Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with M from Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine

Bookseller: Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (authors starting with M) (x) remove

Bookseller: Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 908
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 45 Next
1) A Brief Review of the Settlement of Upper Canada
M'Leod, D. [with a new introduction by WIlliam F. E.]

Belleville, Ontario: Mika Publishing Company, 1977. A facsimile reprinting of the original 1841 edition. An important resource and record. Dark green mesh cloth boards with gilt lettering to front and spine. A clean, bright, tight, sharp and completely unmarked copy. Very nice. viii,292pp.. Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $24.77
2) A Brief Review of the Settlement of Upper Canada
M'Leod, D. [with a new introduction by WIlliam F. E.]

Belleville, Ontario: Mika Silk Screening Limited, 1972. A facsimile edition of the original 1841 edition, in gilt green mesh cloth boards, still near fine and bright. Ex libris, but nearly unused. Exterior label neatly removed without traces. Internally, a clean, bright, tight, sharp and textually unmarked copy. Very nice. viii,292pp.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $11.25
3) The Gospel According to St. Matthew: The Greek Text with Introduction, Notes, and Indices
M'Neile, Alan Hugh

London: Macmillan, 1952. Cloth hardcovers. Some slight rubbing to covers. Owner's name. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Neat. Index. xxxvi,448p. . Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $7.20
4) La Chanson Roland: Texte original et traduction
MOIGNET, Gerard

Bordas, 1993. Light stain to bottom edge. Otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. Very neat. 320p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
5) A Book of Old English Love Songs
Mabie, Hamilton Wright

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1907. Hardcover. Owner's name to front endpaper. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Illustrated.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Edwards, George Wharton. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
6) A Book of Old English Love Songs
Mabie, Hamilton Wright

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1907. Hardcover. Spine somewhat darkened. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Illustrated.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $16.20
7) Dougal and the Wee Folk
MacAlpine, Margaret

New York: A. S. Barnes and Company Incorporated, 1960. Hardcover. Some bumping. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. 117p.. Boards. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
8) The Charismatics: A Doctrinal Perspective
MacArthur, John F

Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Zondervan Publishing House, 1980. Owner's name. Otherwise a clean and unmarked book. Neat. Index. 224p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $4.32
9) Ashamed of the Gospel: When the Church Becomes Like the World
MacArthur, John F. Jr

Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Crossway Books, 1993. Hardcover in dust jacket. Owner's name. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket. Very neat. Index. 254p.. Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $7.20
10) Our Sufficiency in Christ: Three Deadly Influences That Undermine Your Spiritual Life
MacArthur, John, Jr

Dallas: Word Publishing, 1991. Owner's name, and ex libris (church library with typical markings. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Index. 282p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $4.32
11) Policing the Plains. Being the RealLife Record of the Famous Royal North-West Mounted Police
MacBeth, R.G

Toronto: The Musson Book Company Ltd. 1931. Illustrated. Slight shelf wear to covers. Signature of previous owner on front free endpaper. Dust jacket slightly rubbed and soiled with some open tears, tears and creases to edges (now protected in archival mylar sleeve). . Hardcover in dust jacket. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
12) On the Banks of the Bayou [The Rose Years]
MacBride, Roger Lea

On the Banks of the Bayou [The Rose Years]
Stock photo.
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins Childrens Books, 1998. A clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket (in archival mylar sleeve). Very neat -- a lovely bright copy. Illustrated.. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Andreasen, Dan. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $40.50
13) James Joyce and the Revolution of the Word
MacCabe, Colin

London: Macmillan, 1981. Hardcover in dust jacket. Owner's name to front endpaper. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket. Very neat. Bibliography, index. x,186p.. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $54.00
14) Shaw: The Plays
MacCarthy, Desmond

Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1973. Hardcover. Some minor rubbing and bumping. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very Neat. Index. xvii.217p.. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $10.80
15) The Way the Crow Flies : A Novel
MacDonald, Ann-Marie

Toronto, ON, Canada: Alfred A. Knopf Canada, 2003. Hardcover in similar dustjacket. Owner's name to front endpaper. Some rubbing and bumping. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. 720p.. Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $10.80
16) Highland Journey, or Suil Air Ais
MacDonald, Colin

Edinburgh: Moray Press, 1947. A tight and unmarked copy.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $3.46
17) At the Back of the North Wind
MacDonald, George

Philadelphia: David McKay. Green cloth with colour title illustration pastedown to front board. Gilt lettering to spine. A nice, clean and unmarked copy showing a little general wear and soiling. Illustrated endpapers. 326pp.. Cloth. Good. Illus. by Gertrude A. Kay. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $9.22
18) Thomas Wingfold, Curate
MacDonald, George

London: Kegan Paul, Trench. Black/gilt lettering and design to red textured cloth. Slight soiling to spine, but generally clean, bright, tight and unmarked copy. Publisher's catalogue at rear dated 1892. viii,510+80[catalogue]pp.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $70.85
19) Robert Falconer
MacDonald, George

London: Hurst and Blackett. Half-leather with gilt lettering, and rules to raised spine bands and red leather spine label. Decorative cloth. Marbled endpapers, and edges. Small bookplate to front paste-down endpaper. A handsome copy of a good edition. vi,417pp.. Half-Leather. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $47.81
20) Robert Falconer
MacDonald, George

Philadelphia: David McKay. Gilt green decorative cloth hardcovers. Top edge gilt. A crease to front endpaper, and some soiling to edges. Otherwise a clean, bright, tight and unmarked copy. Very nice. 524p.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $42.05


Results 1 - 20 of 908
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 45 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (629)
Fine or New (87)
New (16)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (108)
$5-10 (244)
$10-25 (358)
$25-50 (140)
$50-100 (35)
$100-250 (18)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (619)
Paperback (267)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (255)
With dust jacket (455)
Signed (37)

Filter by country:
United States (908)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: