Authors starting with M from Chumley and Pepys
Bookseller: Chumley and Pepys (authors starting with M) (x) remove
Bookseller: Chumley and Pepys (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 179
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
The Group of Seven
|
|
|
Toronto: Ryerson, 1952 29pp.: ill., b/w ; 20cm. Third edition. Brown stapled wrappers with titles in black to upper cover. 'The Canadian Art Series.'. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Danger Tree: Memory, War, and the Search for a Family's Past
|
|
|
The Goodyear family of Newfoundland is the subject of this intimate memoir, which takes the family from World War I to the en... read more
Toronto: MacFarlane, Walter & Ross, 1991 225pp.: ill., map; 23cm. Unclipped dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Summer Gone
|
|
|
Toronto: Knopf Canada, 1999 xiv, 266pp.; 22cm. SIGNED by the author on title page. Blue backstrip with gilt titles with white boards. Unclipped dustwrapper.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Days of Lorne
|
|
|
Frederickton, NB: Brunswick Press, 1955 x, 262pp.: ill.; Brown cloth with gilt titles. Dustwrapper split along one hinge, chipped to head and tail, and with small closed tears. In Brodart jacket like all my hardcover books with wrappers.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 5) |
Sermon Outlines from Sermon Masters
|
|
|
New York: Abingdon, 1960 224pp. Green binding with silver titles. Price-clipped dustwrapper with general wear . Former owner's name on ffe.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Poor/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Quincas Borba
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1999 Translated from the Portuguese by Gregory Rabassa. Introduction by David T. Haberly, afterword by Celso Favaretto. xxvi, 290pp.; 21cm. 'Library of Latin America.' . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 7) |
The History of Florence
|
|
|
London: George Routledge, 1891 Edited by Henry Morley. 443pp.; 21.5cm. Green cloth with wear at head and foot of spine. Gilt spine titles and rule. Upper board with gilt series title: 'The Carisbrooke Library' and a gilt blind stamped illustration bottom right corner. 'The Carisbrooke Library, vol. xiii.'. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 8) |
Joshua's Altar: The Dig at Mount Ebal
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow, 1991 256pp.: ill.; 23cm. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Flight from Famine: The Coming of the Irish to Canada
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1990 368pp.: ill.; 23cm. Cream coloured cloth with brown titles in a near fine unclipped dustwrapper. History ot the emigration and immigration from Ireland to Canada in the Nineteenth Century.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 10) |
Thomas Chalmers: a Short Appreciation
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Knox, 1980 46pp.: ill.; 21.5cm. Signed by the author on title page, dated 1987. Staple binding. Biographical work on the Scottish mathematician and leader of the Free Church of Scotland, Thomas Chalmers 1780-1847.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Stiff Wrappers. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Sylvia & Michael: The Later Adventures of Sylvia Scarlett
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1919 First Edition 'Published July 1919 F - T' Black spine with gilt titles. Grey green boards with gilt titles. Minor edge wear to corners. Some fading to gilt titles on spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Sinister Street
|
|
|
London: Macdonald, 1953 880pp.; 20cm. 2nd. impression. Complete text in 1 volume edition. Green cloth with gilt titles. Some fading. General edge wear. A topedge stain.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 13) |
Bilingualism as a World Problem / Le Bilinguisme: Phenomene Mondial
|
|
|
Montreal: Harvest House, 1967 57pp., 62pp.; 18.5cm. Brown cloth with white titles. Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper with minor edgewear and tiny closed tears. E. R. Adair Memorial Lectures. Translation to French by Odile Colemagne. This is a dual-language book. One reads the English text, and then flips the book over to read the French text, and vice versa. Scarce in hard cover and in such condition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 14) |
Warbrain
|
|
|
Penumbra Press, 1984 76pp. [6]: ill.; 25.5cm. 'Penumbra Press Poetry Series; No. 37.' Original wraps. Inscribed on the title page by Tony Urquhart to a very good friend and fellow artist: "a very special edition for / __________ / Tony Urquhart June 1994." . Signed by Illustrator. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Urquhart, Tony. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 15) |
Scotchman's Return and Other Essays
|
|
|
Toronto: Macmillan, 1960 279pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Cross-country
|
|
|
Toronto: Collins, 1949 ix, 172pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Hugh MacLennan's Best
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1991 Selected and edited by Douglas M. Gibson. x, 352pp.; 23cm. . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 18) |
Island: The Collected Stories
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 2000 934pp.; 23cm. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fiine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 19) |
No Great Mischief
|
|
|
This lyrical novel is narrated by Alexander MacDonald, an orthodontist in Canada, who recalls his family history, beginning w... read more
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1999 283pp.; 23cm. Fine in a fine unclipped dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Devil's in the Details: a Camilla MacPhee Mystery
|
|
|
Toronto: Rendezvous Press, 2004 313pp.; 19cm. Signed by the author on the title page. Uncreased, unmarked copy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (174)Fine or New (37)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)$5-10 (57)
$10-25 (85)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (103)Paperback (74)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (85)With dust jacket (97)
Signed (16)
Filter by country:
Canada (179)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

