Authors starting with M from The New England Book Cellar
Bookseller: The New England Book Cellar (authors starting with M) (x) remove
Bookseller: The New England Book Cellar (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 197
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
| 1) |
Becoming a Healthy Church: 10 Characteristics
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Baker Pub Group, 1999. Immaculate condition. GIFT QUALITY. Binding and hinges are tight as can be, still has that new book "crackle". From that and cleanliness of pages and page edges, it is possible copy has not been read. Jacket clean and bright, immaculate condition, no distinct flaw, no rubbing, no marks, excellent condition. Perfect edges and corners to jacket. Flawless head and heel to spine. Spine beautiful and very presentable for shelf. Boards flawl... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 2) |
One More Sunday
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1984. 3rd printing Book is in excellent condition and possible not read from look, feel and sound of binding. Immaculate boards, edges, corners and spine, clean crisp and white pages and page edges. Jacket bright and glossy with very light handling. Some edgewear on top edge left half of front jacket over to head of spine. No chips but a small .25" tear. Edgewear can be evened with a simple piece of tape. Very nice copy.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Go... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Scarlett Ruse
|
|
|
Fawcett, 1973. July 1973 1st Fawcett Printing. Excellent condition book. Appears to have been read, certainly not more than once or twice and gently placed back on shelf. Spine and hinges are tight as can be. Absoltely no creasing lines to spine or wrap. No marks, spotless, immaculate condition but for the most mild rubbing from shelfwear. Wrap is still glossy, clean, bright, and colorful. Spine beautiful and very presentable for shelf, absolutley no creasing to spine. Wrap near flawless as well, excel... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
Nursse Fairchild's Decision
|
|
|
Bantam, 1957. Original cover price $0.25 . Pristine condition. Immaculate. Absolutley no writing, stains or marks of any kind inside or out. Appears to not even have been read. tight as can be unbroken spine and hinges. Wrap on both sides and spine is completely unrubbed, no shelfwear, glossy-as-new, bright and colorful. Absolutley no creasing to spine, hinge, or wrap. Perfect, sharp edges and corners. An excellent copy for the collector of which a photo is available upon request. In short, a very nic... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 5) |
Snowy
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1993. 1st printing on numberline, a true 1st edition. Original cover price on this flap is $21.95. Judging from look of page edges, and tightness of binding and board hinges, I am very confident that this title has never been read. Book itself is everything you would expect from a copy still on the bookstore shelf. Beautiful, flawless boards with perfect edges and corners. Clean and without mark. Page edges clean, tight and white, strong binding. No smudges or... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $240.00
|
|
| 6) |
Miss Pickerell Goes Undersea
|
|
|
Mcgraw-hill, 1953. Boards and spine are very tight, absolutely no play. Edges and corners excellent. No writing, stains or marks of any kind other than library stamp faintly to top and bottom page edge, library number written on info page, and spine label on spine heel. There are no additional library markings and no cardholder as it appears rfep has been professionally removed. Jacket flap pastedown to inside front board. Page edges tight and even with sharp corners. Pages are crisp, clean and white w... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 7) |
The Time Trap
|
|
|
AMACOM, 1990. A nice copy of a hard to find book. Hard Cover. Book Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: Excellent. Book is in brand new condition. Pages are clean and unbent. Binding is solid. No wear on cover edges. Book is tight, clean, tight and unread. Immaculate condition. GIFT QUALITY. Pristine condition. - THIS COPY IS NOT A HURT or REMAINDER - Truly New and NOT coming from a warehouse. Guaranteed in-hand and unread. This spine and hinges are tight as can be, unbroken. Flawless glossy jacket. ... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 8) |
San Andreas
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1985. Perfect jacket protected my Bro-Dart Mylar wrapper-new. Book has 2 numbers written on rfep and a removal mark about the size of an address label on ffep. Some mild spotting on top page edge. Other than that great corners, spine, binding and edges, clean white pages. A very nice copy. A photo is available upon request.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Fine. ... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 9) |
Turned Loose on Irdra
|
|
|
1970. Never a spine label so very presentable for shelf. First edition is stated on title page. Original price on this flap $3.95. Only ex-lib marks are cardholder on ffep. No stamps,never spine label. Jacket has been immaculately preserved behind mylar wrapper with a very presentable spine for shelf. Excellent edges and corners and unblemished save for some tapemarks to flaps. Very well preserved, clean and immaculate jacket. Boards show tape marks which run onto inside flaps. Tight binding. Page edg... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Spirit-Filled Life
|
|
|
Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: The Bible Institute Colportage Association - Revell, 1896. Solid condition. This spine is tight as can be. Spine legible and presentable for shelf, absolutley no creasing to spine. Small chip at heel. Wrap very nice as well, clean and without mark other than border aging, light signs of handling only around edges and a couple corners, bottom front left corner tear mended from underneath with fresh clear tape. Clean Copy. Clean wrap with some aging around border and on spine. No writ... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 11) |
Breaking News : A Novel
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1998. 1st printing. Book is in exceptional condition witht he exception of owners name on ffep. No other flaaws, no writing, stains or marks. A photo is available upon request.. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Quest
|
|
|
Avalon Books By Bouregy & Curl, 1953. A very nice copy, from the estate of a collector, protected for years by a bro-dart wrapper. A finer copy of book and jacket will not be found. Only flaw to book is rubbing of brodart edge leaving mark on top edge of boards. Other than that flawless. Beautiful boards with excellent edges and corners. Page edges clean, white, tight and even, strong binding and hinges. No smudges or reading marks to pages or page edges. Pages clean, crisp and white. Page edges ... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 13) |
Mine to Love
|
|
|
Avalon, 1950. Protected for years by a mylar wrapper. This is an ex bookshop lending copy which was only checked out 5 times. It is in very nice condition. Other than that flawless. Beautiful boards with excellent edges and corners. Page edges clean, white, tight and even, strong binding and hinges. No smudges or reading marks to pages or page edges. Pages clean, crisp and white. Page edges white as can be. Printed on a high-quality stock, very little aging. There are absolutley no stains, writing, ... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $400.00
|
|
| 14) |
What Am I?
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dial Books for Young Readers, 1996. GIFT QUALITY. Only the very slightest hint of being on a shelf keeps copy from being graded AS NEW. Immaculate copy in pristine condition. The boards are bright and colorful, glossy and without distinct rubbing. Perfect edges and corners, flawless spine and flawless head and heel to spine. Tight binding and hinges. Absolutley no writing, stains, or marks inside or out. No distinct rubbing or shelfwear. Pefectly clean pages and page edges. ... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 15) |
What Remains to Be Discovered? : Mapping the Secrets of the Universe, the Origins of Life and the Future of the Human Race
|
|
|
A former editor-in-chief of the journal Nature chronicles the history of scientific discovery and forecasts which branches of... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: SIMON & SCHUSTER, 1998. 1st printing True 1st. This is from a large lot on NEW & UNREAD books. This book is absolutley flawless and is obvious from tightness of binding and page edges that it has never been read. This is not a remainder. Full color on a light gloss stock. Silver stamped lettering on spine. Jacket is clean and glossy, no rubbing or scratching. Better than some bookstore copies. Photo available.. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. NEW UNREAD ITEM/NEW. ... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Becky's Horse
|
|
|
Scholastic, 1975. Two light creases to spine, and a few to bottom of front wrap. Good edges with some wear to corners. No writing, stains or marks of any kind inside or out other than owner name on ffep. Sharp page edges and corners. Excellent head and heel to spine. Illustrated throughout. Solid, clean but well read copy of which a photo is available upon request. . Mass Market Paperback. Good+. Illus. by Bob Dacey. ... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 17) |
1,628 Country Shortcuts from 1,628 Country People: The Best Tried-And-True Tips to Solve Everyday
|
|
|
Greendale, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Reiman Assoc, 1995. NEW, POSSIBLY UNREAD TITLE - Gift Quality. NOT a remainder. There is absolutley no flaw to book. Absolutley flawless copy of which a photo is available upon request. Will arrive looking as if it just came off the new bookstore shelf. Glossy, urubbed pictorial boards, perfect boards and contents between. Literally without flaw. Individually inspected and described. Guaranteed AS NEW and NOT a remainder. A perfect copy for the collector. Inscribed ... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Devil's Card
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1992. Novel of 19th Century Irish Chicago. Nice reading copy, jacket protected by mylar wrap.strong solid binding, no other problems other than usual library markings. Ffep where card holder may have been is removed. A photo is available upon request.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Very First Easter
|
|
|
Saint Louis, Missouri, U.S.A.: Concordia Publishing House, 2004. Out-of-Print. Immaculate condition. GIFT QUALITY. Pristine condition. Brand NEW. Unline the megasellers listing this tite as NEW - THIS COPY IS NOT A HURT or REMAINDER - Truly New. Guaranteed unread. This spine and hinges are tight as can be, unbroken. No rubbing or marks, spotless, immaculate condition. Spine beautiful and very presentable for shelf. Wrap flawless as well, perfect edges and corners, clean and without mark. Immaculate ... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 20) |
Final Harvest : An American Tragedy
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, 1986. 2nd printing. Title would be listed as FINE/FINE but for one tiny, discreet what must have been a small amount of water that touched rear corner of board which cused the underneath of rear jacket to have a black stain on it. Again this is underneath and almost unnoticeable, no rippling to jacket and does not affect any area of book. Otherwise, boards and spine excellent, edges and corners perfect. No writing, stains or marks of any kind. Page edges tigh... more information
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



