cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with M from Taos Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Taos Books (authors starting with M) x
Bookseller: Taos Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 915
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 46 Next
1) The Chinese Cookbook of Many Delights
M. Sing Au, Illustrated by C. Le Roy Baldridge

Reading, PA: Culinary Arts Press, Inc. 1974. Soft Cover. Very Good. Soft Cover. Very Good. First Edition. Nice copy, unmarked text, a little edgewear at spine. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
2) The River
Ma Jaya Sati Bhagavati; Bhagavati, Ma Jaya Sati

Jaya Communications, 1994. First Printing. Cloth. Like New/Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Light shelf and edge wear on Dj., no rips or tears. 85 like new pages. Inscribed by author on first end page. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
3) The Shocking Miss Pilgrim: A Writer in Early Hollywood
Maas, Frederica Sagor

The Shocking Miss Pilgrim: A Writer in Early Hollywood
Stock photo.
Univ Pr of Kentucky, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Good++. Dj. has some shelfwear, no tears or rips. 264 like new pages. Clean, tight copy. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
4) Manhunt
Maas, Peter

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1986, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Edition. Ex-Library. Usual library markings. card holder on bk. inside pg. Book in Brodart. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
5) Unbowed
Maathai, Wangari

Unbowed
Stock photo.
Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2006. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Never opened copy still in shrink-wrap. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
6) The Balinese
Mabbett, Hugh

January Books, 1985. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No creases in spine, no slant, light edge and shelf wear, tight binding, clean and unmarked copy, some toning starting on edges but none on text pages, 268 pages. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $6.75
7) Backyard Vegetable Gardening
Mabe, Rex E., Illustrated by Gabriel, Rebecca

Greensboro, NC: Potpourri Press, 1974. Soft Cover. Good. Soft Cover (Staple Binding). Good++. Reading copy. Coverwear w/ price label on front and crease on front cover. Lined and garden marked pgs. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
8) Gardening With Cactus
Mabe, Rex E., Illustrated by Rebecca Gabriel

Greensboro, NC: Potpourri Press, 1974, 1974. First Edition. Soft. Near Fine. 48 page booklet with color cover; small sticker removed from back; no rips or tears, unmarked, fine interior. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
9) Ben Hecht
MacAdams, William

Barricade Books, 1995. Trade Paperback. As New. Never opened still in shirnk-wrap. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
10) Poems of Love and Death
MacBeth, George

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1980. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. STATED FIRST EDITION. Donation stamp front endpaper. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $8.96
11) I Dream A Lot
MacBride, MD, Robert G

Lubec, ME: Robert G. MacBride, 1983. Soft Cover. Very Good. Soft Cover. Very Good. Signed by Author. SIGNED, dedicated and dated by ROBERT G. MacBride, MD. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) THE FRANCHISE : A History of Sports Illustrated Magazine
MacCambridge, Michael

THE FRANCHISE : A History of Sports Illustrated Magazine
A 40-year history of Henry Luce's empire-building publication, with special emphasis on the tenure of one visionary editor, A... read more

Hyperion, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
13) Byron: Life and Legend
MacCarthy, Fiona

Byron: Life and Legend
Stock photo.
This chronicle of Byron's short, full, chaotic life focuses not only on his work but on his club foot and his death in Greece... read more

Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2004. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No creases in spine, no slant, fore-edge of cover curling some, light edgewear and light soiling on edges, tight binding, 674 clean and unmarked pages, with sections of photo reproductions with color. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) Artist on the Spot
MacDonald, Norman

Van Norstrand Reinhold Company, 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good ++. DJ shows small chip bottom of spine, two small taped closed tears back cover edge, edgewear, not price clipped; interior unmarked, square in spine, no rips or tears, 153 pages, oblong. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $6.75
15) Book of Photography
MacDonnell, KEvin

London: Paterson Products LTd. Soft Cover. Very Good. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
16) Homeopathy for Menopause
MacEoin, Beth

Homeopathy for Menopause
Stock photo.
Healing Arts Press, 1997. Trade Paperback. Very Good. A couple faint reading creases in spine, no slant, very tight clean and unmarked, former owner's name first page, 224 bright white pages. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
17) The Inner Elite: Dossiers of Papal Candidates
MacEoin, Gary; Committee for the Responsible Election of the Pope

S. Andrews and McMeel, 1978. Cloth. Good++/Good. Some writing on inside bd. and on first end page. Bd. covers have some fading. Dj. has some age-toning, rubbing, edgewear, light spots on ft. 300 clean, crisp and tight pages. A sqaure tan stain on title page. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
18) SKYLARKING: Tales in Rhyme for The Youthfule
MacGillivray, Della Comer, Illustrated by Seth, Sandy

The Valliant Co. 1972. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Trade Paperback. Fine. Signed by Author. SIGNED "With every kind wish/ Della C. MacGillivray. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $15.95
19) After Virtue: A Study in Moral Theory
MacIntyre, Alasdair

After Virtue: A Study in Moral Theory
Stock photo.
Univ of Notre Dame Pr, 1984. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Second Edition. Clean, tight copy, light shelfwear, 286 new looking pages. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
20) The Napoleon of Crime: The Life and Times of Adam Worth. Master Thief
MacIntyre, Ben

The Napoleon of Crime: The Life and Times of Adam Worth. Master Thief
Stock photo.
A colorful criminal who inspired one of Arthur Conan Doyles's most flamboyant villains, Adam Worth reached the apotheosis of ... read more

Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1997. Half Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Dj. has light edgewear. Boards have cloth spine, interior like new. 336 pages. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.25


Results 1 - 20 of 915
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 46 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (675)
Fine or New (65)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (139)
$5-10 (446)
$10-25 (256)
$25-50 (47)
$50-100 (21)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (411)
Paperback (488)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (340)
With dust jacket (604)
Signed (140)
With photos (81)

Filter by country:
United States (915)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: