Authors starting with M from Aldergrove Books
Bookseller: Aldergrove Books (authors starting with M) (x) remove
Bookseller: Aldergrove Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 24
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Father and Son
|
|
|
Harper Torch, 2002. Book Description: Drawn by the anger and loyalties learned at a grandfather's knee, second generation Irish-American Jamie McGuire has vanished into a world of explosive secrets and brutal betrayals. Now Jamie's father, Michael -- an advertising executive with no allegiance to any cause -- must rescue his lost son from a violent place where revolution is the faith and freedom means death. But it may already be too late, for Jamie has been chosen to play two indispensable roles in... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 2) |
Arthur the King
|
|
|
Phoenix , 2004. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No signs of wear or damage. Very very minor shelf wear on edges of papeback cover. ISBN 0753817810. 2004 edition. Publisher-Phoenix. 304 pages long. Approx: 7 by 5 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: In this second volume of his historical trilogy (after The Evening of the World, set in the dying days of the Roman Empire... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 3) |
Doorkeepers, The
|
|
|
Leisure Books, 2003. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No signs of wear or damage. Very minor shelf wear on edges of papeback cover. ISBN# 0843952407. 2003 edition. Publisher: Leisure Books. 352 pages long. Approx: 7 by 4 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Occult rituals encoded in a nursery rhyme provide a passport to a topsy-turvy realm of terror in this lively but ra... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 4) |
Visual Factfinder - Ancient Worlds
|
|
|
Miles Kelly Publishing, 2008. new book in unread condition. pages crisp and clean. hardcover front, no dust jacket.. Soft Cover. New/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 5) |
Because of You
|
|
|
Avon, 1999. Paperback book is in like new condition. Soft cover shows very minor signs of shelf wear on edges. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean; no stains. Minor creasing on book edge from being read once. Approx: 6 1/2 by 4 1/2. Pictorial cover on front and back. 1999 edition. 375 pages long. ISBN 0380797100. Publisher: Avon. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Compromised and forced into marriage with the long-lost, disreputable son of a duke, vicar's da... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 6) |
Cosmonaut
|
|
|
Onyx, 2003. Paperback book is in very good, book read once or twice. Inside of book pages are still crisp and clean; no stains. Some creasing on binding edge. Very minor shelf wear on edges. ISBN# 0451410769. Year: 2003 edition. Book is 436 pages long. Approx: 7 by 4 by 1. Publisher: Onyx. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: The next world war will not begin in the Middle East, or even on Earth. The next world war will be waged in space-on an orbiting international spa... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 7) |
Fiddlers: A Novel of the 87th Precinct
|
|
|
Ed McBain's famously long-running 87th precinct series comes to a rousing close with this posthumously published police proce... read more
Harvest Books, 2006. Trade Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No creasing on binding edge. Minor shelf wear on edges of paperback cover. 87th Precinct Mysteries. ISBN# 0156032783. 2006 edition. Publisher: Harvest Books. 276 pages long. Approx: 9 by 6 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: Stransky proves a fine choice as narrator of Ed McBain's final 87th Precinct novel. ... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 8) |
Pirates of the Caribbean Dead Man's Chest
|
|
|
Disney Press, 2006. Hardcover book is in new condition, unread. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Price stamp from bookstore on front of dust jacket. Several color pictures inside of book. Book is 64 pages long. ISBN 1423100255. 2006 edition. Publisher: Disney Press. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Everyones favorite pirates are back in this adaptation of the sequel to the blockbuster The Curse of the Black Pearl. Join Jack, his crew, and his companions as t... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 9) |
Renegades of Pern
|
|
|
Del Rey - Ballantine Books, 1990. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. No creasing on edges, no stains, no dog ears. Very minor shelf wear on outside of paperback cover. Publisher: Del Rey. ISBN 0345369335. 1990 edition. 352 pages. Size: 7 x 4.5 x 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: While recent tales of Pern have dealt with early eras on that turbulent planet, this one begins during the time of Dragonquest... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 10) |
Second Wave: Acorna's Children
|
|
|
Eos, 2006. Hardcover book is in new, never been read condition. Dustjacket is in like new condition. Minor shelf wear on edges of dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean, no stains. ISBN# 0060525401. 2006 edition. 304 pages long. Approx: 9 by 6 by 1. Publisher: Eos. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Unicorn girl Khorii of the Linyaari had a horn-full of curing to do in McCaffrey and Scarborough's first chronicle of the Acorna's Children series, ... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 11) |
Pirates and Privateers (Frontiers of America)
|
|
|
Chicago: Publishing Ent. (Childrens Press), 1980. Hardcover book is in near fine good condition; no dust jacket. Picture on front of book. Inside of book pages are clean; no stains and no photos. Several black and white ink drawings. Ex-Library book. ISBN 0516033603 Publsher: Publishing Ent childrens press. Book 127 pages long. Approx: 8 by 6 by ½ . 1980 edition. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION FROM DUST JACKET: Frontiers of America dramatizes some o... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 12) |
Tarot Decoder
|
|
|
Quantum Publishing, 2006. Paperback / softcover book is in fine to like new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. Minor signs of shelf wear on outside edge of softcover stiff cardboard jacket from being on the shelves. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: Tarot cards are fun to use, and they have a very long and distinguished history. But learning to decipher the tarot and understand their message is a true... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 13) |
Tarot Decoder
|
|
|
Quantum Publishing, 2006. Paperback / softcover book is in fine to like new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. Minor signs of shelf wear on outside edge of softcover stiff cardboard jacket from being on the shelves. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: Tarot cards are fun to use, and they have a very long and distinguished history. But learning to decipher the tarot and understand their message is a true... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 14) |
Tarot Decoder
|
|
|
Quantum Publishing, 2006. Paperback / softcover book is in fine to like new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. Minor signs of shelf wear on outside edge of softcover stiff cardboard jacket from being on the shelves. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: Tarot cards are fun to use, and they have a very long and distinguished history. But learning to decipher the tarot and understand their message is a true... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 15) |
Omega
|
|
|
A team of humans works to save an alien civilization from destruction by an energy cloud. The kicker is that the aliens must ... read more
Ace Books Div of Penguin Group, 2004. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. No creasing on edges, no stains, no dog ears. Very minor shelf wear on outside of paperback cover. Publisher: Ace Books. ISBN# 0441012108. 2004 edition. 512 pages. Size: 7 x 4 x 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: The trilogy McDevitt began with The Engines of God (1994) and continued in Chindi [BKL Jl 02] concludes in a decisive confr... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 16) |
Od Magic
|
|
|
Hundreds of years ago, the long-lived wizard Od saved the land of Numis in exchange for the right to establish a school of ma... read more
Ace Books Div of Penguin Group, 2005. Hardcover book is in new, never been read condition. Dust jacket is in like new condition. Minor wear on top front edges of dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean, no stains. Publisher: Ace hardcover. 320 pages long. 2005 edition. Approx: 8 by 5 by 1 1/2. ISBN# 0441012485. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Generations ago, the seemingly immortal wizard Od saved the city of Numis from destruction, not out of altruism... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 17) |
Ledge, The
|
|
|
Orion Publishing, 2002. Hardcover book is in new condition, unread, dust jacket in like new condition. Dust jacket shows very minor signs of wear on top and bottom of spine edges. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. No pictures inside of book. Publisher: Orion. ISBN 1861591675. 2002 edition. Book is 250 pages long. Approx. 9 by 6 x 1. BOOK DESCRIPTION: "Fascinating, witty, engrossing: McKinney draws very sharp lines that manage to converge in an unexpected point." At the time of his ki... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 18) |
Port Mungo
|
|
|
Doubleday & Co, 2004. Hardcover book is in new, never been read condition. Dust jacket is in like new condition. Minor wear on top front edges of dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean, no stains. Publisher: Doubleday Canada. 256 pages long. 2004 edition. Size: 9 by 6 by 1. ISBN# 0385660332. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: During their privileged, eccentric English childhood, Jack Rathbone enjoyed the unstinting adoration of his sister, Gin. So wh... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 19) |
Book of Pirates
|
|
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
Whitman Publishing, 1932. This book is an ex-library edition. It has a yellow dust jacket but not the original one. It is in good condition. All the pages are there. The pages are aged and not crisp and clean. As per the pictures a couple of pages were ripped and repaired. Whitman Publishing. G R Taylor - illustrator. 95 pages long. 1932 edition I think. Several full color pictures throughout the book. Large print text inside. This is a children's book with large writing. Illustrator - G. R. Tay... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 20) |
Pirates
|
|
|
Delacorte Press, 1976. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



















