dw. Biography of the first President of the Irish Republic, brought up to 1957 by David O'Neill after the death of MacManus.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
8) The Irish Republic
Macardle, Dorothy

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1966. 1,045 pp. A documented chronicle of the Anglo-Irish conflict and the partitioning of Ireland, with a detailed account of the period 1916-1923.. First Edition, Later Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
9) Revolt in Paradise
Macdonald, Alexander

New York: Stephen Daye, 1944. 288 pp. The social revolution in Hawaii after Pearl Harbor.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) The Liberator
Macintyre, Angus

New York: Macmillan, 1965. 352 pp. Daniel O'Connell and the Irish Party, 1830-1847.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) Memoirs of Extraordinary Popular Delusions
Mackay, Charles

Boston: Page & Co., 1950. 724 pp. Spine sunned, otherwise Good. Standard history of such economic aand social phenomena as the South Sea Bubble, Tulipomania, alchemy, The Crusades, Witch burning, dueling, etc. . Reprint. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Crusades, Witches, Duels. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) Prince Charlie and His Ladies
Mackenzie, Compton

New York: Alfred Knopf, 1935. 294 pp. Biography of Bonnie Prince Charlie by the noted novelist.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Scotland. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) John Von Neumann
Macrae, Norman

New York: Pantheon, 1992. 405 pp, Biography of the scientific genius who pioneered the modern computer, game theory, nuclear deterrence and much more. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) Hernan Cortes: Conqueror of Mexico
Madariaga, Salvador De

Coral Gables: University of Miami Press, 1967. 554 pp. The standard biography.. Reprint. Cloth. Poor/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) Leaders and Liberals in 20th Century America
Madison, Charles

New York: Frederick Ungar, 1961. 499 pp. Teddy Roosevelt, Wilson, La Follette, Brandeis, FDR, Norris, Black & Truman.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
16) The New Hollywood
Madsen, Axel

New York: Thomas Crowell, 1975. 183 pp. Movies in the 1970's.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) Fools Crow
Mails, Thomas

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1979. 278 pp. Very Good in a lightly nicked Dw. The memoir of the Ceremonial Chief of the Teton Sioux.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sioux. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $32.50
18) Music Cultures of the Pacific, the Near East, and Asia
Malm, William

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1967. 169 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) The History of Colebrook
Manchester, Irving

Colebrook, CT: Sesqui-Centennial Committee, 1935. 208 pp. Limited to 750 copies. Folding plan of the town included.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Colebrook, Connecticuit. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
20) A Passion for Sicilians
Mangione, Jerre

New York: William Morrow, 1968. 369 pp. Very Good in a slightly soiled Dw. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Italy, Sicily. ... more information

Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50


Results 1 - 20 of 137
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (33)
$10-25 (75)
$25-50 (26)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (129)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)
With dust jacket (130)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (137)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: