Authors starting with M from Commonwealth Book Company, Inc.
Bookseller: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (authors starting with M) (x) remove
Bookseller: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 1000
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 50 Next
| 1) |
The Gingerbread Age: A View of Victorian America
|
|
|
New York: Greenwich House. Good in Good dust jacket 1983. Reprint. Hardcover. Tan cloth with blue boards are bright and clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket lightly edgeworn, two small tears top top edge. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall . ... more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Photo Finish
|
|
|
Author. Good in Good dust jacket 1986. Hardcover. Brown hardcovers bright and clean, no wear. Bookplate, else interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket gently rubbed and edgeworn. Author's sayings and proverbs illustrated with champion racehorses. ; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
George III And The Mad-business
|
|
|
London: Allen Lane. Good in Good dust jacket 1969. Hardcover. Grey cloth hardcovers clean, minor rubbing only. Bookplate, extensive pencil notations and underlining, else good inside. Dustjacket rubbed and edgeworn. A good reading/working copy. ; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Knoxville's History: An Interpretation
|
|
|
Knoxville, TN: East Tennessee Historical Society. Fine 1978. Softcover. 66 pp. + photos. Fine condition softcover. Covers bright and clean, light edgewear. Interior like new: crisp, clean and tight. Very nice copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
Highways And Byways Of The Civil War
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Dorrance & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket 1926. First Edition. Hardcover. Grey and blue cloth hardcovers pretty clean, corners a touch bumped, nick on spine and rear cover. Ink name and little foxing to endpapers, else interior very good, clean and tight. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 6) |
British and American Gardens in the Eighteenth Century
|
|
|
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1984. Hardcover. Green cloth hardcovers are clean, little bumped at corners. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket rubbed at spine ends and corners, clean. ; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Bible A Miracle Or The Word Of God Its Own Witness
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Wm. S. Rentoul. Good 1872. Hardcover. Light purple cloth hardcovers with bevelled edges. Corners and spine ends gently rubbed, spine sunned. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. ; 8vo; 511 pages . ... more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 8) |
Special Studies: Three Battles: Arnaville, Altuzzo, and Schmidt
|
|
|
Washington DC: Center of Military History. Very Good 1999. Reprint. Hardcover. Green cloth hardcovers clean, corners and edges little bumped. Interior like new, very clean and tight. ; United States Army in World War II; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Three Battles: Arnaville, Atuzzo, and Schmidt
|
|
|
Washington DC: Office of the Chief of Military History. Very Good with no dust jacket 1971. Hardcover. 443 pp. Index. Illustrated + Maps + Map section in rear. Very good condition, no dusjacket. Full green cloth hardcovers very good, extremeties gently bumped and rubbed, few minor scuffs, "262" and US Army rubber stamp on bottom edge of text block. "262" on top corner of front endpaper, otherwise interior is in fine condition: crisp clean and tight.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 10) |
Know the Anatomy of the Horse
|
|
|
Omaha, NE: Farnam Horse Library. Good 1971. Reprint. Softcover. Illustrated. Good condition softcover. Covers have light edgewear and rubbing. Interior very good. . ... more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
At The Back Of The North Wind
|
|
|
J. M. Dent & Company. Good in Good dust jacket 1959. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with dustjacket. Hardcovers good, clean. Usual library marks to endpapers etc. , front hinge crackeed, else interior good. Dustjacket has usual labels and stickers, in library mylar cover that is glued to endpapers. A good reading copy. . Ex-Library. 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Dreadful Lemon Sky
|
|
|
If it sounds too good to be true, it probably is. Too bad Travis McGee didn't remember that old truism when he agreed to hold... read more
J. B. Lippincott. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1974. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed and edgeworn, $6.95 on flap. ; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Deep Blue Good-by
|
|
|
Impress Mystery. Very Good with no dust jacket 2004. Hardcover. Blue hardcovers bright and clean, lower corners a touch bumped. Inteiror clean and tight. Best Mysteries of All Time Series with slip laid in. . 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 14) |
Jacksonian Democracy 1829-1837
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. Good with no dust jacket 1906. First Edition/; First Printing. Hardcover. This is volume 15 in the series edited by A. B. Hart: The American Nation: A History. Black cloth hardcovers are lightly rubbed only, spine a shade sunned. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. ; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Renegade Roundup
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc.. Poor with no dust jacket 1940. First Edition/; First Printing. Hardcover. Blue cloth hardocvers are soiled, rubbed and worn. Ink initials and mark on front endpaper, inscribed and SIGNED by author on ffep, margins of endpapers have old mold stains. Top edges of pages occasional stained, else interior good. A reading copy with nice author inscription. ; 8vo; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Courage To Command: A Story Of The Capture Of Louisbourg
|
|
|
Philadelphia: John C. Winston. Good in Fair dust jacket 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcovers gently bumped at corners and spine ends, covers lightly foxed. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket rubbed, few edge pieces missing, in new mylar cover. ; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 17) |
Eadweard Muybridge
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co.. Good in Good dust jacket 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed and edgeworn, small tear and crease to top of rear panel. ; Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall . ... more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Miss Pickerell And The Weather Satellite
|
|
|
McGraw Hill. Very Good 1971. Hardcover. Pictorial hardcovers are bright and clean, faint rubbing to spine ends and corners. Gift inscription on front endpaper, else interior clean and tight. ; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 19) |
The New Testament Basis Of Pacifism
|
|
|
Good 1960. Revised Edition. Softcover. Ex-retreat-library copy. Softcovers are clean, spine mark, edges foxed. Stamp in front, stamp and card pocket at rear, scattered foxing, else clean and tight. ; Ex-Library; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
Integration Of The Armed Forces 1940-1965
|
|
|
Washington DC: Center of Military History. Good with no dust jacket 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library copy. Hardcovers bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners, spine label. Usual library marks to endpapers, etc. , else interior good. A nice reading copy. ; Ex-Library; B&W Photographs; Thick 8vo 8" to 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (407)Fine or New (102)
New (21)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (74)$5-10 (240)
$10-25 (435)
$25-50 (150)
$50-100 (55)
$100-250 (36)
$250-500 (7)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (833)Paperback (166)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (345)With dust jacket (521)
Signed (76)
Filter by country:
United States (1000)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
