cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with M from Saucony Book Shop

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Saucony Book Shop (authors starting with M) x
Bookseller: Saucony Book Shop x


Results 1 - 20 of 1052
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 53 Next
1) Mrs. Ma's Chinese Cookbook
Ma, Nancy Chih

Rutland, VT and Tokyo, Japan: Charles E. Tuttle Co., 1960. Laminated red paper covered boards, a bit rubbed at spine extremities and corners. 178 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Dust jacket rubbed and lightly chipped along edges, rubbed with slight surface loss along joints, clipped front flap, now in mylar. 8th ptg.: 1963. Vintage Chinese cook book.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
2) The Victorian Home in America
Maass, John

New York: Hawthorn Books, 1972. Brown paper covered boards, lettered in white. Mildly rubbed corners and spine extremities, lightly soiled top text block edge. xiv,235 pp., illus. with b&w line drawings, floor plans, sketches, also 30 color plates.. Hard Cover. VG+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
3) God Spoke Tibetan: The Epic Story of the Men Who Gave the Bible to Tibet, the Forbidden Land
Maberly, Allan

Mountain View, CA: Pacific Press Publishing Assoc., 1971. Black cloth, lettered in silver. 144 pp., illus., endpaper maps. Very slight edge wear, virtually as issued. Dust jacket shows some wrinkling to lower portions from moisture contact, rubbed edges, general wear.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) Supplement to the Catalogue of the Pedagogical Library and the Books of Reference in the Office of the Superintendent of Public Schools, Board of Public Education, Philadelphia
MacAlister, James

Philadelphia, PA: Burk and McFetridge, 1890. Dark olive cloth, lettered in gilt. Ex-library copy, minimally stamped, non-circulating, thus little actual wear. An original edition, not a modern-era facsimile. Mild shelf wear, a bit of exposure at bottom corners. Author's presentation book plate mounted on front pastedown, to Drexel Institute of Art, Science and Industry. x,47 pp. Interior slightly toned but otherwise intact. An interesting glimpse at the collection (and thus, implicitly, the curri... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) History of Harbison-Walker Refractories Company: From Star to Vega and Beyond
MacCloskey, James E., Jr

Pittsburgh, PA: Harbison-Walker Refractories Co., 1952. Dark red cloth, gilt lettering. 134 pp., illus. Published for 50th anniv. of company. Slight lean, lightly rubbed extremities.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) A Drunk Man Looks at the Thistle
MacDiarmid, Hugh

Amherst, MA: University of Massachusetts Press, 1971. Ivory 1/4 cloth, lilac cloth. 122 pp. As issued. Dust jacket, now in mylar, shows slightly rubbed edges and spine extremities, one approx. 1/2" closed tear along top front edge, price-clipped front flap, slightly sunned spine panel. 1st thus, consisting primarily of revised versions of previously published material.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 64mo - up to 3" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) On the Steps of the Court House
MacElree, Wilmer Worthington

West Chester, PA: Self-Published, 1900. Dark red cloth, silver lettering. Nominally ex-library, lightly marked, with bookplate of West Chester State Normal School on FEP, small call label on spine panel. Lightly rubbed corners and extremities. Date approximate, written in on lower title page. Among the more scarce titles by the renowned Chester Co. historian.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/N/A. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
8) Side Lights on the Bench and Bar of Chester County
MacElree, Wilmer Worthington

West Chester, Chester Co., PA: Self-Published, 1918. Brown cloth, embossed patriot device, gilt spine lettering, gilt top, deckled edges. Modestly rubbed at corners and extrems. Firm binding, clean interior. Signed by author on title pg. A bit more obscure than McElree's titles on the Brandywine Valley and River.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
9) West Chester Through the Mist of the Years: An Address By W. W. MacElree, Esq. Opening West Chester's Sesqui-Centennial Celebration
MacElree, Wilmer Worthington

West Chester, PA: West Chester Sesqui-Centennial Committee, 1949. Booklet, blue wraps. Scarce.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) Down the Eastern and Up the Black Brandywine
MacElree, Wilmer Worthington

West Chester, Chester Co., PA: Self-Published, 1906. Rebound in brown library cloth showing light spotting to portions of cloth, gilt lettering. Ex-library copy shows only very slight wear in rebound state, though all plates show perforation stamps. Else fully intact interior, firm binding. Scarce. Deaccessioned from Merchantile Library (Philadelphia), bearing former owner address label of Amos Long, Jr., author of "The Pennsylvania German Family Farm.". First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/N/A. 4t... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
11) Down the Eastern and Up the Black Brandywine
MacElree, Wilmer Worthington

West Chester, Chester Co., PA: Self-Published, 1906. Burgundy cloth, lettered in gilt, blind-ruled borders, bevelled edges, deckled text block edges with top edge in gilt. 176 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates, additional illus. set into text. Moderately rubbed at corners and spine extremities, with slight exposure, rubbed joints, modestly soiled binding cloth, a few surface abrasions. Toned newspaper clipping mounted on front pastedown. Interior is clean and intact. Printed by Hickman, West Chester, PA. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
12) Along the Western Brandywine
MacElree, Wilmer Worthington

West Chester, Chester Co., PA: Self-Published, 1912. Dark green cloth, lettered in gilt, blind-ruled borders. 199 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates, additional illus. set into text, color foldout map at p. 138. Printed by Hickman, West Chester, PA. Light shelf wear, a few light surface marks, one small notch through cloth along rear fore-edge. Interior clean and intact. Scarce.. Second Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $115.00
13) Around the Boundaries of Chester County
MacElree, Wilmer Worthington

West Chester, PA: Self-Published, 1934. Burgundy "crocodile cloth," modestly rubbed at corners, spine extremities and along joints, with slight exposure at several corners. Front flyleaf lightly soiled with slight loss from silverfishing toward top edge, with damage confined to that single leaf. 600 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates, maps, including fold-out at p. 250. Clean text block with the exception of a slightly soiled fore-edge margin or two on very late leaves. . First Edition. Cloth. Very... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
14) Earth-Light: Selected Poetry of Gwendolyn Macewen, 1963-1982 [Spectrum Poetry Series]
MacEwen, Gwendolyn

Toronto, Ontario: General Publishing, 1982. 110 pp. Light brown stiff paper wraps. As issued. Scarce.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) Natural History of Marine Mammals [Second Edition]
MacGinitie, G. E., and Nettie MacGinitie

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1968. Light blue-gray cloth, lettered in bronze foil. Virtually as issued. Former owner address label on front flyleaf. xii,523 pp., illus. Slight shelf wear to dust jacket.. First Thus. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) Half A Rogue
MacGrath, Harold

New York: Grosset and Dunlap, 1906. Red cloth, front panel pastedown in orange and black by Fisher. Cloth is moderately rubbed at corners and spine extremities, binding a bit shaken. Front hinge slightly starting, former owner signature in pencil on front flyleaf.. Cloth. VG-. Illus. by Harrison Fisher. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
17) Overland: The California Emigrant Trail of 1841-1870
MacGregor, Greg

Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1996. As new, unopened in publisher's shrinkwrap. xvi,168 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs.. First Edition. Soft Cover. New/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
18) Overland: The California Emigrant Trail of 1841-1870
MacGregor, Greg

Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1996. As new, unopened in publisher's shrinkwrap. xvi,168 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs.. First Edition. Soft Cover. New/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
19) Overland: The California Emigrant Trail of 1841-1870
MacGregor, Greg

Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1996. As new, unopened in publisher's shrinkwrap. xvi,168 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs.. First Edition. Soft Cover. New/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
20) Overland: The California Emigrant Trail of 1841-1870
MacGregor, Greg

Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1996. Slight shelf wear. xvi,168 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50


Results 1 - 20 of 1052
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 53 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (967)
Fine or New (221)
New (8)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (151)
$5-10 (307)
$10-25 (382)
$25-50 (127)
$50-100 (59)
$100-250 (20)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (727)
Paperback (321)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (271)
With dust jacket (775)
Signed (54)

Filter by country:
United States (1052)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: