Authors starting with M from Lux Mentis, Booksellers
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers (authors starting with M) x
Bookseller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers x
Results 1 - 20 of 186
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
Photographing Montana 1894-1928: The Life and Work of Evelyn Cameron
|
|
|
New York Knopf 1991 Hardcover Second Printing Fine in Fine DJ Very minimal edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very light shelf/edge wear. Sage green cloth boards, Sage green boards, beige endpages, gilt lettering. Oblong 4to. 250pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. A lovely copy of this important book of early Montana photography by Evelyn Cameron. Having left a comfortable background, she took up ranching in Montana and then photography. Developing her pictures in a cave-like dar... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 2) |
Photographing Montana: 1894-1928: The Life and Work of Evelyn Cameron
|
|
|
New York Knopf 1991 Hardcover Second Printing Fine in Fine DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Sage green cloth boards, beige endpages, gilt lettering. Oblong 4to. 250pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. A lovely copy of this important book of early Montana photography by Evelyn Cameron. Having left a comfortable background, she took up ranching in Montana and then photography. Developing her pictures in a cave-like darkroom dug into a hillside, she presents a remarkable view of the... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 3) |
Photographing Montana 1894-1928: The Life and Work of Evelyn Cameron
|
|
|
New York Knopf 1991 Hardcover Second Printing Fine in Fine DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Sage green cloth boards, beige endpages, gilt lettering. Oblong 4to. 250pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. A lovely copy of this important book of early Montana photography by Evelyn Cameron. Having left a comfortable background, she took up ranching in Montana and then photography. Developing her pictures in a cave-like darkroom dug into a hillside, she presents a remarkable view of the... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 4) |
Photographing Montana 1894-1928: The Life and Work of Evelyn Cameron
|
|
|
New York Knopf 1991 Hardcover Second Printing Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Very minimal edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very light shelf/edge wear. Sage green cloth boards, Sage green boards, beige endpages, gilt lettering. Oblong 4to. 250pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. A handsome copy of this important book of early Montana photography by Evelyn Cameron. Having left a comfortable background, she took up ranching in Montana and then photography. Developing her pictur... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 5) |
In Whig Society: 1775-1818 - Compiled from the hitherto unpulished correspondence of Elizabeth, Viscountess melbourne, and Emily Lamb, Countess Cowper, afterwards Viscountess Palmerston
|
|
|
London Hodder and Stoughton 1921 Hardcover First Edition Very Good. No DJ. Light shelf/edge wear, touch of foxing/glue toning at preliminaries, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo, xvi, 205pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. From the library of Susan Mary Alsop. Born Susan Mary Jay in Rome in 1918, she was the daughter of Peter Augustus Jay (and Susan Alexander McCook) and granddaughter of Augustus Jay (and Emily Astor Kane), both statesm... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Frampton Flora
|
|
|
New York Prentice Hall Press September 1986 Hardcover First American Edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket First very light hint of foxing at edges of text block, bump at bottom edge, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ clean and bright. Pictorial boards in gold, green, violet, mauve, etc. striving for faux half bound leather, marblized boards and gilt effect. 192pp. 26 cm. Illus. (color plates). Bibliography. Index. "In 1982, 300 rare and beautiful flower paintings were discovered in the attic of... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Lives and Exploits of Banditti and Robbers in all Parts of the World: Volume 1 and 2 Finely Bound as One. [Complete]
|
|
|
New York J. & J. Harper 1833 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+. Minor shelf/edge wear, very minor sporadic foxing, tidemarks at head near spine, else tight and bright. Halfbound, burgundy leather spine and tips, burgundy cloth boards, five raised bands, gilt lettering and decorative elements, marbled endpages, teg. 8vo. 197pp; 190pp plus np ads. Seldom found complete and/or in acceptable condition. A very handsome copy of this minor classic.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 8) |
America Was Promises [Signed, with letter from author]
|
|
|
New York Duell Sloan and Pearce 1939 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Very Good DJ. Signed by the author at ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light toning, chips at head and tail, several small spots, else clean. Black cloth board, silver gilt lettering. 12mo. 20pp. Laid in clipping. Laid in letter (see below). A collection of poetry by the author while he was Librarian of Congress. Letter, on "The Librarian of Congress" letterhead and dated March 22, 1941, laid in. Letter is to the A... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 9) |
Glasgow School of Art: Charles Rennie Mackintosh: Architecture in Detail
|
|
|
London Phaidon Press Inc. 1993 Original Wraps First edition Near Fine in Wraps Very small manufacturing flaw at top of back wrap, otherwise, tight, bright and unmarred. 60pp. 0.50 x 11.75 x 12.00. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Notes. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Auchinleck Boswell Society - Menu from 2nd Dinner - Presentation Note from Society Founder
|
|
|
Cumnock Auchinleck Society 1972 Pamphlet Near Fine in Near Fine Slipcase. Minor wear to menu, light toning to letter. Full leather curved back slipcase with matching sleeve, slipcase and sleeve spine in red leather, black cloth sleeve boards. 12mo. Laid in clippings. Presentation note from G. Hoyle on Society letterhead. The Auchinleck Boswell Society was founded in 1970 by 3 men who desired to see some form of Memorial to James Boswell, the biographer of Samuel Johnson. They were John MacCulloch, stationm... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 11) |
At the Back of the North Wind
|
|
|
New York David McKay 1919 Hardcover. First Edition Thus/First State Near Fine. No DJ. Very minor shelf/edge wear, discrete owner signature on ffep, hint of toning at textblock edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Beige cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, blue ink lettering and decorative elements, color pictorial onlay, pictorial endpages, frontispiece, teg. Small 4to. 342pp. Illus. (color plates). The classic story richly illustrated by Jessie Willcox Smith. First state (see, Nudleman,... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Forbidden City: Wonders of Man Series
|
|
|
New York Newsweek 1972 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Near Fine DJ. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minor shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece, color pictorial endpages. 4to. 172pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Maps. Index. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Charles Rennie MacKintosh: Architect and Artist
|
|
|
New York E. P. Dutton September 1983 Oversized Paperback Second printing Fine in Wraps Tight, bright and unmarred. pp160. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Bibliography. Chronology. Originally published in 1968, this edition extends & amplifies his text with added illustrations.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
A Journey to the Western Isles: Johnson's Scottish Journey Retraced
|
|
|
London Macdonald 1983 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+ in Near Fine DJ. Tips very gently bumped, ownership signature at front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minor shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Green textured paper boards, gilt lettering, map endpages. Small 4to. 207pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given bookÕs s... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Paper Journey: Travels Among the Village Papermakers of India and Nepal
|
|
|
New Castle, DE Oak Knoll Books/Bird & Bull Press 1993 Hardcover First Edition Fine. No DJ. Tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, beige cloth spine, patterned paper boards, brown leather spine label, gilt lettering. 8vo. 103pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Chronology. Bibliography. Numbered limited edition, this being 43 of 210. Includes 20 tipped-in samples of handmade paper. Richly illustrated exploration of contemporary villiage-based industry of papermaking in India and Nepal. Designed by Henry Morris at... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 16) |
Walter James Dodd: A Biographical Sketch
|
|
|
Boston Houghton-Mifflin Company 1918 Hardcover First Edition Very Good. No DJ Light shelf wear (focused at head and heel), bottom corner bumped, tips through, front board shows soft crease at bottom corner, Dark teal paper covered cloth boards, in blind decorative elements, paper label at spine, black ink lettering, frontispiece, tissue guards. 8vo. 64pp. Illus. (b/w plates). A well-told biography of Dodd who, while at Massachusetts General Hospital, learned of Roentgen's discovery and became relatively... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
History of the Twenty-Sixth Maine Regiment
|
No longer available |
| 18) |
Edward Weston: His Life
|
|
|
New York Aperture 1989 Glossy Pictorial Wraps Third Printing Near Fine in Wraps Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 281pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. A wonderful, award winning, biography of one of the formative forces in photography. Many excerpts from journals and letters.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Silk Roads The Asian Adventures of Clara and Andre Malraux
|
|
|
New York Pharos Books 1989 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Fine DJ Tight, bright and apparently unread. DJ Fine. Beige boards, tan cloth spine, gilt. 288pp. 24 cm. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Maps. Index. A true story of crime, romance, & social/political awakening. A wealthy couple loses a fortune in 1929 stock market crash and ends up running an anti-government newspaper in Saigon. An intriguing story very well told. Pristine copy.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Life of the Bee
|
|
|
New York Dodd, Mead and Company 1912 Hardcover First Edition Thus Very Good+. No DJ Light shelf/edge wear, hint of toning at spine, two small scuffs at rear board and small stain, light fraying at head and heel, owner inscription on ffep, crease at ffep, hint of toning/foxing at endpages, several of the longer plates have small corner creases (one moderate), else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative endpages, teg, frontispiece, tipped in plates. Small 4to. 265pp. Ill... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (172)Fine or New (41)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (41)$25-50 (51)
$50-100 (33)
$100-250 (31)
$250-500 (15)
$500-1,000 (7)
Over $1,000 (8)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (156)Paperback (26)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (40)With dust jacket (153)
Signed (30)
Filter by country:
United States (186)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

