Authors starting with M from 100 POCKETS
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: 100 POCKETS (authors starting with M) x
Bookseller: 100 POCKETS x
Results 1 - 20 of 735
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 37 Next
| 1) |
25th ANNUAL EXHIBIATION OF ART OF THE SOCIETY OF WESTERN ARTISTIS : October 24 - November 20, 1966 M. H. De Young Memorial Museum, San Francisco, California
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Society of Western Artists, 1966. Soft Cover. BRAND NEW copy. Lithographed by Peninsula Press. Exhibition catalogue shows works of 119 exhibiting members in black & white, grouped in categories of of Oils, Watercolors, and Pastels & Graphics. Fine copy.. ... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $54.50
|
|
| 2) |
MODERN CHINA'S ECONOMY AND MANAGEMENT (China Knowledge Series)
|
|
|
Beijing, China: Foreign Languages Press, 1990. Text/BRAND NEW. Soft cover/Fine. PO stamp to fEP. First published in Chinese; from Preface, the work also considered the title: China's Economy and Administration. Survey of economy and developmental trends since China "adopted policies of opening to the outside world and enlivening the domestic economy in the end of 1978".. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine/None as Issued. ... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 3) |
ECONOMICS OF MANPOWER AND THE LABOR MARKET
|
|
|
New York, NY: Intext Educational Publishers, 1973. Text/BRAND NEW. Steel grey linen boards/Fine. Illustrated DJ/NF w/chips, rubs & short closed tears to edges. Economic analysis of the labor market phenomena through a close look at collective bargaining, labor legislation, discrimination, and wages & benefits. 24 chapters grouped into 4 parts: Part I, Introduction; II, Evolution of Labor Market Analysis; III, The Micro Theory of the Labor Market; and, IV, The Macro Theory of the Labor Market.. First... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| 4) |
MEMOIRS OF EARL MAC PHERSON THE KING OF 'PIN-UP" ART
|
|
|
Livonia, MI: Stabur Press, 1991. Text/BRAND NEW. Illustrated highgloss cover/NF w/two bumps on spine. Warm and intimate recollections of Earl Mac Pherson whose name is synonymous with pin-up art and whose glamour girls adorned books and calendars throughout the 1930s and 1940s, as well as walls and tents of GIs during World War II. Volume includes photo studies of models along with the final art work. Fine copy. First Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/None as Issued. ... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 5) |
L.A. BIKE RIDES : A Guide to 37 Specially Selected Bicycle Routes in Los Angeles County
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1984. Text/BRAND NEW. Illustrated soft cover/NF. Guide to many rarely used off-road bicycle trails in the urban Los Angeles County. 37 trails covering some 200 miles presented in 5 parts: I, The River Trails; II, The Inland Valley; III, The Coast; IV, The California Aqueduct & the High Desert; and, V, The Tough Ones. Fine copy.. First Edition, First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine/None as Issued. ... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 6) |
OUTLINE OF JAPANESE GRAMMAR: A Reprint of Certain Sections of "An Introductory Course in Japanese"
|
|
|
South Pasadena: P. D. And Ione Perkins, 1942. This condensation, presumably made to meet war-time requirements, contains the strengths of the author's original: immediate introductions to Hiragana, illustrative proverbs (to simultaneously teach vocabulary and the subtleties of Japanese syntax), and the use of honorific forms. Military references are absent. 111 pages. with Table of Contents. Covers carry sticker shadow, and two streaks; text is clean and strong.. Third Revised Edition. Staple-bound Printed ... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 7) |
SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT : Psychological Growth and the Parent-Child Relationship
|
|
|
San Diego, CA: Harcourt Brace, 1980. Text/BRAND NEW. Illustrated soft cover/VG, with PO embossed stamp to upper front. PO stamp and embossed stamp to fEP. Developmental psychology. Assessment of studies on the socialization of children, or specifically, how the family contributes to social habits, values, goals, and thought processing. 10 topically arranged chapters: 1, Introduction & Historical Overview; 2, The Development of Attachment; 3, How Children Differ in Their Attachments; 4, Children's Aggres... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 8) |
SUPPERS
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Corgi Books, 1996. Text/BRAND NEW. Illustrated soft cover/NF w/light edge wear. Trace soil spot (coffee? tea?) to fEP. First published 1994; this is the Corgi paperback reprint of 1997. A cookery with helpful ideas for supper ... the everyday informal food as well as for special ocacasions. British home cooking fome Claire MacDonald of Kinloch Lodge Hotel on the Isle of Skye.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Fine/None as Issued. ... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 9) |
KNOW THE ANATOMY OF THE HORSE (The Farnam Horse Library)
|
|
|
Omaha, NB: Farnam Horse Library, 1971. Tex/BRAND NEW. Illustrated soft cover/NF, showing light wear w/trace loss to lower front spine edge, and light discoloration. Excellent monograph of horse physiology supported by detailed, accurate illustrations by the author.. First Edition, First Thus. Paperback. Near Fine/None as Issued. Illus. by Donald L. MacDonald (Author-Illustrator). ... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 10) |
ALEXANDER MACKAY: Missionary Hero of Uganda
|
|
|
London: The National Sunday School Union. This is a terriffic and inspiring biography of an engineer and missionary who designed and brought the first steam- driven boat to Lake Victoria (think African Queen), and who died at the age of 41 as much from the chaotic despotism of Ugandan potentates as from malaria. Written for young readers under his sister's name, it was first published in 1893. This printing, which lacks illustrations and advertisements, dates from the early '40s, when it was likely subject ... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.95
|
|
| 11) |
DRUG TREATMENT IN THE ELDERLY
|
|
|
Chichester New York Brisbane Toronto: John Wiley & Sons, 1982. "In this volume it is proposed to consider the particular problems of the elderly patient in three main groupings. Section One deals with the alterations in physiology associated with ageing and the way in which drug handling is altered by these changes. Section Two will consider the use of drugs in various clinical situations. Here drugs are grouped by body system. This section does nor claim to be comprehensive ... Section Three deal... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 12) |
FIRST FACTS ABOUT THE MIDDLE AGES
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Peter Bedrick Books, 1997. BRAND NEW Copy. Excellent introductory survey of European Medieval society with superb illustrations. Lucid treatment of dwellings, occupations, food, religion, festivals, cathedrals, clothing, diseases and customs.. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/None as Issued. Illus. by Mark Bergin, John James, & Mark Peppé (Illustrators). ... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 13) |
THE TUTOR'S FIRST LOVE, and, THE MUSICIAN'S QUEST : 2-IN-1 Special Edition
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MI: Bethany House, 1984. Text/BRAND NEW. Illustrated soft cover/NF w/faint creasing to upper front corner & small scrape to upper front corner by spine. Two-in-one novels by Scottish author, poet, and Christian minister George MacDonal (1824 - 1905). Retold for today's reader. The first, The Tutor's First Love, was first published in 1863 under the title 'David Elginbrod'. The second, The Musician's Quest, was first published in 1868 under the title 'Robert Falconer&... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 14) |
THE PENGUIN FRENCH NEWS READER
|
|
|
London, UK: Penguin, 1990. BRAND NEW Copy w/trace creasings to corner tips. French reader. Compilation of excerpts from newspapers and periodicals --- news, advertisements, weather reports, etc. Design to help bring vocabulary up to date. Questions and self-test exercises accompany each reading.. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Paperback. New/None as Issued. ... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 15) |
CLEMMIE
|
|
|
Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Gold Medal, 1958. BRAND NEW copy with text edges dyed yellow. Illustrated cover/NF w/closed tear to lower back spine edge. Fawcett Gold Medal #M2456; printing date unknown, c. 1971. Published w/o ISBN; ISBN assigned subsequently. Another fast moving suspense by author John D. MacDonald, creator of the Travis McGee series. Fine copy.. 1st Fawcett Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/None as Issued. ... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 16) |
THE GOOD OLD STUFF: 13 Early Stories
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1982. This is the first of two volumes of the author's vigorous apprentice work, rescued from the pulps by a team of four editors. During the years covered here, 1947-1952, the author "would make a list of the magazines which might be interested and then send [the story] out again and again until it was sold or the list was exhausted. There were lots of magazines then. There was an open market for short fiction. There were lots of readers. Bless them!" [Author's Forewor... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 17) |
THEORY OF EQUATIONS
|
|
|
New York, NY: John Wiley, 1955. Stated 3rd Printing of February, 1959. Text/Strong & sound w/sporadic, tidy inked underlining. PO name on fEP. Blue linen boards/VG; Sound w/edge & surface rubs & fading to the spine. DJ/None. College textbook. Designed for 3rd/4th year college students studying physics, chemistry, statistics, agriculture, engineering, and pure mathematics. Emphasis is place on the theory of polynomials; conceived as a fundation course to the study of determiants. Strong copy.. F... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 18) |
OVERLAND BY THE YELLOWHEAD
|
|
|
Saskatoon, Canada: Western Producer Book Service, 1974. Text/BRAND NEW & Bright. Gray linen boards/Fine. DJ/VG; light edge/surface wear with small loss to upper spine edge. Map to endpapers. Remarkable travel-history of the laying of the trans-Canadian Yellowhead Interprovincial Highway (completed 1970), linking scenic wonders and a rich legendary past populated by a half-Iroquois with a light tinge to his hair who lent his name to the highway, Indians, explorers, traders, settlers, missionaries, gold-s... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $36.50
|
|
| 19) |
CATHERINE ANN PORTER AND TEXAS : An Uneasy Relationship
|
|
|
College Station, TX: Texas A & M Univ Press, 1990. COLLECTIBLE. Stated First Edition. Brand new copy. Frontispiece: Photo portrait of Anne Porter by George Pratt Lynes. Biography of Pultizer prize winner (1966, The Collected Stories of Katherine Anne Porter), journalist, essayist, novelist, and 3-time nomination for the Nobel Prize in literature Anne Porter (1890-1980) with a selection of articles by various authors. This anthology is arranged in 3 parts: Part I, Personal Recollections; II, Katherine An... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 20) |
THE YOUNG LIVINGSTONES
|
|
|
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1930. This is the American edition, likely in library binding, of the Hodder & Stoughton original issue (London 1930). 304 pages, plus unnumbered page Contents. Ex-Lib: markings include sticker with author's name attached to backstrap, loan pocket, sign out sheet, and stamps on front EPs, stamp on rear pastedown, and stamps on title and dedication pages. Boards otherwise clean and sound; text otherwise clean and strong, though coloring at edges.. Pebbled Green Boar... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (634)Fine or New (162)
New (49)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (8)$5-10 (84)
$10-25 (472)
$25-50 (134)
$50-100 (30)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (392)Paperback (335)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (293)With dust jacket (649)
Signed (11)
With photos (5)
Filter by country:
United States (735)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



