Authors starting with M from Babbitt's Books
Bookseller: Babbitt's Books (authors starting with M) (x) remove
Bookseller: Babbitt's Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 3544
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 177 Next
| 1) |
NOTES ON THE BOOK OF NUMBERS
|
|
|
New York: Loizeaux Brothers, Bible Truth Depot. G+. 1944. Hardcover; Fourteenth Printing. Boards and spine moderately rubbed and edgeworn, spine extremeties moderately worn, previous owner's information at endpapers, pg. 384 mildly singed at foreedge without interference to text, minor corner creasing rear pages, binding tight. Good reading copy. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 472 pages; Christian reference-m tri black/yellow philcat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
Lore of Our Land Pictured in Glass Vol. I
|
|
|
By Author, 1948. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Not stated. Signed by Author. 8vo. Inside cover, ffep and first couple pages have yellow spotting and staining. . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Reflections of a T. B. M
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin 1922 Boston. Good, prev. Owner's name and date, soiled edges and boards, FirstEdition cloth tall 12mo no dust jacket edgewear, chip on bottom spine, tear first pg of text . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO ST. MATTHEW The Greek Text with Introduction, Notes, and Indices
|
|
|
London: MacMillan & Co Ltd. VG-. 1957. Hardcover; reprint. Boards and spine moderately rubbed, mildly edgeworn, corners slightly worn, previous owner's name front endpaper, interior clean and binding good. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 448 pages; Christian reference tri red/gold philcat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
CONGO CAMEOS
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: The Judson Press. G+/NONE. 1952. Hardcover. Spine and boards slightly toned and edgeworn. Endpapers slightly toned, smudged, with writing blocked out with blue marker in front. Interior clean, binding tight. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 191 pages; Christianity kvk green/silver philcat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE MENTOR--JULY 1914 American Colonial Furniture
|
|
|
New York: Mentor Association, Inc.. G. 1914. Stapled wraps. Lightly rubbed, soiled and yellowed, lightly rubbed and yellowed, moderately torn spine, edges lightly chipped and worn, loose pages, pages lightly yellowed. ; Department of Fine Arts Serial No. 62; Vol. 2 #10; B&W Photographs; Tall 8vo; Ephemera collectibles, tmt leisartcat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE LITTLE DUCK WHO LOVED THE RAIN
|
|
|
Chicago: Wilcox & Follett Co.. G/NONE. 1946. Hardcover. Rubbed pictorial library binding and typical library defects. Binding somewhat shaken, pages lightly toned, and minor margin staining to a few pages toward front of book. Text clean and complete. Nice reading copy. ; Ex-Library; Color Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; Unpaginated pages; Picture books sml very faded blue/very faded yellow childcat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
BEOWULF AND JUDITH
|
|
|
Cambridge , MA: Harvard University Press. VG. 1966. Softcover. Minor creasing at spine, covers slightly toned, interior clean and binding tight. ; The Harvard Old English Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 107 pages; Studio tri lt gray/black fictcat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
COMPLEMENTARY THERAPIES ON THE INTERNET
|
|
|
St. Louis: Churchill Livingstone. VG. 2003. Softcover; First Printing. 0443070679 . Price sticker, slightly rubbed, slight edgewear. (cd rom included) ; Tall 8vo; Studio, tmt blue/white scicat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
VIKINGS' WAKE Cruising through Southern Scandinavian Waters
|
|
|
London: D. Van Nostrand Company. G+/G. 1958. Hardcover. Lightly rubbed and soiled, slightly bumped spine and corners, mild edgewear, pages lightly soiled, yellowed and foxed. Dustjacket moderately rubbed, soiled, yellowed and foxed, edges and spine moderately chipped, creased and worn. ; B&W Illustrations and photographs; 4to; Oversized travel europe, tmt tan/green leisartcat histcat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 11) |
SONATA TRAGICA NR. 1 G MOLL FUR PIANOFORTE ZU ZWEI HANDEN OP. 45
|
|
|
Breitkopf & Hartel. G/NONE. N.D.. Paperback. Owner's inscription, some yellowing and edge wear ; 4to; Sheet music piano tm . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
DAGUERREOTYPES OF GREAT STARS OF BASEBALL
|
|
|
St. Louis: The Sporting News. G+/NONE. 1968. Paperback. Standard ex-library stamps, etc. Front endpaper removed. General yellowing. ; Ex-Lib; Tall 8vo; 256 pages; Baseball; White/red; LW . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE GREAT PROFUNDO AND OTHER STORIES
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press. VG+/G+. 1988. 1st Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. 0802110487 . Book like new with slight wear lower backstrip end, dustjacket with heavy toning. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 143 pages; Fiction, off-white/blue red black, fictcat tem . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
LAMB
|
|
|
MacLaverty's first novel is about an Irish priest who rescues an epileptic boy from a reformatory.
New York: George Braziller. VG-/G+. 1980. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0807609900 . Moderate foxing page edges, dustjacket with moderate wear spine ends and corners. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 152 pages; Fiction, aqua/white, fictcat tem . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
GRACE NOTES
|
|
|
A young Irish composer becomes pregnant, flees her disastrous marriage, and finds that the demands of single motherhood threa... read more
New York / London: W. W. Norton & Company. VG+/VG+. 1997. 1st American Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. 0393045420 . Book and dustjacket like new with no visible defects. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 276 pages; Fiction, two duo-tone grayish vertical bands / black, fictcat tem . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
LAMB A Novel
|
|
|
MacLaverty's first novel is about an Irish priest who rescues an epileptic boy from a reformatory.
New York: George Braziller. G+/G+. 1980. Hardcover. 0807609900 . Typical library marks; Ex-Lib; Tall 8vo; Bluish green/white (fiction above) tm . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 17) |
Enter a Goldfish, Memoirs of an Irish Actor, Young and Old
|
|
|
London: Thames And Hudson. 1977. Hardcover. Vg, minor edge wear, spine ends bumped boards tall 8vo edition notstated, DJ vg, rubbed with minor edge wear . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE INTER OCEAN CURIOSITY SHOP FOR THE YEAR 1885
|
|
|
Chicago: The Inter Ocean Publishing Company. Fair/NONE. 1887. Hardcover. Moderate rubbing and edgewear heavier at corners and spine ends, binding shaken, pages toned, hinge just starting. ; Tall 8vo; 186 pages; Studio bks black/faded gold histcat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
TITLED CORRUPTION The Sordid Origin of Some Irish Peerages
|
|
|
London: T. Fisher Unwin. G+/NONE. 1894. Hardcover. Moderate soiling to boards, three spots of dried gummy residue on rear board, cloth worn on corners and edges of spine, light edgewear, slight darkening of spine. End pages darkened with age, owner stamp on front end page, front spine cracked at hinge but intact and holding, spine cracked but intact at pp. 80-81 (signature 7) and 112-113 (signature 9). Pages darkened with age. Light chipping at cut page edges (some pages not cut). ; Small 8vo 7&frac1... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 20) |
THIS GREAT SYMBOL Pierre De Coubertin and the Origins of the Modern Olympic Games
|
|
|
Chicago & London: The University Of Chicago Press. VG/VG. 1981. Hardcover; First Printing. 0226500004 . No visible defects to book. Binding tight, interior clean and complete. Dust jacket in VG condition. ; B&W Photographs; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 359 pages; Misc sports sml blue, dark blue pictorial/light blue leisartcat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1485)Fine or New (10)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (671)$5-10 (1568)
$10-25 (932)
$25-50 (255)
$50-100 (81)
$100-250 (25)
$250-500 (7)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2196)Paperback (1140)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (490)With dust jacket (960)
Signed (237)
Filter by country:
United States (3544)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


