Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with M from Keogh's Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Keogh's Books (authors starting with M) x
Bookseller: Keogh's Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 1125
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 56 Next
1) The Good Fun Painting Book, ["Something to Paint" Series No. 3]
F.E.M

Published by Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd, London, no date given, c.1925 First Edition. Paperback. , covers slightly rubbed at edges, internally and externally clean, in very good condition. 19 x 28 cm approx. , 12-page children's colouring book, with 4 colour illustrations and 4 duplicates ready to be coloured in , stapled pictorial card covers ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($41.29)
2) Lots of Colour, ["Something to Paint" Series No. 4]
F.E.M

Published by Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd, London, no date given, c.1925 First Edition. Paperback. , cover edges slightly rubbed, internally and externally clean, in very good condition. 19 x 28 cm approx. , 12-page children's colouring book, with 4 colour illustrations and duplicates ready to be coloured in , stapled pictorial card covers ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £28.00 ($46.24)
3) Splashes of Paint [Something to Paint series No. 2]
F.E.M

Published by Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd, London and New York, no date given [1920] First Edition. Paperback. , cover slightly rubbed,surface tear to front cover, internally clean and undamaged, book is in good condition. 19 x 28 cm approx. , 12-page children's colouring book featuring 4 colour illustrations and their uncoloured templates , stapled illustrated card cover with red and blue titles on front cover ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($49.55)
4) The Morning of Life, a memoir of Miss A-----n who was educated for a Nun, with many interesting particulars and original letters of Dr Doyle, late Roman Catholic Bishop of Carlow
M M C M

Published by Binns and Goodwin, J Nisbet, Bath and London, no date, approximately 1852 Sevent Thousand. Hardback. , two pages loosed, one page possibly missing from the end of the preface, gatherings loose, edges rubbed, a worn copy. , small octavo. , viii, 157 pages, frontispiece , dark cloth with gilt titles and design to front ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.82)
5) International Colloquium on the Problem "The Boundary Between Neogene and Quaternary" - Collection of Papers IV
M.N. Alekseev, E.A.Vangengeim, K.V. Nikiforova & I.M. Khoreva [ editors ]

published by INQUA, Moscow, 1973 First Edition. Paperback. , covers stained and torn, text clean good condition. Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall). , 178 pages folding charts, some text in Russian & French mostly in English ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($33.03)
6) Out of Time
R.E.M

Published by International Music Publications, Essex, 1994 First Edition. Paperback. , light rubbing at edges, book in very good condition/, no dustwrapper. Quarto. , 72 pages illustrated with colour photographs, chord boxes and sheet music for guitar, piano and vocals. ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.21)
7) Ballads
Thackeray W M

Published by Bradbury & Evans, London, 1855 First Edition. Hardback. , previous owners bookplate inside front cover, hinges repaired, in good condition. Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall). , 159 pages , red leather binding with repaired spine, bevelled edges, covers worn and scuffed. ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($41.29)
8) The Botanical Atlas - A guide to The Practical Study of Plants containing representatives of the leading forms of plant life. Volume 1 Phanerogams bound with Volume 2 Crytogams
M'Alpine, D

published by W. & A.K. Johnston, Edinburgh, 1883 First Edition. Hardback. , gutters open, 40% of backstrip missing, corners scuffed with loss of leather, a little scattered foxing, faint and largely to verso plates and on text pages, overall internally clean and bright despite worn case. Folio (over 12 - 15 inches tall). , 52 chromolithographic colour plates each with a page or two of letterpress, double page classification chart and a total of 5 index pages across the two volumes , half brown calf, m... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £100.00 ($165.15)
9) Flora Britannica
Mabey, Richard

published by Sinclair - Stevenson, Reed International Books Ltd, London, 1996 First Edition. Hardback. , book in near new condition/, dustwrapper in very good condition. appoximately 11 x 9 inches. , 455 pages with colour photographs by Bob Gibbons and Gareth lovett Jones, bibliography and index at the back of the book , green cloth with gilt titles ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £22.50 ($37.16)
10) The Frampton Flora
Mabey, Richard

Published by Century Publishing, London, 1985 First Edition. Hardback. , light rubbing to head and tail of spine, the book is in very good condition/, the dustwrapper is in very good condition. 26 x 19 cm appx. , 192 pages with red end papers, tapestry decorated contents pages, 167 colour reproduction full page illustrations, 20 smaller colour illustrations including vignette on title page, sepia section pages, bibliography and index at rear , decorated and illustrated cloth with titles on front and spine... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($49.55)
11) Flora Britannica
Mabey, Richard

Published by Sinclair-Stevenson, London, 1996 First Edition. Hardback. , book is in fine condition/, dust jacket is in fine condition. 29 x 22 cm. , 480 pages, colour frontispiece, includes index of places and general index, numerous illustrations throughout in colour , green cloth, gilt title on spine ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($33.03)
12) Sir Gibbie
Mac Donald, George

Published by Hurst and Blackett, London, no date given circa 1905 new edition. Hardback. , light rubbing to head and tail of spine and corners, endpapers and fore edge a little foxed, previous owner's bookplate opposite to half-title page, interior clean and book is in good+ condition, a nice copy/, no dustwrapper. Octavo. , 390 pages with 6 page publisher's catalogue , green cloth cover with blind-stamped design on spine and front , with gilt lettering on spine and cover, pages untrimmed ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £50.00 ($82.58)
13) Home Again
Mac Donald, George

Published by Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner and Company, London, 1900 new edition. Hardback. , spine sunned, head and tail of spine and corners rubbed, previous owner's book plate on front pastedown, front free endpaper missing, pages browned and a little brittle at stitching, book is in good condition/, no dustwrapper. Octavo. , 313 pages , red cover with lettering on spine and black titles on front, pages untrimmed ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($41.29)
14) Annals of a Quiet Neighbourhood
Mac Donald, George

Published by Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner and Company, London, 1893 First Edition. Hardback. , head and tail of spine and corners rubbed with some fraying, spine dulled through handling, front free endpaper missing, previous owner's inscription on half-title page, endpapers and fore edge fingered, book is in good condition/, no dustwrapper. Octavo. , 590 pages , red cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine and black titles on front with gilt design ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($33.03)
15) Faery Nights , Oicheanta Si , Stories on Ancient Irish Festivals
Mac Liammoir, Micheal

published by Lucky Tree Books, The O'Brien Press, Dublin, 1992 Reprinted Edition. Paperback. , cover is very slightly rubbed and small crease on front corner, light finger mark on base corner of free end paper , otherwise the book is in very good condition. 21 x 13 cm appx. , 101 pages with charming black and white illustrations on end papers and throughout, publisher's catalogure at rear pictorial card cover ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.21)
16) Taking On The World
MacArthur, Ellen

published by Michael Joseph/Penguin, London, 2002 First Edition. Hardback. , the book is in fine condition/, the dustwrapper is in near fine condition. 16 x 25 cm appx. , 395 pages 102 colour photographic illustrations ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.77)
17) The Gonne - Yeats Letters 1893 - 1938
MacBride, Anna and Jeffares, A Norman

Published by Pimlico, London, 1993 New edition. Paperback. , covers a little marked with crease down front good condition. large octavo. , 544 pages, illustrated with 16 pages of black and white photographic plates, index at rear ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.21)
18) James Joyce and the Revolution of the Word
MacCabe, Colin

Published by Macmillan, London, 1983 Reprint. Paperback. , slightly sunned at spine and cover edges but clean, book is in very good condition. 22 x 14 cm. , viii, 186 pages with table of contents at front, bibliography and index at rear ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.77)
19) Granta November 1970, Special Revolution Issue
MacCabe, Colin, and Walton, Tony, [Editors]

Published by Granta, London, 1970 First Edition. Paperback. , covers rubbed with few light stains, occasional light spots to pages, in good condition. 32 x 24 cm. , 42 pages, illustrated throughout in black and white, contributors include Graham Hough, Carol Collins and others, poetry by Richard Brautigan ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($33.03)
20) Empty meeting grounds: The tourist papers
MacCannell, Dean

Published by Routledge, London and New York, 1992 First Edition. Paperback. , cover slightly rubbed, pages clean and in good condition. 14 x 22 cm approx. , xii, 346 pages including Introduction at front & Afterword, Bibliography and Indices at rear , illustrated white card cover with black titles on front cover, white titles on spine ... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.77)


Results 1 - 20 of 1125
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 56 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (501)
Fine or New (67)
New (16)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (55)
$10-25 (517)
$25-50 (314)
$50-100 (127)
$100-250 (78)
$250-500 (18)
$500-1,000 (9)
Over $1,000 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (826)
Paperback (264)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (399)
With dust jacket (384)
Signed (27)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (1125)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: