Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Authors starting with M from Front Page Books
Bookseller: Front Page Books (authors starting with M) (x) remove
Bookseller: Front Page Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 166
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
This is Duluth
|
|
|
Self Published. 1950. S Stapled Spine. Very Good. Stapled spine with paper wrappers. Binding is secure, though the front cover is starting to come off the front. Pages are clean. Some edgewear. Contents include: Millions of Years Ago; Indians; Explorers and Traders; Missionaries; The Village of Duluth; The City of Duluth; Village and City Again; The Nineties; Twentieth Century, 1900-1920; Twentieth Century - to Mid-Century." 0108N0000E14 Genealogy City History ... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 2) |
Benjamin Franklin's Autobiography
|
|
|
London: J. M. Dent & Sons. 1960. H Cloth. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Blue cloth boards with gilt printing on the spine. Everyman's Library. 240 pages. indexed. Light edgewear. Edited with an introduction and supplementary account of Franklin's later life by W. MacDonald. Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin. 1004N00050G8 Autobiography ... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 3) |
Flatfoot : Its prevention and Cure
|
|
|
New York: MacFadden Pub. 1922. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is good. Stapled spine. 24 page pamphlet about how to prevent and cure flat feet based on knowledge of the 1920's. Some of the suggestions for prevention fly in the face of current medical knowledge. 1206N00000F11 Medical, Health ... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 4) |
The Blue Rajah Murder
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: The Crime Club, Inc.. 1930. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Black boards with red lettering. Binding is secure, though starting to crack. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear with corners bumped. Some foxing. 0808N0100E2 Mystery ... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 5) |
Assignment in Brittany
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown & Company. 1942. H Cloth. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Blue/grey boards with maroon printing on the front cover and spine. Spine is slightly cocked. Light edgewear. DJ has all four corners partially clipped. Edgewear and shelfwear. Small closed tears. 373 pages. "One task alone was foremost in the mind of Martin Hearne when he landed by parachute near the small village of St. Deodat in Brittany: to find out how and when the Nazis were going to use the c... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 6) |
On Community, Society and Power
|
|
|
University of Chicago Press. 1970. S Soft Cover. Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Unmarked inside. Back cover does have some spotting. Light edgewear. "Some of the major themes in these selected writings are the significance of community, the evolution of society, the societal basis of politics, the nature of pluralism, the viability of democratic processes, the limits of state control, the inadequacy of positivism, and the wastefulness and futility of war." 1005N00075E5 Sociology, R... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 7) |
Marine Molluscs of Victoria
|
|
|
Australia: Melbourne University Press. 1962. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Blue boards with gold lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear. Beautifully illustrated with black and white line drawings identifying various molluscs. Indexed. 0108N0100G20 ... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 8) |
The Old Men of the Sea : A Romance of Adventure in the South Pacific
|
|
|
New York: Frederick A. Stokes. 1924. First Thus. H Cloth. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Blue cloth boards with gilt printing on the front cover and spine. Light edegewear. A little bit of discoloration on the page edges. 308 pages. 0306N00100D20 Fiction ... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 9) |
The Life of George Matheson, D.D., LL.D., F.R.S.E
|
|
|
New York: A.C. Armstrong and Son. 1907. H Cloth. Very Good. Blue boards with gold lettering on spine. Binding is secure. Pages are clean. Some shelfwear with corners starting to fray. Sunfading to boards. Author has written a fascinating biography of George Matheson, a Scottish theologian who lived from 1842 - 1906. 0608N0100G16 Biography Religion ... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Time of Your Life
|
|
|
Broadman Press. 1977. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Green boards with gold lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight lean to spine. DJ shows minor edgewear, colors bright. "The middle years - a time to get in charge, win, heal and live!" 1103N0000C7 ... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 11) |
Joan of Arc
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland: Random House Value Pub. 1995. F First Printing. H Pictorial Boards. Near Fine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Scant shelfwear. Pictorial boards with decorative gilt design and lettering on black spine. Originally titled Joan of Ar - The Warrior Maid by Lucy Foster Madison and retold by Christine Messina. Contains 8 color illustrations and numerous black and white line drawings. Beautifully told story of the life of Joan of Arc. 0506N0000F9 Children's ... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 12) |
Techniques in Testing
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press. 1983. Later Printing. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear. Previous owner's name on title page. Discrete margin notes and underlining. "Devoted entirely to the presentation and exemplification of practical testing techniques of English as a second language. Each chapter of his book contains, in addition to detailed consideration of a wide variety of techniques, a number of activities that teachers can perform that tie the ... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.75
|
|
| 13) |
Pebble in the Brook
|
|
|
Detroit, MI: Harlo Press. 1979. H Cloth. Near Fine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear. DJ shows minor edgewear, colors bright. "The author states... the title fits appropriately. As the verses within these covers are a mere pebble of that which is everywhere waiting to be expressed. Yet who knows the far reaching effect of just one pebble." 0604N0005B1. Poetry ... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.95
|
|
| 14) |
Bookworks
|
|
|
Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Lorenz Books. 2000. F First Printing. H Pictorial Boards. Near Fine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Scant shelfwear. This book appears to never have been read. DJ shows minimal edgewear. Colors bright. "The ancient art of bookbinding brought into contemporary focus with 25 original step-by-step projects. A comprehensive guide to the basic materials, equipment and techniques you will need in order to master this classic craft. The stunning creations o... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 15) |
How to Build and Furnish a Dollhouse for $100 or Less
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Macmillan Pub Co. 1983. F First Printing. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear. Page edges starting to yellow, but text block white. "Who wouldn't want a beautiful, exquisitely furnished dollhouse? But who can afford it? As today's miniature enthusiast knows, the cost of building and furnishing a dollhouse can run into hundreds, even thousands, of dollars. Now you can have the dollhouse of your dreams for a fraction of that cost.... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 16) |
Oatman: Gold Mining Center
|
|
|
Kingman, AZ: Self Published. 1975. F Third Printing. S Stapled Spine. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear. "Oatman - Gold Mining Center" book is fifth in the series of Mohave County historical sketches. Leland, Mitchell, Snowball, Treadwell, Vivian, Gold Road and Blue Ridge are but a few names of mines in the Oatman area. Those ines werw in operation prior to Oatman's entry into the group of mining centers in Mohave County and Arizona. Tom Reed, United Eastern a... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 17) |
The Second Economy in Tanzania
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Ohio Univ Pr. 1990. H Cloth. Good. Blue boards with gold lettering on spine. Binding is tight but slightly cocked. Previous owners margin notes and underlining. DJ shows minor wear. "Every country has its second, underground, unofficial, irregular or parallel economy. By their nature they are hidden and defy accurate and formal measurement. They provoke conceptual and definitional arguments among analysts. There has recently been a surge of interest; anecdote, newspape... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.95
|
|
| 18) |
The Last Noel: A Novel
|
|
|
Naperville, Illinois, U.S.A.: Sourcebooks Inc. 2002. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. White pictorial boards with black lettering. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Scant shelfwear. Author signed and inscribed to previous owner on title page. Inscription reads: For Cathryn - Merry Christmas, Michael Malone. DJ is opaque sleeve fitting over front board. "In a deeply touching tale, The Last Noel captures the exuberance and poignance of a lasting friendship between a man and a woman from ... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
The White Lioness (Kurt Wallander Mystery Ser.)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group. 2003. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Fine. Later printing. Signed by author on half title page. Binding is tight Pages are clean. "When Inspector Kurt Wallander is called in to investigate the execution-style murder of a Swedish housewife, it initially seems like a routine case. What he discovers is far more complex, and dangerous, than he ever imagined: an assassination plot and finding himself in a tangle with the secret police and a ruthless ex-KGB ... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $64.95
|
|
| 20) |
A Life's Labyrinth
|
|
|
Notre Dame, IN: Ave Maria Press. 1924. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Copyrighted 1901. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp, despite the age of this book. Light blue boards with clear, bright, gilt print on the front cover and spine. Embossed scroll design along edges of the front cover. Corners very lightly bumped. Nice and square volume. A wonderful collector's item. A lovely story of Brigands, King's men and a young girl who changed everyone's life. 0505N00100G5. Fiction, Collectible ... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $59.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


















