Authors starting with M from Squid Ink Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Squid Ink Books (authors starting with M) x
Bookseller: Squid Ink Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 114
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
One Fearful Yellow Eye
|
|
|
Fawcett Gold Medal, 1967 1st paperback printing, d1750, price 50 cents, VG with very slight rubbing and hint of spine crease. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Archer Files
|
|
|
Subtitled: The Complete Short Stories of Lew Archer, Private Investigator, Including Newly Discovered Case Notes. First limited edition, Fine unread book and Fine jacket including laid-in chapbook by MacDonald “The Far Side of the Dollar.” This is copy number 256 of 400 such copies and is signed by Editor Nolan and jacket designer Jeff Wong on the limitation page.... more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 3) |
San Andreas (unread 1st)
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1984 First edition 1st printing F/NF jacket has some very light scratching on back panel, an unread tight copy.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Young men and Fire
|
|
|
First edition 1st printing, Very Good plus book with a small spine slant and slight bump bottom front corner in a Near Fine jacket that has mild rubbing on the panels. Appears unread. The book reports on MacLean’s study of the Mann Gulch Fire that occurred in Montana during August 1949 trapping 13 smokejumpers. This was the first tragedy for the elite firefighting unit and it had erie similarities to the Storm King Mountain fire of July 1994 that killed 14 firefighters. MacLean accomplished his resear... more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Family Skeletons (signed 1st)
|
|
|
St. Martin's, 1997 First edition 1st printing Fine minus book and jacket with touch of edge wear and typical St. Martin's light edge and corner wear on jacket, an unread copy with generic inscription - Best wishes - and signed by author on title page. Signed by Author(s).... more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 6) |
Barbary Shore (UK 1st)
|
|
|
First UK edition 1st printing, Very Good book with light edge wear, pushed at spines, with light dusting and soiling to page edges, very mild page edge yellowing, in a Very Good jacket that has sun yellowing spine, flap creases and along top edge, with edge wear and several small closed tears, with chipping and some color loss at spine ends and corners. Card laid-in with inscription - To .... with my best wishes," signed by Mailer and dated 1954.... more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 7) |
A Back Room in Somers Town (signed UK 1st)
|
|
|
Collins, 1984 First UK edition 1st printing VG+/VG+ book has very very slight page edge yellowing and dust jacket has bit of corner wear, slight wrinkle bottom of spine and sun fade on spine, signed by Malcolm on title page. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $400.00
|
|
| 8) |
A Deceptive Appearance (signed UK 1st)
|
|
|
Collins, 1992 First UK edition 1st printing F-/F- book has very slight page edge yellowing and dust jacket has slight wear top front corner, signed by Malcolm on title page. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 9) |
Sheep, Goats, and Soap (signed UK 1st)
|
|
|
Collins (UK), 1991 First UK edition 1st printing NF+/NF+ book has very very slight page edge yellowing and dust jacket has slight wear top front corner, signed by Malcolm on title page. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Godwin Sideboard (signed UK 1st)
|
|
|
Collins (UK), 1984 First UK edition 1st printing F/NF+ dust jacket has very slight sun fade on spine, signed by Malcolm on title page. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Gwen John Sculpture (signed UK 1st)
|
|
|
Collins, 1985 First UK edition 1st printing NF/NF book has slight page edge yellowing with minor bump one corner and bit of wear bottom of spine and dust jacket has some edge wear with small chip top of spine and another small chip top front corner, an unread copy signed by Malcolm on title page. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 12) |
Whistler in the Dark (signed UK 1st)
|
|
|
Collins, 1986 First UK edition 1st printing F/F, beautiful unread copy, signed by Malcolm on title page. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 13) |
Into the Vortex (UK 1st)
|
|
|
Harper Collins, 1996 First UK edition 1st printing F-/F book has very slight page edge yellowing. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Brush-Off (signed 1st)
|
|
|
When Murray Whelan's boss becomes minister of the arts, Murray is dragged with him into the back-stabbing world of envious an... read more
Arcade, 1998 First edition 1st printing F/F signed and dated '98 by author on title page. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Remembering Babylon
|
|
|
First UK edition 1st printing, Near Fine book with a touch of shelf wear and light yellowing of page edges, in a Near Fine jacket with slight edge wear and a bit of light rubbing.... more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Mankiller A Chief and Her People
|
|
|
First edition 1st printing, Fine unread book with just a touch of wear bottom of spine in a Fine minus jacket with a bit of light edge wear. An autobiography of the principal chief of the Cherokees written with well-known Oklahoma writer Michael Wallis. This copy is inscribed – For Erika, Very best wishes – signed by Mankiller and dated 3/2/94.... more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
A Matter of Principle (signed 1st)
|
|
|
Paraclete, 2003 First edition 1st printing Fine unread book in Fine dust jacket signed by author on the title page.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 18) |
A Matter of Diamonds (signed 1st)
|
|
|
Paraclete, 2000 First edition 1st printing Fine unread book in Fine dust jacket signed by author on the title page.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
A Matter of Roses (signed 1st)
|
|
|
Paraclete Press, 1999 First edition 1st printing F/F unread copy signed by author on title page. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Shadow Ranch (signed 1st)
|
|
|
First edition 1st printing Fine unread book in a Fine mius jacket that has light rubbing back panel, signed by Mapson with sketch on the title page.... more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (106)Fine or New (80)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (14)$10-25 (46)
$25-50 (25)
$50-100 (18)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (110)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (112)Signed (46)
With photos (14)
Filter by country:
United States (114)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




