Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with M from Witherspoon Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Witherspoon Books (authors starting with M) (x) remove

Bookseller: Witherspoon Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 128
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) Agent Nine and the Jewel Mystery. A Story of Thrilling Exploits of the "G" Men
Dean Graham M

Agent Nine and the Jewel Mystery. A Story of Thrilling Exploits of the "G" Men
Chicago: Goldsmith Publishing Co.. A very good copy in an edgeworn dust jacket. [1935]. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo, 252p., original cloth . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $13.75
2) Where Garments and Americans are Made. Story of Sicher System of Factory Education for Americanization of Foreigners
MacCarthy, Jessie Howell

Where Garments and Americans are Made. Story of Sicher System of Factory Education for Americanization of Foreigners
New York: Writers' Publishing Co.. Ex research library copy, corners rubbed, paper spine label torn [1917]. First edition. Hardcover. 12mo, 57p., illustrated, original cloth backed boards. "A Challenge to Hyphenatism." Story of the Sicher System of Factory Education for Americanization of Foreigners, conducted in co-operation with the New York Board of Education. . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
3) The American Story. Ten Broadcasts
MacLeish, Archibald

NY: Duell, Sloan and Pearce. A fine copy in a slightly chipped jacket 1944. First edition. cloth. Scripts of ten radio broadcasts performed in early 1944 . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $44.00
4) Francois Mitterrand, a Political Odyssey
MacShane, Denis

Francois Mitterrand, a Political Odyssey
Quartet Books. A very good copy in dust jacket. (1982). Hardcover. Illustrated and indexed. . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
5) Ross Macdonald: A Biography
(Macdonald, Ross). Nolan, Tom

NY: Scribner. A very good copy in a lightly edgeworn dust jacket. (1999). First edition. cloth/boards. Introduction by Sue Grafton. Includes bibliographic references and index. . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
6) The Birds Around Us
Mace, Alice E. (ed)

The Birds Around Us
Stock photo.
[San Francisco]: Ortho Books. A very good copy in dust jacket. [1986]. Hardcover. Color illustrated throughout. Includes index. A full color guide to attracting, observing, identifying, and photographing birds with an introductory chapter by Roger Tory Peterson. . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $13.75
7) The Wooings of Jezebel Pettyfer
Macfall, Haldane

London: Simpkin, Marshall,.... A bit soiled else a good, clean copy 1913. cloth,. Being the personal history of Jehu Sennacherib Dyle, commonly called Masheen Dyle; together with an account of certain things that chanced in the House of the Sorcerer; her set down. . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $44.00
8) The French Revolution
Madelin, Louis

NY: G.P.Putnam's Sons. Worn at corners; a reading copy 1916. First American. cloth. A title in the National History of France series. Indexed . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
9) Monsters in the Sky. Translated by Mirella and Ricardo Giacconi
Maffei, Paolo

Cambridge: MIT Press. A very good copy in dust jacket (1980). cloth. Translation of the 2nd edition. Illustrated, bibliography and index . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
10) Philippine Nationalism. External Challenge and the Filipino Response 1565-1946
Mahajani, Usha

Philippine Nationalism. External Challenge and the Filipino Response 1565-1946
(St. Lucia): Univ. of Queensland Press. A very good copy in dust jacket (1971). cloth. History of nationalistic movements. Includes bibliography and index . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
11) Kidding Ourselves: Breadwinning, Babies, and Bargaining Power
Mahony, Rhona

Basic Books. A very good copy in dust jacket. (1995). Hardcover. Bibliographical references and index. . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
12) Ancient Evenings
Mailer, Norman

Boston: Little, Brown. Rubber stamp on top edge and fly, else fine copy in fine jacket 1983. First edition. cloth. ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
13) Mankind in Barbary. The Individual and Society in the Novels of Norman Mailer
(Mailer, Norman). Gutman, Stanley T

Hanover: Univ. of Vermont. A very good copy in dust jacket 1975. cloth. Includes bibliographic references and index . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $13.75
14) The Dynamics of Culture Change: An Inquiry into Race Relations in Africa
Malinowski, Bronislaw

New Haven: Yale Univ. Press. A very good copy (1947). cloth. Includes bibliographic references and index. . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $30.25
15) Feminist Theory in Practice and Process
Malson, Micheline R. (Editor)

University of Chicago Press. A very good copy. 1989. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
16) This War
Mann, Thomas

NY: Knopf. A fine copy in a very good jacket with slight spine fading 1940. First edition. cloth. ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
17) Mario and the Magician. Translated from the German by H. T. Lowe-Porter
Mann, Thomas

Mario and the Magician. Translated from the German by H. T. Lowe-Porter
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Lightly worn at corners, else a very good copy. 1931. First American. Hardbound. 8vo, 81p. original decorated boards with paper spine label. . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $49.50
18) Confessions of Felix Krull, Confidence Man. The Early Years
Mann, Thomas

Confessions of Felix Krull, Confidence Man. The Early Years
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. A very good copy in a chipped dust jacket. 1955. First American. Hardcover. 8vo, 384p. + bibliography. Translation by Denver Lindley. This is the first separate edition, having first been published in English in 1936 in "Stories of Three Decades." Book designed by Dwiggins, and jacket designed by George Salter. [LC 55-9263] . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
19) A Man and His Dog
Mann, Thomas

A Man and His Dog
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. Lightly rubbed at corners, else very good. 1930. First American. Hard Cover. 8vo, 258p., original cloth. Novelist Charles Jackson's copy with his signature on fly. . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $44.00
20) Early Sorrow. A Story
Mann, Thomas

Early Sorrow. A Story
London: Martin Secker. A very good copy. 1929. Hardcover. 12mo, 99p., title page vignette, original patterned cloth, decorated endpapers. Second printing of this the first English edition. . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00


Results 1 - 20 of 128
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (113)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (16)
$10-25 (84)
$25-50 (22)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (111)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (60)
With dust jacket (82)
Signed (3)
With photos (46)

Filter by country:
United States (128)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: