Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with M from Helenenthal Books & Galleria

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Helenenthal Books & Galleria (authors starting with M) (x) remove

Bookseller: Helenenthal Books & Galleria (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 292
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
1) Marie: a True Story
Maas, Peter

Random House, 1983. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The true story of one woman, alone, who risked everything--her reputation, her financial security, and her life--to challenge a ruthless political machine bent on corrupting the State of Tennessee. One of the worst cases of poitical corruption in the state's history. By the author of "Serpico. " 420 pp. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
2) In a Child's Name: the Legacy of a Mother's Murder
Maas, Peter

Simon & Schuster, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Not only does Maas take us far beyond the conventions of a chilling true crime story with the death of a new mother in 1984, but also to an exploration of what both divides and ultimately unites us as a nation. 378 pp. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) Captain Cook
MacLean, Alistair

Doubleday, 1972. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. 192 p. illus. 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Biography of Capt. James Cook, focusing on his charting of New Zealand, Australia and the Great Barrier Reef, Antarctica and Polynesia and his search for the North-West Passage. Richly illustrated, fascinating book. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
4) Automation: Friend of Foe?
MacMillan, R. H

Cambridge Univ. Press, London, 1956. Hardcover. Good. Nostalgic, sometimes humorous look at the predictions made about automation, its effects upon man & society. Includes the evolution of automation, the birth of computers and "future" prospects. 100 pp, indexed, with photos throughout. Some shelfwear and edge tears to jacket. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
5) The Blood of His Servants: The True Story of One Man's Search for His Family's Friend and Executioner
MacPherson, Malcolm C

Random House, 1984. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. 310 p. Recounts the search by one Holocaust survivor for the single Nazi murderer of his family, a man who had once been his friend. With photographs. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
6) Lays of Ancient Rome
Macaulay, Thomas Babington

Charles E. Merrill Co, 1909. Cloth. Good. Includes "Horatius," "The Battle of the Lake Regillus," "Virginia," and "The Prophecy of Capys," with biographical sketch and notes on each poem. 65 pp. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
7) The Memoir of Casanova Vol 3: The Eternal Quest
Machen, Arthur (translator)

G. P Putnam's Sons, NY, Not Dated. First US edition. Hardcover. Clean/Good. Vol. 3 of the complete, unabridged memoir of Jacques Casanova de Seingalt. Illustrated with old engravings. First English translation. Not dated. Tear at top of DJ where former owner had put a small sticker. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
8) The Square Circle
Mackail, Denis

Houghton Mifflin, 1931. Cloth. Good. Good. No Jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Novel of Victorian London. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
9) Kesselring: the Making of the Luftwaffe
Macksey, Kenneth

David McKay Co, 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Kesselring was the only senior German officer to start and finish WWII holding a high command appointment. It was he who formed and developed the Luftwaffe, the German air fighting force. 272 pp., indexed and illustrated with photographs. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) The Potter's Wheel
Maclaren, Ian

Dodd, Mead & Co, 1897. Cloth. Good. Good. No Jacket 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Collection of spiritual essays on a variety of problematic life themes: loss, broken homes, trials of faith, difficult children, personal defeats and suffering, death, and world-sorrow. 209 pp. Some discoloration of spine and light soiling, but no other wear evident. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $23.50
11) Once Upon a Time: a True Story of Memory, Murder, and the Law
Maclean, Harry N

A story of one family's perversion and evil--or a false memory that bubbled up amidst true ones of abuse and pain? Harry N. M... read more

HarperCollins, 1993. Hard Cover. Like New. Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The astonishing case of Eileen Franklin who, in 1989 told San Mateo, California prosecutors that she remembered her father murdering her best friend some 20 years before. 485 pp, with photo insert. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
12) The Cost of a New World
Maclennan, Kenneth

Missionary Education Movement of the United States and Canada, 1925. Cloth. Good. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The object of this book is to face the problems suggested by the strange and perplexing fact that a World Missionary Conference and a World War might take place simulteaneously. 190 pp, indexed. A few underlinings in pencil in the text, otherwise clean, tight. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
13) The Story of the Irish Race
Macmanus, Seumas

The Story of the Irish Race
Devin-Adair Company/Random House, 1990. Fine. Cloth. Like New/2006-03-23. Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This revised and expanded edition, from the original published in 1966, is a comprehensive history of Ireland, from its earliest beginnings. Not just a list of facts, places and people, MacManus gives his reader a sense of the people, their minds, their temperaments, and their culture with emphasis on society, politics, government, music, art, and literature. 737 pp.... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.50
14) Plays of the Restoration and Eighteenth Century
Macmillan, Douglas & Jones, Howard Mumford

Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1964. Cloth. Good. Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. These plays are presented as they were acted at the Theares-Royal by their Majesties' Servants from the time of Britain's Charles II to the time France was ruled by Napoleon, with the first editions faithfully reproduced, except for those changes in spelling, punctuation and capital letters needed for understanding in more recent times. 961 pp., hinges cracked and binding a little loose. Some ed... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
15) The Vegetarian Table: America
Madison, Deborah

An exploration of the hearty and delicious heritage of the American kitchen: regional fare made of fresh New World ingredient... read more

Chronicle Books, 1996. Hard Cover. Like New. As New in As New jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tempting vegetatian dishes. 142 pp, indexed, illustrated in color. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
16) Great Events of the 20th Century
Editor-Time Magazine

Great Events of the 20th Century
Stock photo.
Time Incorporated, 1997. Hard Cover. Like New. Fine in Fine jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Beautifully illustrated with historic photographs from the beginning of the 20th century through 1997. 186 pp, indexed. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
17) Treasury of North American Fiction
Harpers Magazine

Gallery Books, 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good. Facsimiles of original fiction from the archives of "Harper's Magazine" capture the magic of 19th century North American fiction and paint a picture of contemporary life with an authenticity no modern writer could equal. Filled with numerous charming line drawings, engravings, photographs and etchings. A lovely, nostalgic volume, mylar wrapped DJ, tight binding, clean text. 542 pp. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
18) All Paris
Magi, Giovanna

Bonechi, 1975. Decorative Paper. Very Good. Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Contains 130 full color photographs of the City of Lights. 127 pp, indexed. With historical notes. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
19) The Man Who Couldn't Sleep: A Novel of Menace
Maine, Charles Eric

J.B. Lippincott, Philadelphia, 1956. Hardcover. Very Good. Thriller centering around a "psycho tape" which records the maker's emotions, and the entrepreneur attempting to exploit it's potential. 215 pp. Light edgewear to DJ. ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
20) The Most Beautiful Place in the World
Maisel, Jay (Editor)

Arch Cape Press, 1988. Cloth. Good. Good. No Jacket Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Remarkable collaborative work by ten of the world's greatest photographers attempting to answer the question, "What is the most beautiful place on earth? " Their answers range from the Maine woods to Morocco, from Venice to the Sahara, from New Guinea to New York City. 154 pp., full color, with photographer biographies. Lower right corner of cover has tear and top of spine has piece missing. Text is otherwise ... more information

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.50


Results 1 - 20 of 292
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (181)
Fine or New (26)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (43)
$5-10 (161)
$10-25 (74)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (250)
Paperback (31)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (47)
With dust jacket (67)
Signed (10)
With photos (21)

Filter by country:
United States (292)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: