Authors starting with M from Funston's Books
Bookseller: Funston's Books (authors starting with M) (x) remove
Bookseller: Funston's Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 1251
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 63 Next
| 1) |
The True and False in Christian Work and Worship
|
|
|
The Bible Institute Colportage Association of Chicago, 1931 Binding is tight. Some light browning around the edges; bottom front right corner has a small stain and small bend. In surprisingly good condition for such a delicate paper book with such age. 29 pages.. Stapled Pamphlet. Good +. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
Shout of a King
|
|
|
Hodder & Stoughton Ltd., 1938 Spine and corners show light wear. Spine is stained near the bottom. A true story of the Zenana Bible and Medical Mission in India. 256 pages.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 3) |
Change Agents in the Schools
|
|
|
Barbara M. Morris Report, 1979 Binding is tight. Sixteen pages have some red pencil underlining. Cover shows light wear with price blacked out. This book takes you inside the schools where traditional education is treated as an enemy; where indoctrination, revolution and cultivation of family alienation pass for "learning". 280 pages.. Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 4) |
Comfort in Sickness and Death
|
|
|
Baker, 1979. The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show very light wear, there is a number taped to the spine. The inside is completely clean. This book thoroughly explores the raising of Lazarus to affirm that the sure comfort of God's love and the power of Christ's presence is available to those in the crucible of suffering and illness. 94 pages.. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
Comfort in Sickness and Death
|
|
|
Ada, Michigan, U.S.A.: Baker, 1976 The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show light wear. The inside is completely clean. Originally titled "Bethany", this book thoroughly explores a New Testament incident - the raising of Lazarus - to affirm that the sure comfort of God's love and the power of Christ's presence is available to those in the crucible of suffering and illness. 94 pages. . Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 6) |
Savonarola
|
|
|
T & T Clark, 1911 Usual library markings. Binding is tight and twelve pages have some ink markings that don't affect the reading of the book. Spine and corners show signs of wear. Author attempts to describe Savonarola's career and history as well as aspects of society and religion from a Roman Catholic point of view. 275 pages.. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 7) |
An Apology for the Book of Psalms in Five Letters; Addressed to the Friends of Union in the Church of God
|
|
|
Daniels & Smith, 1852 The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners are worn through on the edges. The inside is completely clean. A detailed examination and study of psalmody from the 19th century. 223 pages.. Cloth. Fair. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Canadian Educator, for Home and School Use, Volume One
|
|
|
Toronto, Canada: The Iroquois Press, 1922 Binding shows some separation inside front and back. No loose pages and the text is clean throughout. Cloth hardcover with stamped title, large maple leaf and patterned trim. An outline of every aspect of living in Canada in modern 1920. From a parental guide for encouraging their children in learning and ambition to the outlining of a variety of careers available. Also included are some political biographies of distinguished Canadians as well as some Canadian ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Many Mansions : Sermons of the Future Life
|
|
|
McClelland & Stewart Limited, 1926 Binding is tight, some wear, "The sermons contained in this volume constitute a series, delivered in the ordinary course of my ministry, on successive Sunday evenings during the first three months of the present year. ...The preacher's aim, in their delivery, was rather to bring the mighty sanctions of the unseen world to bear upon the minds and hearts of his hearers. That this aim was achieved, he had abundant proof in that the Holy Spirit blessed these serm... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Strange Thing About Miracles
|
|
|
Errington, B.C.: Fogduckers Press, 1990 "A very human and humorous account of a soial experiment that was a vital turning point in Canada's approach to the heroin addict". The cover and pages are very clean. Title page is signed by the author. Some shelf wear shows. 128 pages.. Signed by Author. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
Decorating with Houseplants
|
|
|
Greensboro, North Carolina: Potpourri Press, 1975 Binding is tight and text is clean. Previous owners name on title page. Shows minor shelf wear. 48 pages.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Greeson. D.. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
God Spoke Tibetan: The Epic Story of the Men Who Gave the Bible to Tibet, the Forbidden Land
|
|
|
Harvest House Publishers, 1977 Binding is tight, corners bumped, spine sun damaged, pages browned, "[This book] is a fascinating account of the incredible hardships and difficulties which had to be surmounted in an effort to bring the Word of God to the people of Tibet in their language.", 144 pages.. Trade Paperback. Good +. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 13) |
True to Experience; An Anthology of the Words and Teaching of H.A. Williams
|
|
|
London: Mitchell Beazley Publishers, 1984 An anthology of the words and teaching of H.A. Williams, fellow and lecturer in theology at Trinity College, Cambridge. 267 pages.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
How to Keep Away from the Psychaitrist
|
|
|
Tyndale House, 1975 Spine and corners show light wear. Text is clean and binding is tight. This book tells people how to stay away from the pyschiatrist by finding help in the gospel of Jesus Christ. 158 pages.. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Gospel According to Jesus: What Does Jesus Mean When He Says "Follow Me"?
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Zondervan, 1988. The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show some wear. Previous owner's name three times on the ffep. This book seeks to answer the question: "What did Jesus mean when He said, 'Follow Me'". 253 pages.. Hard Cover. Good +. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Why Believe the Bible: The Reliability of God's Word and Its Power to Transform Your Life
|
|
|
Oxnard, California, U.S.A.: Gospel Light Pubns, 1980. The binding is tight and the text is clean except for 4 places where there is a little underlining. The spine and corners show light wear. The inside is completely clean. The author shares his personal approach to discovering what God's Word says and what it means. Included are study methods, systems, and tools you can use to make your time in the Scriptures count. 160 pages.. Very Good. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 17) |
Twenty Sermonettes
|
|
|
Oak Park, Illinois: The Author Binding is tight and text is clean. Spine and corners show some signs of wear. Owner's name inside. These messages are true to the Word of God, exalt Christ and honor the Holy Spirit. They are illuminating, instructive and convincing; they clarify certain points of doctrine and correct a few errors. 77 pages.. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
For the Children's Sake
|
|
|
Good News Publishers, 1984 Binding is tight, corners bumped, "[This book] is a book about what education can be - for your child, in your home, and in your school. It is based first on a Christian understanding of what it means to be human - to be a child, a parent, a teacher - and on the Christian meaning of life. At the same time it is deeply practical.", 166 pages.. Trade Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 19) |
W.H. Aldis
|
|
|
Marshall, Morgan & Scott, 1949 The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show some edge wear. Signed "Andrew MacBeath 29th Aug. 1949" on the ffep. The inside is completely clean. A biography of a leader in the Keswick movement as well as the China Inland Mission. 100 pages.. Signed by Author. Cloth. Good +. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 20) |
Lilies Among the Wheat : Talks to Young People
|
|
|
Pickering & Inglis Binding is tight, corners bumped, covers rubbed / soiled, "These talks to young people are not part of a system of instruction in Christian doctrine, but an attempt to use the topic of the hour to point to something past its first reference and meaning.", no date but early 1900's, 159 pages.. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

