Authors starting with M from Bennett Books of Oklahoma
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Bennett Books of Oklahoma (authors starting with M) x
Bookseller: Bennett Books of Oklahoma x
Results 1 - 20 of 167
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
Trauma Queens, Trauma Kings (Madame M Presents Series)
|
|
|
Phoenix, AZ: Creepy Little Productions. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Plastic coating on covers is appears wrinkled. Otherwise, the book is in excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear and clean/unmarked pages. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book. ; Madame M Presents; Color Illustrations; 7.3 x 5.3 x 0.4 inches; Unpaginated pages; From introduction: "Madame M is the author of 3 horribly, tragic books, including this one htat you were brave enought to... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.91
|
|
| 2) |
Reminiscences
|
|
|
Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Publications. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1965. Reprint. Paperback. Very good condition, except for some spots on the cover and a few creases on the spine. ; Mass Market PB; ; 496 pages; Here for the first time General MacArthur fully revelas his role in: *His dismissal by President Truman and his unused plan for winning the war in Korea. *The Billy Mitchell Trial *The Bonus March on Washington *The dispute with General George Marshall over Allied support of the Pacific War.... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.94
|
|
| 3) |
Not Just Another Love Story
|
|
|
Bayonet Point, FL: Casananda Publishing. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Very good, except for a slight bowing out of the covers. ; Trade PB; 0.97 x 9.02 x 6.05; 370 pages; Kirk Daniels has just completed his third year at the University of Maryland. In addition, Kirk plays middle linebacker on Maryland's football team. His coach has arranged a summer job at Elk Neck State Park, located on the northern Chesapeake Bay. Kirk will certainly have a differ... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.94
|
|
| 4) |
Obituary Rites of Freemasonry (1878)
|
|
|
Whitefish, MT: Kessinger Publishing. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Reprint. Paperback. Top/Front book cover edge worn; otherwise, book is in very good condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; B&W Illustrations; 10.5 x 8.0 x 0.3 inches; 105 pages; 1878. Containing the Burial Ceremonies and the Ritual for a Lodge of Sorrow. . ... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.96
|
|
| 5) |
What Children Know about Angels
|
|
|
Naperville, Ill.: Sourcebooks. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Trade PB; Drawings; 7.1 x 7.1 x 0.4 inches; 197 pages; Children/Ages: 4-8. What Children Know about Angels includes more than 100 delightful, original and spontaneous descriptions of angels made by children in and around West Salem, Ohio, where angels sometimes gather. Each description is printed by a child and accomp... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.67
|
|
| 6) |
Little Blessings New Testament & Psalms
|
|
|
Wheaton, IL: Tyndale Kids. Fine with no dust jacket. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book. New in appearance. ; Little Blessings Series; Color Illustrations; 7.0 x 5.0 x 1.1 inches; 444 pages; The Little Blessings New Testament and Psalms is the capstone product in the best-selling Little Blessings line. Delightful art by Care Bears artist Elena Kucharik brings Scripture passages to life in this gift edition. A perfe... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.45
|
|
| 7) |
Mystery At the Pilgrim Dig
|
|
|
New York: Ives Washburn, Inc.. Good with no dust jacket. c1969. Hardcover. Ex-Library book, with attendant stamps and labels, some edgewear and bumped/worn corners. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 21 cm.; 116 pages; Jed Foster woke to see a ghostly pilgrim! He and Kathy Stuart get to the bottom of the ghost and archaelogical problems that plague Plimoth Plantation. . ... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.94
|
|
| 8) |
The History of Freemasonry: Its Legendary Origins
|
|
|
New York, NY: Random House Publishing. Fine with no dust jacket. 2002. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Trade PB; 451 pages; The fraternal order of Free and Accepted Masons, or the Freemasons, is a secret society, yet its influence and effect on Western society has been great. Many of the Founding Fathers of the United States--George Washington, Thomas Jefferson, John Hancock, Benjamin Franklin, and Paul Revere--were Mason... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.86
|
|
| 9) |
Cooking the Indian Way
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Lerner Publishing Group. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Library Binding. Ex-Library copy with check out cardholder affixed to back page of book and attendant stamps. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. ; Easy Menu Ethnic Cookbooks; Ex-Library; Color Photographs; 8.50 x 0.50 x 7.50; 52 pages; An introduction to the cooking of India featuring such traditional recipes as lamb kebabs, yogurt chicken, pumpkin curry, and apple chutney. Also includ... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.93
|
|
| 10) |
Why Economies Grow The Forces That Shape Prosperity and How To Get Them Working Again
|
|
|
New York, NY: Basic Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2002. First Printing. Hardcover. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. Remainder Mark/Black & Green slashes across bottom pages. Pages clean, white and crisp. ; A Century Foundation Book; 0.93 x 9.59 x 6.44; 242 pages; The past two years have been an unhappy and uncertain time for the once-unstoppable U. S. Economy. The dot com bubble has burst, the major stock indexes have lost hundreds of billions of dollars of value, there is a crisi... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.93
|
|
| 11) |
People Celebrates the 80's
|
|
|
People Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Unused and unmarked book, includes unopened 80s Music CD. ; 10.9 x 8.0 x 1.5 inches; 140 pages; Awakening from the double-barrelled hangover of the '60s and '70s, America went on a new binge -- for newness itself. Out went flower children and disco slickies. In sauntered yuppies decked out in smartly tailored business suits and subtle pastels. The '80s were determined to be cheeky, upscale and oh-so-sophisticated. So long, Meath... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.89
|
|
| 12) |
Philosophy and the Real World
|
|
|
La Salle, Ill.: Open Court Publishing Company. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1994. Reprint; Third Printing. Paperback. Very good, with some rubbing of the covers and a 1 1/2" tear to the top of the spine along the front cover. ; 8.7 x 6.0 x 0.4 inches; 132 pages; An evolutionary view of knowledge. Human knowledge is a special case of animal knowledge. From the amoeba to Einstein, learning takes the same course: It starts from a problem caused by the clash between expectations and experience, pr... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.91
|
|
| 13) |
The Big M The Frank Mahovlich Story
|
|
|
Sports Masters. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. c1999. Reprint. Hardcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Pages clean, white and crisp. ; 1.04 x 9.29 x 6.26; 244 pages; The Big M is the story of the quiet and self-effacing hockey legend whose mighty strides and explosive shot contributed to six Stanley Cup teams. Ted Mahovlich, Franks son, interviewed such hockey greats as Gordie Howe, Bobby Hull, Guy LaFluer and Henri "Rocket" Richard to recreate one of the greatest NHL ... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.90
|
|
| 14) |
Ultra-Violet Catastrophe! Or, the Unexpected Walk with Great-Uncle Magnus Pringle
|
|
|
New York: Parents' Magazine Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1975. First Printing. Library Binding. Ex-Library copy with check out cardholder affixed to back page of book and attendant stamps. Library shelf tag affixed to bookcover with tape. Library Name and/or Card Number stamped and/or written in several areas throughout. Appears to have been a very popular book, as shelfwear is apparent. Appears to have had a pocket removed from the front free end page. ; Ex-Library; Color Illustratio... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.80
|
|
| 15) |
The Best in Tent Camping: Northern California A Guide for Campers Who Hate RVs, Concrete Slabs, and Loud Portable Stereos
|
|
|
Birmingham, AL: Menasha Ridge Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1999. First Edition; Second Printing. Paperback. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Best in Tent Camping Series; Trade PB; 9.25 x 0.75 x 6.25; 200 pages; If you subscribe to the opinion that televisions, Japanese lanterns, and electric guitars are not essential camping equipment, The Best in Tent Camping should be your constant companion. Each campground profile includes: Detailed campground m... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.92
|
|
| 16) |
Great American Ripoff: An Indictment of the Federal Reserve Board
|
|
|
San Diego, CA: Condido Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1983. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Rubbing to cover spine edges and cover corner edges. Previous owner's name written on top of free front-end page and a line of notes written on Notes page in back of book. Otherwise, the book is in good condition. ; Trade PB; 9 x 6 x .6 inches; 159 pages; Did You Know.....*That a Roman farmer at the time of Christ financed his farm at 6%, the City of Genoa explored the world at 1.5%, England b... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.93
|
|
| 17) |
Philadelphia Flyers/Phantoms Media Guide 2000-2001
|
|
|
Comcast Spectator. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Paperback. Very good, with some shelf wear and the gloss appears to have been removed with a label. ; 77 & 231 pages; Philadelphia Flyers Media Guide and Philadelphia Phantoms Media Guide. This book is actually two publications printed back to back. There is a lot of information about these teams: Organization; Players; Statistics and Records: All-Time Statistics and Records; NHL Information; AHL Information and Team Schedule . ... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.93
|
|
| 18) |
10 Minutes Past Too Late
|
|
|
1stbooks Library. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 04/02/2001. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. ; Trade PB; 0.69 x 8.04 x 4.60; 263 pages; Lisa Munroe is a successful single young black attorney, branded from childhood with the nickname, "Bad Girl. " Embracing her title, she has managed to live up to every bit of it . . . At first glance, Lisa would appear to have it all - a promising career, a committed relationship with her beau Darnel Harvin, and... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.92
|
|
| 19) |
Time's Witness
|
|
|
Naperville, Ill.: Sourcebooks Landmark. Near Fine with no dust jacket. c2002. First Printing. Paperback. Unused/Unread Book, has a small chip at the top of the front cover. ; The Justin Savile and Cuddy Mangum Series; Trade PB; 1.19 x 8.60 x 5.66; 537 pages; Street-smart and straightforward police chief Cuddy Mangum and his refined homicide detective Justin Savile V are determined to keep their town's cultural, political and racial divisions stable .... even peaceful. But when a young black activ... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.47
|
|
| 20) |
King Arthur And His Knights Of The Round Table, From Sir Thomas Malory's Le Morte D'arthur
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1950. Hardcover. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. No dust jacket. Inscribed: John Carroll - Christmas 1965; Illustrated Junior Library; (part col.) 21 cm.; 280 pages; Tales of King Arthur and his knights. Beautifully illustrated. . ... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.94
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (157)Fine or New (29)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (21)$5-10 (57)
$10-25 (77)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (74)Paperback (81)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (72)With dust jacket (51)
Signed (16)
With photos (12)
Filter by country:
United States (167)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





















