cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with M from M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (authors starting with M) x
Bookseller: M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers x


Results 1 - 20 of 610
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 31 Next
1) CATALYST #15: MARY JANE, A Journal of Modern Cannibology
M. Kettner, and Kathleen K., Editors (Tuli Kupferberg, Dennis Saleh, Ron Androla, Timothy Deshler, David Lloyd Whited, Thomas Wiloch, Wanda Coleman, Andrew Darlington, Don Austin, et al.)

Seattle: Laocoon Books, 1985 20 pp. Circulation: 1000, irregular. A pot-pourri of pot-related poems, prose, news articles, ads, illustations, cartoons, quotes, logos, photos, maps, glossaries, letters and sundry found figures, charts and graphs. Other contributors are: Christine Lund, L. E. Cornelison, David W. Rose, Craig Thompson, Hal J. Daniel III, David Spicer, Sister Mary Ann Henn, Janet McCann, Anthony Shafton, Ralph LaCharity, Don Wentworth, M. Kettner, Dan Sicoli, Kenneth Pobo, Michael David Shorb, ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
2) CATALYST #15: MARY JANE, A Journal of Modern Cannibology
M. Kettner, and Kathleen K., Editors (Tuli Kupferberg, Dennis Saleh, Ron Androla, Timothy Deshler, David Lloyd Whited, Thomas Wiloch, Wanda Coleman, Andrew Darlington, Don Austin, et al.)

Seattle: Laocoon Books, 1985 20 pp. Circulation: 1000, irregular. A pot-pourri of pot-related poems, prose, news articles, ads, illustations, cartoons, quotes, logos, photos, maps, glossaries, letters and sundry found figures, charts and graphs. Other contributors are: Christine Lund, L. E. Cornelison, David W. Rose, Craig Thompson, Hal J. Daniel III, David Spicer, Sister Mary Ann Henn, Janet McCann, Anthony Shafton, Ralph LaCharity, Don Wentworth, M. Kettner, Dan Sicoli, Kenneth Pobo, Michael David Shorb, ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
3) THE DEVELOPMENT OF SEX DIFFERENCES
MACCOBY, Eleanor E. (Editor)

Stanford, CA: Standford University, 1966 351 pp. First edition. Some tables and figures. Notes, bibliography, index. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Text-edges with a bit of soiling and discolorration. Dj: with a half-inch tear on upper edge of front panel; light to medium edge and corner wear; light to medium rubbing - in protective glassine.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 6.25" x 9.25". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) THE LANDSCAPE OF SORIA
MACHADO, Antonio

Buffalo: White Pine Press, 1987 24 pp. Second edition. Bilingual edition. Translated from the spanish by Dennis Maloney.. Saddle-stitched. Fine. 5.5" x 8.5". Chap Book. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
5) PANUCK, Eskimo Sled Dog
MACHETANZ, Frederick

NY: Scribners, 1939 94 pp. First edition. Profuse color and b/w illustrations. Author's signature appears on front endpaper. Some discoloration of text-edges. Former owner's name penned on front paste-down sheet. Endpapers browned slightly. Pages with some horizontal undulation. Dj price-clipped: with medium edge and corner wear; staining and soiling on rear panel; spine very lightly faded - in productive glassine.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good. Illus. by Frederick Machetanz. 6.75&qu... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
6) OAXACA
MACIAS, Martha Carmona

Mexico: National Museum of Anthroplogy, 2004 45 pp. No edition stated. Guidebook published on the occasion of the 40th anniversary of the National Museum of Anthropology. Profuse color plates. Light edge and corner wear. Covers with some rubbing.. Oversize Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 9.75" x 11.25". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
7) THE PLAY OF RAINBOW
MACKMIN, Michael

London: Cape Goliard, 1970 Unpaginated (60 approximately). First edition in paperback. No press run stated. Letterperess production. Medium edge and corner wear. Upper left corner of back cover creased, as is two pages underneath. Covers lightly rubbed. Text-edges soiled.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus. Illus. by Mali Morris. 6.5" x 9.75". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
8) INVASION: The Alternate History of the German Invasion of England, July 1940
MACKSEY, Kenneth

London: Military Book Club, 1990 223 pp. Reprint. Black, paper boards with gilt stamping on spine. What if Germany had actually invaded England? Multiple tables, maps, diagrams, b/w photos, etc. Notes, bibliography, index. Upper edge of front cover w/a small dent. Dj with light wear along upper edges and a couple scratches on rear panel - in protective glassine.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 6.5" x 9.5". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
9) WEEDING THE DUCHESS, A Cartoon
MACLAY, Sarah

San Francisco: Black Stone Press, 1979 31 pp. First edition. No press run stated. Letterpress production. Very light edge and corner wear. Covers with light soiling.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 6.75" x 8.5". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) MEDIATORS BETWEEN HUMAN AND DIVINE: From Moses to Muhammad
MACQUARRIE, John

A profile of nine religious geniuses--Zoroaster, Lao-Tzu, Buddha, Confucius, Socrates, Krishna, Jesus, and Muhammad--whose vi... read more

NY: Continuum, 1996 171 pp. First U. S. edition. Appendix, notes, index. Dj with some light edge and surface wear.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 5.5" x 8.5". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) GETAWAYS; Carefree Retreats for All Seasons
MADDEN, Chris Casson

NY: Clarkson Potter, 2000 224 pp. First edition. Index. Profuse color photos. Dj: with light edge and corner wear - in protective glassine.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8" x 10.25". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
12) CRAIG'S SPUR
MADDEN, E. S

NY: Vanguard, 1963 299 pp. First American edition. Review copy, publisher's slip laid in. Blue, cloth boards with silver and yellow stamping on spine. Minor wear to spine-ends. Spine cocked. Dust cover: with light wear and discoloration on all edges; spine slightly sunned; some browning of inside surface. Dj in protective glassine.. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/Very Good. 5.25" x 8". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
13) MARRIED AND GAY, An Intimate Look at a Different Relationship
MADDOX, Brenda

NY: Harcourt-Brace, 1982 220 pp. Gray paper boards, black cloth spine stamped with red lettering. One of the first and best books on the subject. Top of spine and upper edge of boards lightly faded. Seams about inside hinges, front and back, discolored. Bit of staining upper edge of text. DJ: 1-inch piece missing at top of spine; couple 1-inch closed tears along front upper edge; sm. creases, closed tears or scrapes at bottom of spine and rest of corners. Dj in protective glassine.. First Edition. Quarter-B... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $29.00
14) INTERRUPTED IN THE ROAD
MADEROS, Tom

Hammer Press, 1978 Unpaginated (16). Presumed first edition. No printed date or place. Letterpress production. Inscribed to F. A. Nettelbeck signed by author, and dated October '78. Covers with very light soiling.. Association Copy. Stitched. Near Fine. 4.25" x 6". Chap Book. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) SHATTERED AIR: A True Account of Catastrophe and Courage on Yosemite's Half Dome
MADGIC, Bob

Short Hills, NJ: Burford Books, 2005 264 pp. First edition. Multiple b/w photos. Unread. Dj in protective glassine.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 6.25" x 9.25". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
16) MANY HANDS, MANY MIRACLES, Building a Social Service Agency That Works
MADIGAN, Father Dan, and Ann Bancroft

Notre Dame, IN: University of Notre Dame, 1996 141 pp. First edition. Multiple b/w photos. Corner wear. Diagonal crease across upper portion of front cover.. Oversize Trade Paperback. Good Plus. 7" x 10". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
17) TRULY FINE Vol. 7 No. 1
MADSON, Jerry, Editor (Gerald Locklin, Ray Zepeda, Jeffrey Zable, Miriam Cohen, Harland Ristau, Austin Strauss, Laura Speers, Ivan Argurelles, Vera Gergstrom, Sue Mara, John M. Bennett, Real Faucher, Nicola Manning, Paul Weinman, Arthur W. Knight, et al)

Bemidji, MN: Truly Fine Press, 1984 16 pp. Circulation: 500, 1-2 yr. 8, 11 x 17 inch sheets of newsprint folded twice. Litmag founded in 1973. No date of publication or copyright. Probably 1984. Over its 18-year-or-so run, Madson produced 20+ issues featuring a broad cross section of sm. pr. and experimental poets active in the 70's and 80's. This number feautures a poetry sequence by Gerald Locklin and Ray Zepeda entitled, "Dying For A Bargain: The Ensenada Poems." Sunning to some degree ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
18) TRULY FINE Vol. 9 No. 1/2
MADSON, Jerry, Editor: Gina Bergamino, Wayne Allen Sallee, Jill Dimaggio, Judson Crews, Ivan Arguelles, Laurel Speer, M. Kettner, Stacey Sollfrey, Guy R. Beining, Real Faucher, Gerald Dorset, Rane Arroyo, B. Z. Niditch, Patrick McKinnon, Lyn Lifshin et al

Bemidji, MN: Truly Fine Press 16 pp. Circulation: 500, 1-2 yr. 8, 11 x 17 inch sheets of newsprint folded twice. Litmag founded in 1973. No date of publication or copyright. Probably 1987. Over its 18-year-or-so run, Madson produced 20+ issues featuring a broad cross section of sm. pr. and experimental poets active in the 70's and 80's. Sunning to some degree on most pages. Light creasing along working edges.. Tabloid. Very Good. Illus. by Jerry Madson. 11" x 17". Periodical. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) SALVATION ON THE INSTALLMENT PLAN
MAGISTRALE, Tony

Hartford, CT: Andrew Mountain Pres, 1982 20 pp. First (and only) edition, limited to 1000 or less copies. Gray, printed wraps. This is the second volume in the publisher's annual Lamont Hall Chapbook Series.Very light fading about margins. In collectible condition.. Saddle-stitched. Near Fine. 5.5" x 8.5". Chap Book. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
20) ART: MAG #11
MAGLIOCCO, Peter, Editor (Belina Subraman, Steve Richmond, Walter Kuchinsky, Ivan Arguelles, Charles Webb, James Purdy, Steven Jacobsen, Richard Wilmarth, Barbara Smith, Jane Gana Andrew, et al)

Las Vegas: Limited Editions Press, 1989 Unpapaginated (68). Circulation: 150-300, irregular. Xerox production. Scarce small press lit jounal. 5th anniversary issue. Profusely illustrated with drawings, collages and found art. This issue w/an interview with James Purdy. Underground classic. A grade 'A' collectible copy.. Saddle-stitched. Fine. Illus. by Marge Simon, Randy Moore, Walt Phillips, B. Chown, Peter Magliocco. 5.5" x 8.5". Periodical. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 610
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 31 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (505)
Fine or New (115)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (65)
$10-25 (413)
$25-50 (111)
$50-100 (16)
$100-250 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (170)
Paperback (301)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (298)
With dust jacket (390)
Signed (68)

Filter by country:
United States (610)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: