Authors starting with M from Peter Ellis bookseller
Bookseller: Peter Ellis bookseller (authors starting with M) (x) remove
Bookseller: Peter Ellis bookseller (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 820
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 41 Next
| 1) |
An Old Maid's Tale - A Dutch Tale told in English
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers, New York., 1891. A 321-page novel. One of three different editions of the book published in America in this year, this being number 700 in Harper's Franklin Square Library series. Wrappers. 321 pages. Six pages of adverts at rear.Covers slightly spotted and marked. Very good indeed. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £85.00
($137.42)
|
|
| 2) |
The Last of the High Kings
|
|
|
Michael Joseph, London., 1991. First edition. The author's first novel, a comic family tale set outside Dublin. 169 pages.Fine in fine dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.33)
|
|
| 3) |
Yayá Garcia
|
|
|
Peter Owen, London., 1976. First U.K. edition. One corner corner bruised. Very good in very good nicked and rubbed dustwrapper. Name on front free endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.17)
|
|
| 4) |
The Writings of E.M. Forster
|
|
|
The Hogarth Press, London., 1938. First edition. 304 pages.Bookplate on front pastedown. Endpapers slightly spotted. Very good indeed in very good indeed dustwrapper slightly darkened at the spine. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £50.00
($80.84)
|
|
| 5) |
Three Days
|
|
|
Constable, London., 1919. First edition. Ocravo. 68 pages. Wrappers. Poems.Small contemporary ownership signature on front free endpaper. Spine slightly faded. Near fine. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £175.00
($282.92)
|
|
| 6) |
The London Mercury - Vol. X, No. 58
|
|
|
London. August,, 1924. Wrappers. Includes the ten-page story Orphan Island by Rose Macaulay. Other contributors include Gerald Bullett, Eric Linklater, H.J. Massingham, etc.Some spotting. Covers nicked and creased at the edges. Very good with contents label tipped onto the upper cover. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.25)
|
|
| 7) |
The Burning Cone
|
|
|
Macmillan, London., 1970. First edition. Octavo. pp [vi], 73. Cloth-backed boards, bevelled edges. Number 99 of 100 copies numbered and signed by MacBeth.Ownership signature on front free endpaper. Near fine. No dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.25)
|
|
| 8) |
Observations upon a late Libel, called A Letter from a Person of Quality to his Friend, concerning the King's Declaration, &c
|
|
|
Cambridge at the University Press., 1940. First edition. Cloth-backed paper boards, printed labels on cover and spine. Contains a Bibliography.One corner rubbed. Very good indeed in good only rubbed and frayed dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.25)
|
|
| 9) |
The Noose
|
|
|
Collins, London., 1930. First edition. Octavo. 269 pages. A few leaves creased at top corners. Edges and prelims spotted. Cloth just a little scratched at upper hinge. Very good. No dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £50.00
($80.84)
|
|
| 10) |
The Link
|
|
|
The Crime Club, Doubleday, Doran, Garden City, New York., 1930. First edition. Frontispiece plan. Octavo. Original black cloth lettered in red. A Colonel Anthony Gethryn mystery. 307 pages.Some surface scratching to rear cover. Very good indeed in fine, price-clipped dustwrapper just a trifle creased at edges. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £250.00
($404.18)
|
|
| 11) |
The Wycherly Woman
|
|
|
Collins, London., 1962. First U.K. edition. 320 pages. A Lew Archer thriller.Fine in near-fine dustwrapper very slightly rubbed at the edges and with a 1 cm tear. This U.K. edition is scarce, especially in such bright condition. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £95.00
($153.59)
|
|
| 12) |
The Barbarous Coast
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf, New York., 1956. First edition. A Lew Archer novel.Tail of spine very slightly rubbed. Fine in near-fine dustwrapper with some tape-marking to the flaps. A bright copy. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £350.00
($565.85)
|
|
| 13) |
The Three Students
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf, London., 1926. First edition. Octavo. pp viii, 351. Cloth-backed batik paper boards. A romance telling of the life and loves of Omar Khayyam.Rubber name-stamp on front free endpaper. Prelims a little spotted. Very good indeed in near-fine, striking pictorial dustwrapper faintly creased at edges. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £95.00
($153.59)
|
|
| 14) |
Manuel Machado - A Revaluation
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press., 1968. First edition. 162 pages. Part biography, part critical study.Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Near fine in fine, price-clipped dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.33)
|
|
| 15) |
The London Adventure or The Art of Wandering
|
|
|
Martin Secker, London., 1924. First edition. Octavo. 142 pages. A rambling narrative.One corner a little bruised. Free endpapers partially tanned. Very good indeed in very good dustwrapper slightly nicked and creased at edges and with a small chip to tail of spine. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £125.00
($202.09)
|
|
| 16) |
The Green Round
|
|
|
Ernest Benn, London., 1938. First edition. Octavo. 218 pages. The author's last book, a tale of the supernatural.Spine faded and with a slight abrasion at one joint. Pages browned as usual. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £75.00
($121.25)
|
|
| 17) |
Things Near and Far
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf, New York., 1923. First U.S. edition. Octavo. 250 pages. Yellow cloth with title label on spine. Autobiography.Presentation copy from the author, inscribed on the half-title page: ''D.H.S.N. 17.3.23. From Arthur Machen.''Covers dusty. Spine darkened. Spine label rubbed and dull. Good. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £50.00
($80.84)
|
|
| 18) |
The Great God Pan and the Inmost Light
|
|
|
John Lane, London., 1894. First edition. Octavo. pp [viii], 168. 16-page publisher's catalogue at rear. A title in the Keynotes series. Dark blue cloth with the generic Aubrey Beardsley design stamped in lighter blue; lettered in gilt on the spine.Endpapers and prelims lightly foxed. Very good indeed. Becoming quite elusive. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £475.00
($767.93)
|
|
| 19) |
The Shining Pyramid
|
|
|
Martin Secker, London., 1925. First edition. Eight stories.Neat contemporary ownership inscription on front free endpaper. Edges and prelims slightly spotted. Head and tail of spine and corners slightly bumped. Very good. No dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £50.00
($80.84)
|
|
| 20) |
War and the Christian Faith
|
|
|
Skeffington & Son, London., 1918. First edition. 12mo. 62 pages. Boards.Near fine in very good indeed dustwrapper slightly creased at the edges and with a 1 cm closed tear. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £175.00
($282.92)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
