Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with M from Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (authors starting with M) (x) remove

Bookseller: Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 148
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) After the Afternoon
MacArthur, Arthur

New York.: D, Appleton-Century., 1941. Hard Cover. Near Fine./Near Fine. Fantasy, Grecian. First edition. As a reward, a Grecian faun receives immortality and the ability to look human, which aids him in many adaventures around the world a nd through time. Dust jacket shows tiny chips at top of spine and wear to tips and corners, dust jacket is price-clipped, bottom edge of book's covers slightly faded, remnants of two tiny bookdealers labels at the bottom of front endpapers, a rubbing down the title pa... more information

Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
2) Secret History of Time to Come, A
MacAuley, Robbie., Wrap Around Dust Jacket Illustration By Mark Hess

New York.: Alfred A. Knopf., 1979. Hard Cover. Fine (our Top grade)/Fine (our Top grade). Book Club Edition. Harlan Ellison's copy with his signed bookplate on front paste down endpaper and his own private library's blind stamp on front free endpaper. Fine (our highest grade) in fine dust jacket.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Book Club. ... more information

Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
3) Raphael
MacAvoy, R. A

New York.: Bantam Books., 1984. Printed Wrappers. Very Near Fine (our Top = Fine/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. Proof for First Edition. Galley/Proof. Offsetting to first several pages from acidic paper having been inserted at one time otherwise fine.. ... more information

Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
4) Lens of the World
MacAvoy, R. A., Dust Jacket Illustration By Keith Parkinson

New York.: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1990. Hard Cover. Fine (our Top grade)./Fine (our Top grade). First Edition, Review Copy. Fantasy. First edition. Review copy with tipped-in review slip and laid-in publicity sheet. Fine (our highest grade) in fine dust jacket.. ... more information

Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
5) Gift of Mirrorvax, A
MacCloud, Malcom., Dust Jacket Illustration By Michael Garland

New York.: Atheneum., 1981. Hard Cover. Fine (our Top grade)./Fine (our Top grade),. First Edition. Science Fiction .. ... more information

Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) Wooings of Jezebel Pettyfer: Being the Personal History of Jehu Sennacherib Dyle; Together with an Account of Certain Things That Chanced in the House of the Corcerer; Here Set Down, The
MacFall, Haldane., Pictorial Cloth Illustration Also By Haldane MacFall

London.: Grant Richards, 1898. First Edition, First Issue. First state binding. Spine darkened, bookdealer's ink stamp on title page, covers dust soiled and somewhat stained, top tips bumped, tip of one page missing otherwise very good. Some casual mention of voodoo.. ... more information

Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $165.00
7) Carpet From Bagdad, The
MacGrath, Harold., Frontispiece and Three Other Color Illustrations By Andre Castaigne

New York.: A. L. Burt Company / Publishers, 1911. Hard Cover. Reprint. Fantasy. Grey cloth, white lettering on spine and on front cover, black rules and design on front cover. Fading and yellowing to spine, lettering somewhat worn on spine and slight ly worn on front cover, wear to top and bottom of spine, spine joints, corners and tips, dust soiling and several spots to book's edges otherwise very good.. ... more information

Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) Bowmen and Other Legends of the War, The: The Angels of Mons
Machen, Arthur

London.: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., Ltd., 1915. Printed Boards. Very Good Consistent with Age./Not Issued in Dust Jacket. First Edition, First Issue. Fantasy, War. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Some creases to spine, affecting small pieces of print, 1/8 inch worn away to top and bottom of spine, two spots at top of front cover otherwise very good.. ... more information

Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
9) Canning Wonder, the
Machen, Arthur, Illustrated

London: Chatto & Windus, 1925. Hard Cover. Very Good First Edition, Trade State. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition, trade state. Eight illustrations. Couple of spots and one thumb print to covers, edges of covers faded, some foxing to edges of book otherwise very good.. ... more information

Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
10) Sphectre Bullet, The / The Avenging Note
Mack, Thomas and Alfred Sprissler

New York: Stellar Publishing Corporation [Hugo Gernsback], 1932. Fine (our Top grade),/No Dust Jacket. Chap Book. Not Signed. [1932]. First edition. Stapled self-wrappers. 24 pages. Fine (our highest grade). (Not issued in dust jacket.). ... more information

Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
11) Panchronicon
Mackaye, Harold Steele., Illustrated by Pictorial Cloth Covers

New York.: Charles Scribner's Sons., 1904. First Edition. Three-color pictorial cloth covers show a turn-of-the-century interpretation of a flying time machine. A science fiction time travel novel in which a group goes from New England to England and back to Elizabethan times to try to discover who really wrote Shakespeare's plays. Wear to lettering on spine, wear to tips and corners of covers, dust soiling to edges, "May 1916" in ink on front free endpaper otherwise very good.. ... more information

Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $185.00
12) Voices from the Night: 27 Stories of Horror and Suspense
Maclay, John (Editor, Author of Introduction)

Baltimore.: Maclay and Associates., 1994. Hard Cover in Fine Slipcase. Fine (our Top grade)./Not Issued in Dust Jacket. First Edition, Ltd, #d, Signed. Horror, Anthology, Limited. Signed by Most Contributors. First edition. Limited to ONLY 75 0 COPIES numbered and signed by most of the 28 authors involved. Authors included are: John Maclay, Richard Christian Matheson, William Nolan, Jerry Sohl, Robert Weinberg, Mort Castle, Katherine Rams l and, Thomas F. Monteleone, J. N. Williamson, Joan Vander Putten, Ja... more information

Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
13) Other Engagements
Maclay, John (afterword By William F. Nolan)

Madison: Dream House, 1987. Hard Cover. Fine (Our Top Grade). First Edition, Limited, Signed. Private Press Limited, Signed. Signed By Author. First edition. Limited to 1000 signed copies.Signed in full by the author on the titl e page. Collection of short stories and poetry. Some are science fiction and fantasy. Fine hardcover (not issued in dust jacket).. ... more information

Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
14) This Incredible Adventure
Macmillan, Armour

London: Hodder and Stoughton Limited., 1928. [1928]. Hard Cover. Reading Copy, Fantasy, Astral Projection and time travel, some 1800 years. Quite a rare book in any edition or condition.. ... more information

Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) Betrothal, The, Or The Blue bird Chooses: A Fairy Play in Five Acts, Being a Sequel to the Blue Bird
Maeterlinck, Maurice (Translated By Alexander Teixeira De mattos)

London: Methuen and Co. Ltd., 1919. Hard Cover. Fine (our Top Grade)/No Jacket. First English-language Edition. Fantasy, Fairies, Play. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First English-language edition of a play about fairies by Maeterlinck, wh ich is a sequel to his earlier BLUE BIRD. Dark green cloth. The gilt lettering on the spine has darkened, the lettering and designs on the front cover are impressed into the cover rather than colored , some rubbing to tips and corners, some dust soili... more information

Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
16) Ten Poplars
Magriska, Helene

London.: Constible and Company Ltd., 1937. Hard Cover. First English-language Edition. Science Fiction, Medicine. Green cloth covers with dark red lettering on spine. This science fiction novel is about a woman doctor who is also an inventor o f the "Z-Q-Ray" which permits easy operations to return an elderly or injured person to their undamaged youth. Wrinkle mark down center of spine, some spotting to covers and edges, wear to tips and co rners, former private library copy with with library stam... more information

Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
17) Spaceways Satellite
Maine, Charles Eric., Dust Jacket Illustration By Ric Binkley

New York.: Avalon Books., 1958. Hard Cover. Near Fine (fine=top)./Near Fine (Fine is top). 1st Am. Ed with Textual Differences. Science Fiction. First American edition, with textual differences from the British edition. Tiny 1/16 in ch chip to top corner of front flap, irregular chip to top corner of back flap, largest length, 1 inch, largest width, 1/4 inch, traces of an indentation down first few pages about 1/2 inch from fore- edge otherwise fine (our highest grade) in fine dust jacket.. ... more information

Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
18) Never Let Up
Maine, Charles Eric (Pseudonym for David McIlwain)

Hodder and Stoughton, London., 1964. Hodder 7 Stoughton, [London]. [1964]. True world first edition, SIGNED PRESENTATION (GIFT) COPY, given by author to a couple of his friends, and inscribed by the author: "To John & Julie on their return from the wilderness (olé, olé)--May they never let up--[signed] Charles Eric Maine 18th June 1964 London." Dust jacket shows some dust soiling, spine of book slightly cocked, edges show foxing otherwise very good (fine being our highest grade, ... more information

Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $185.00
19) Mind of Mr. Soames, The
Maine, Charles Eric (Pseudonym for David McIlwain)

Mind of Mr. Soames, The
1961. [1961]. First edition. Slighest trace of wear to dust jacket with back cover slightly dust soiled, otherwise near fine in near fine dust jacket. (Fine is our highest grade.) Dust jacket is protected by an archival qualiity clear plastic dust jacket protector with NO lettering, NO tape, NO glue, nor NO paste.. ... more information

Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
20) Subterfuge
Maine, Charles Eric (Pseudonym for David McIlwain)

Subterfuge
Hodder and Stoughton, London., 1959. [1959]. First edition. Spine of dust jacket darkened, very top edge of book's covers faded, otherwise very good in very good dust jacket. (Fine is our highest grade.) Dust jacket protected by an archival quality clear plastic dust jacket protector with NO lettering, NO tape, NO paste, and NO glue.. ... more information

Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 148
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (39)
$25-50 (38)
$50-100 (34)
$100-250 (17)
$250-500 (7)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (80)
Paperback (41)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (32)
With dust jacket (118)
Signed (49)
With photos (5)

Filter by country:
United States (148)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: