Authors starting with M from Scene South Books, Etc.
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Scene South Books, Etc. (authors starting with M) (x) remove
Bookseller: Scene South Books, Etc. (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 53
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
The Light Princess and Other Fantasy Stories
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Co. , 1992 Favorite author of C.S. Lewis and J.R.R. Tolkien. Straight & tight Near Fine softcover in bright, colorful wraps, no marks in or out. Contains The Light Princess, The Giant's Heart, The Carasoyn, Port in a Storm, Papa's Story (a Scots Christmans Story); Publisher's Note, list of illus.; 171 pp., b/w illus. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Yoe, Craig. ... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Price of Murder
|
|
|
Greenwich, Connecticut: Fawcett Gold Medal, 1957. Clean, tight, square vintage paperback in its first Gold Medal printing (# d1609). Wear to head/tail spine, mild edgewear; very light spine crease; light soiling to back; in protective sleeve.. First Thus. Vintage Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 3) |
J.B.: a Play in Verse
|
|
|
New York, N.Y.: Samuel French, Inc., 1986 Written by playwright, poet, Librarian of Congress Archibald MacLeish: a story based on Job in the Bible. Won 1959 Pulitzer Prize for Drama; foreword by the author. Near Fine softcover is straight & very tight, no marks, mild wear includes lightly sunned spine; 113 pp., 1 b/w photo, property list, 3 pp. ads for other Sam'l French texts. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
Culinary Treasures of China: Taiwan's Gourmet Delights
|
|
|
Taipei, Taiwan ROC: Sinorama Magazine, 1984. In Chinese, with English translation, including photo captions; describes the food, cooking, and specialities of Taiwan's many restaurants, stalls, and homes; 270 pp., stunning full-color photos; no recipes. Straight & tight Fine hardcover has silver title text, no marks but tiny red dot to top closed textblock, original Chinese sales data sticker on fep back; in Near Fine dj. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&fra... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Tin Whistle Book (with audio CD)
|
|
|
Cork, Ireland: Ossian Publications, 2000 A "selection of easy tunes and traditional song & dance airs from Scotland, Ireland, America, Canada, Australia, Brittany, England & Wales." 1997 ed'n includes CD (publ. 2000) with exercises and over 30 tunes from the book; 44 pp., b/w illus., cd. . Stapled Soft Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 6) |
From Both Sides Now
|
|
|
This comprehensive anthology includes the writings of both soldiers and civilians.
Scribner, 1998 Poetry from American and Vietnamese soldiers, orphans, widows, priests, monks, political figures and antiwar protestors; includes Bruce Weigl, Michael Casey, W. D. Ehrhardt, David Huddle, Sharon Olds, Denise Levertov, Robert Bly, Thich Nahat Hanah, Margaret Atwood, Grace Paley, W.S. Merwin and others; chronologically arranged. Intro. by Stanley Karnow; contributors information, sources. Very good, second printing; remainder mark on bottom closed textblock; dj jhas mild edgewear & rubbing;... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 7) |
Ghosts: a Time Remembered
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1979 History of the Commemorative Air Force (CAF); signed by author on title page; Full page color photos of 20 American, German, Japanese aircraft, silhouettes & specs; complete 1942 "Fundamentals of Air Fighting" pamphlet is reproduced; CAF squadron & CAF aircraft lists. Near Fine First Edition is clean & tight; first 10 pp. very lightly creased at lower corners. Very Good + dj has light chipping & edgewear, 3 short closed tears repaired insi... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 8) |
Underlay
|
|
|
New York, N.Y.: International Polygonics, Ltd., 1986 First printing by IPL of the 1974 Malzberg classic; 255 pp. Near Fine straight & tight softcover has no marks, very mild edgewear; cover illus. by Nicky Zann. NY Times called Malzberg "one of science fiction's most literate and erudite writers." In protective sleeve.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Making Good Time: Scientific Management - The Gilbreths - Photography and Motion - Futurism
|
|
|
Riverside, CA: California Museum of Photography, 1989. Time-Motion studies revealed in the photographs of the Gilbreths, Muybridge, the Futurists, and Mike Mandel; 72 pp., color and b/w photos. First Edition softcover is Near Fine, clean & tight, very light corner and edgewear. Issue v.8 #2 of CMP Bulletin (ISSN 0731-2377). . First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Periodical. ... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 10) |
In Glory's Shadow: Shannon Faulkner, The Citadel and a Changing America
|
|
|
In relating the case of Shannon Faulkner and her efforts to be admitted to South Carolina's all-male military academy, The Ci... read more
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000 Author covered the story of Faulkner's 1993 suit to be admitted to the [then] all-male military college in Charleston, S.C., for The NY Times. Signed on half-title page by the author. Near Fine First Edition includes loose "with the compliments of the author" card; in protective Brodart cover. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
William Hawkins: Paintings
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997 Work & life of folk artist Hawkins (1895 - 1990). Near Fine First Edition, full cloth, no marks in or out; dj has very mild edgewear & rubbing. Essays by Gary Schwindler, Maresca & Ricco, & Jennifer P. Borum; notes on source material, exhibition history, collections; 128 pp., 121 color repros; in Brodart cover. A Borzoi Book.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Hawkins, William. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 12) |
Battles in the Monsoon: Campaigning in the Central Highlands, South Vietnam, Summer 1966
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1967 Near Fine in green full cloth binding with clear gold & black title text;square & tight, unmarked; no dust jacket; 409 pages, index, numerous b/w photographs; maps & sketches by Jac Purdon. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Purdon, Jac. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
Run Rhino Run
|
|
|
London, England: Chatto & Windus, 1982. A full cloth binding with gilt title text graces a Near Fine First Edition, signed & inscribed to the former head of Zoo Atlanta by Esmond B. Martin, Nairobi 1985, on the title page; bibliography, index, 136 pp. with intro. by Elspeth Huxley; color & b/w photos by Mohamed Amin. Near Fine dj now in Brodart cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Amin, Mohamed (photographer). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Harold Martin Remembers Cats Dogs Children and Other Small Creatures
|
|
|
Atlanta, GA: Peachtree Publishers, Ltd., 1980 In cream binding illustrated with a dog chasing a butterfly, mildly bumped in three places (side front, top front, bottom spine]; no marks in or out; tight & straight. Near Fine First Edition in Very Good + dj which has light wear at head/tail of spine; 181 pp., b/w illustrations; in Brodart cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. Illus. by Roskos, Inez. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
William Berry Hartsfield: Mayor of Atlanta
|
|
|
Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press, 1978 A study of the man who was Atlanta's mayor, 1937-1961; 230 pp., b/w photos, notes, index. First Edition, Ex-Library copy is Very Good + , straight & tight in a Very Good dj; sunned spine, with usual library marks on jacket/spine & front fep, but none in or on back.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Population Bulletin, Vol. 49, No. 2: Immigration to the United States: Journey to an Uncertain Destination
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Population Reference Bureau, Inc., 1994 History & projections of immigration patterns, trends examined in the light of laws designed to control the number & type of people entering the U.S. Near Fine; evidence of small price stickers to front & back. ISSN 0032-468X. First Edition. Stapled Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Periodical. ... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 17) |
Johnny's Song
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1988 Poems by a former Army captain and decorated Vietnam comabt veteran who became Poet Laureate of the Vietnam Veterans of America. Very Good Softcover is straight & tight with no marks in or out; one bumped corner and one tiny spot on side textblock. A Touchstone Book. . First Trade. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 18) |
The McCook-Stoneman Raid
|
|
|
Atlanta, GA: Brannon Publishing Co., The Georgia Mint, 1991 The raid to take possession of the Macon & Western RR, Atlanta's lifeline; notes, bibliography, 189 pp., b/w photos, plus 3 unnumbered b/w maps. Limited Edition is no. 202 of 937 and is First Thus; originally published by Dorrance & Co, Philadelphia, 1976. Very Good, in full cloth, mild corner, spine & edgewear; library marks are stickers and spine call # on exterior, stamps & pocket front fep, sticker noting "Fayetteville ... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 19) |
Abidjan
|
|
|
Abidjan, Ivory Coast: Librairie De France & Jean-Claude Nourault, 1981 Very Good + hardcover folio-size is assumed First Edition. No marks in or out; in French, lovely full color Nourault photos throughout; captions by Herve Masson; printed in France; unpaginated (about 62 pp.). Pictorial boards have mildly bumped corners, one closed tear at front upper spine area, a few scratches to front, light edgewear corners & spine. No dj as issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover with Pictorial. Very Good +/None I... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Terminal Bend
|
|
|
University of West Alabama: Livingston Press, 2000. Straight & tight Near Fine First Edition is signed by the Alabama author on the title page, no other marks in or out; only extrememly light corner wear; 244 pp. softcover. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (49)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)$5-10 (22)
$10-25 (20)
$25-50 (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (34)
Signed (9)
With photos (9)
Filter by country:
United States (53)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








