Authors starting with M from A. J. Frank & Co.
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: A. J. Frank & Co. (authors starting with M) x
Bookseller: A. J. Frank & Co. x
Results 1 - 20 of 114
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
WORLDS OF THE WALL
|
|
|
NY: Avon Books, 1969 Stated 1st Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 222 pp. Former owner's initials on fep, else fine. VERY GOOD+. On a quest through many dimensions, a man battles creatures of nightmare to reach the final confrontation - with himself. [An Avon Original #V2308]. . Soft Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 2) |
THE NOTEBOOKS OF LEONARDO DA VINCI
|
|
|
NY: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1939 Arranged, Rendered into English and Introduced by Edward MacCurdy. Publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt medallion on cover. Thick 8vo. 1247 pp. Illustrated with eight full page reproductions of pages from da Vinci's notebooks. Gilt faded, spine sunned, former owner's printed bookplate on fep, else fine. NEAR FINE. The reflections of Leonardo: in philosophy, science, art, invention, in life itself, the first manifestations of the spec... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 3) |
PRELUDE TO TERROR
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1978 Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 8vo (5.75 x 8.5"). 368 pp. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over blue boards. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect condition, still in original shrink-wrap. AS NEW/AS NEW. This the first of three of Miss MacInnes's novels featuring Robert Renwick as the hero. They are best read in order: Prelude To Terror, The Hidden Target, and Cloak Of Darkness. While MacInnes generally wrote about the struggle against ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 4) |
AGENT IN PLACE
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1972 Hardcover with dust jacket. 8vo (5.75 x 8.5"). 304 pp. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over cream boards, gilt (silver) lettering on spine. Fore-edge deckle. Former owner's name neatly stamped on ffep, else Fine. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. Among the most dangerous pieces on the chessboard of espionage are the gullible idealist in a position of trust and the constantly vulnerable agent in place. When the idealist is duped to reveal sensitive informati... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 5) |
THE HIDDEN TARGET
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc, 1980 Hardcover with dust jacket. 8vo (6 x 8.5"). (vi), 343, (1) pp. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over blue boards, gilt lettering on spine. Fore-edge untrimmed. This is an unread copy in excellent condition. Former owners' names signed on fep and neatly stamped on ffep, else fine. Dust jacket only slightly worn. NEAR FINE / NEAR FINE. From the first scene, a meeting of conspirators in a church in Germany, to the breathless finale in Washing... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 6) |
MESSAGE FROM MALAGA
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1971 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, author's signature blind-stamped on cover, blue endpapers. 8vo. 367 pp. Boards very lightly sunned along top edge only. Unclipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) very lightly chipped at head and heel of spine only. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 7) |
The Mitchell Beazley Pocket Whisky Book: A Guide to Malt, Grain, Liqueur and Leading Blended Whiskies
|
|
|
London: Mitchell Beazley, 1993 Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover. 192 pp. 8vo. This is an unmarked, unused copy with only the slightest shelf-wear. The unclipped dust jacket is mildly wrinkled on the back panel, else fine. FINE/NEAR FINE.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 8) |
TUTANKHAMUN: The Last Journey
|
|
|
NY: Crown Publishers/Cambridge University Press, 1976 Hardcover with dust jacket. Folio (8.5 x 12"). (66) pp. Bound in publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Profusely illustrated with spectacular photographs, entirely in color. Text and photographs by William MacQuitty. Includes Chronological Table and Bibliography. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. This brilliantly photographed and lucidly wri... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 9) |
TOULOUSE-LAUTREC
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A, Knopf, 1953 FIRST EDITION, SECOND PRINTING (Reprint of the 1938 First Edition). Hardcover with dust jacket. 8vo (6 x 8.5"). viii, 12, (42), xv, 358, (1), xxiv pp. 2nd Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's blue cloth over light blue boards, gilt (yellow) lettering on spine, gilt (yellow) embossed medallion on cover. Fore-edge deckle. Illustrated with 58 B&W reproductions and photographs and frontispiece. Water stain on rear of dust jacket, which is chipped at the head of the ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 10) |
GIAN ANTONIO GUARDI: PITTORE DI FIGURA
|
|
|
Verona: Libreria Dante, 1948 Publisher's printed card wraps. 8vo. 142, (30 plates) pp. Illustrated with numerous B&W plates. The volume is in excellent condition, unmarked, tight and square. The dust jacket, now in Mylar, is chipped, with loss, at the head and heel of the spine, else near fine. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. Text in Italian. Extremely scarce.. Stated 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Gianantonio Guardi. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Art & Architecture Books Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $79.95
|
|
| 11) |
OJIBWAY DRUMS
|
|
|
NY: Longman's, Green & Co., 1955 Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt (brown) lettering on spine, gilt (brown) decoration on cover. 146 pp. Illustrated with B&W drawings. This is an unopened copy, in perfect condition except that the pages are beginning to brown, else as new. The dust jacket, now in Mylar, shows only light chipping. FINE/NEAR FINE. This was a selection of the Weekly Reader Children's Book Club, and the Club literature is laid in.... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 12) |
THE NAKED AND THE DEAD
|
|
|
NY: Rinehart and Company, 1948 FIRST EDITION of Mailer's masterpiece, Second Printing, with the flap of the second state dust jacket (with the $4.00 price) laid in. Publisher's original tan cloth embossed with black lettering on spine and flame medallion on cover, front flap from original dust jacket laid in. 8vo. (viii), 721 pp. Former owner's name neatly written on ffep, otherwise unmarked, head and heel of spine mildly worn, corners lightly bumped, tight and square. VERY GOOD. "Th... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Modern First Editions Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $149.95
|
|
| 13) |
THE FIXER
|
|
|
NY: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1966 Publisher's full straw cloth, gilt (black & red) lettering on spine, author's initials blind-stamped on cover, slate endpapers, fore-edge deckle, TEG (red). 8vo. 335 pp. The author's fourth novel. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize and the National Book Award. The volume is unmarked, and unopened, tight and square with sharp corners. The dust jacket, now in Mylar, is modestly shelf-worn, with some chipping at the head and heel of the spine. FINE/VERY GOOD.. Book Club... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 14) |
THE TALE OF THE DEATH OF KING ARTHUR
|
|
|
London: Oxford Univ Pr, 1955 First Printing. Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering and decoration on spine. 8vo. xxvi, (ii), 146, (1) pp. Includes Introduction, Commentary, Bibliography, Glossary, Index and extensive Notes. Gilt lightly faded, corners lightly worn, else fine and unmarked. NEAR FINE.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $99.95
|
|
| 15) |
THE SODOM AND GOMORRAH BUSINESS
|
|
|
NY: Pocket Books, 1974 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover without dust jacket (Paperback professionally rebound in laminated library binding). 126 pp. Ex-Library with the usual markings, including pocket removed from rep. VERY GOOD. First edition of this novel, a paperback original with central gay characters, set in "a New York of the future entirely devoid of human compassion" [Garber and Paleo, URANIAN WORLDS 575][Young 2472]. They had to see what was outside the institute, but they ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 16) |
ON A PLANET ALIEN
|
|
|
NY: Pocket Books, 1974 Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 144 pp. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, unmarked condition. FINE. They came to civilize barbarians--and were made into gods. Folsom'd Planet--An Alien Land yet so familiar. The captain of an expedition hoping to civilize a planet's barbarians finds that the aliens are intractable, and his crew possibly traitorous. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperb... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 17) |
BEYOND APOLLO
|
|
|
NY: Pocket Books, 1974 Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 156 pp. Former owner's initials on fep, else fine. VERY GOOD+. Winner of the 1973 John W. Campbell Award for best novel. [Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-273][Survey of Science Fiction Literature I, pp. 202-06]. Beyond Apollo is "a blackly humorous piece of genre-subversion, typical of this author's work. It aroused a great deal of controversy. " - Pringle, The Ultimate Guide to Science Fiction (1990) page 36. "[A] w... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 18) |
THE ARMS OF KRUPP 1587-1968
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1968 Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine with red and gilt griffin decoration. Red endpapers with Krupp chronology. Fore-edge deckle. 8vo. xvi, (ii), 942 pp. Liberally illustrated with B&W photographs. Includes Chronology, Genealogy, Bibliography and Index. This is an unmarked copy in excellent condition. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is moderately chipped. FINE/VERY GOOD. This is a major historical account of a 400-year-old dynasty that... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 19) |
MASTERS OF THE MACABRE: An Anthology of Mystery, Horror, and Detection
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1975 FIRST EDITION (stated), FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped ($6.95) dust jacket. 8vo (6.5 x 9.5"). 330, (6) pp. Bound in publisher's full black cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine. This is a new, unread copy. The volume is in perfect, unmarked condition. The dust jacket is shelf-worn and chipped. AS NEW/VERY GOOD. This is an anthology of horror and suspense tales arranged chronologically from early Gothic writing characterized by Mary Sh... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 20) |
The Ganja Coast
|
|
|
NY: Fawcett Columbine, 1995 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's maroon cloth over black boards, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 385, (1) pp. This is a very clean, unmarked copy. The volume is in virtually perfect condition, with the very slightest shelf-wear at the head and heel of the spine only. The unclipped dust jacket shows slight wear at the corners only. FINE/NEAR FINE. "Tough to put down, this engrossing follow-up to Season of the Monsoon (1993), brings back half-Indian, half... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (107)Fine or New (38)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (15)$5-10 (29)
$10-25 (37)
$25-50 (23)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (87)Paperback (27)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (38)With dust jacket (108)
With photos (28)
Filter by country:
United States (114)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search















