Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with M from Charles Billings Books

Bookseller: Charles Billings Books (authors starting with M) (x) remove

Bookseller: Charles Billings Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 554
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 28 Next
1) They Called Me Chuckie: Tales of the Transition of the Western Foothills of the Greater Wilderness
Brownell. Charles M

Very good in good but sunned DJ spine. Else Good, In mylar, Beige/br/pict Portraits/ decorations Bio. of New York racounteur Hungerford-Holbrook Waterman, NY 1943 1st Beige/black Tales of life before the machine age, as told by New Yorker, famous as story teller.Talks of a simpler time,a time for living New York tales Famous raconteur North Country Folks Carthage, NY Carthage Repub-Trib 0 ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
2) HONEY RABBIT ( A GOLDEN STURDY SHAPE BOOK )
HOPKINS MARGO

VG BOOK IS APPROX 6X9'' AND IN THE SHAPE OF A RABBIT. VG. SZEKERES CYNDY CHILDREN ANIMALS RABBIT GOLDEN Books NY 1982 Charming children's book in the shape of a rabbitt. CHILDREN's STORY 1 ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
3) Victorian Painters
Maas, Jeremy

Hardcover. Fine in very good DJ,minor tears,chips.Mylar., Whit/black B/W paintings, drawings Survey of Victorian art Barrie & Rockliff London 1969 1st printing Yellow/gold Square quarto, 257 pp.+index, Confirms the achievements of a period whose paintings have until recently been relegated to dusty corners. These works of art show the Victorian painters to be of much more than academic interest. Previous owner's bookplate. Survey/VictorianArt Now appreciated Artists new respect 1st printing 0 ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
4) A Book of Old English Love Songs
Mabie, Hamilton Wright

No DJ or slipcase. Front hinge weak, minor foxing. Near good. Geo. Wharton Edwards decor. Poetry/Art Nouveau Illus. McMillian NY 1897 52/75 Limited Red Cloth Small printing with wonderful art nouveau drawings and decor on many pages. Love lyrics, poems. Many go back to medieval times. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
5) Duty-Honor-Country: Two Memorable Addresses
MacArthur, Douglas, General of the Army

Hardcover. No DJ. Minor prelim foxing, else near fine. J.C.Chase, portrait frontis Two speeches by MacArthur Rolton House Publishers NY 1962 Stated 1st Ed Brown/gilt 12 mo, 31 PP., Two memorable speeches by MacArthur, including "Old soldiers never die-" speech before Congress ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
6) The Lost Explorers; A Story of the Trackless Desert
MacDonald, Alexander

Hardcover. No DJ. Minor corner bump.Clean,tight copy VG+ Arthur Buckland, Illus. Adventure in Australia Blackie & Son, Ltd. London 1906 1st edit. (sd) Red/blk/gren Octavo, 378 pp., Adventure in the gold fields of Australia as young adventurers grow wiser. Unusually good condition except for the minor corner bump. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
7) Fortune & La Tour: the Civil War in Acadia
MacDonald, M. A

Paperback/Illustrated stiff cardboard cover. Minor edge wear.VG+ Portraits, maps Canadian history/Acadia Methuen Toronto 1983 2nd ed. Wraps/Gren/blk Octavo, 228 pp., History of the Saint John region of Canada and the struggle between Charles de Saint-Etienne, and Charles de Menou, in17th C. Vivid picture of 17th C. in Canada. Display of scholarship and literary skill. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) The World from Rough Stones
MacDonald, Malcolm

0-394-49434-2 Hardcover. Very good in good DJ with chips across top edge.Mylar, Pic/brwn/blue Fiction Alfred A. Knopf NY 1975 1st Amer. Ed. Cream/gold/oli Thick octavo, 535 pp, Set in 1839 England, the story of building a railway tunnel and the lives of two couples. Fiction Set In 1839 England 1st American 0 ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) The World From Rough Stones
MacDonald, Malcolm

0-394-49434-2 Hardcover. VG in VG dust cover.Top edge stained lilac.Mylar., Pic/brown/blk Map,illustrated endpage Fiction Alfred A Knopf NY 1975 1st Amer.Ed. Beig/gold/gren Octavo, 535 pp., Set in 1839, in Manchester-Leeds country, where the longest railway tunnel is being built, along with personal fortunes. Fiction 1839 England Railway tunnel 1st Amer. Ed. 0 ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
10) Thermodynamics and Chemistry, 3rd edition
MacDougall, F. H

Hardcover. No DJ. Owner name. Clean, tight copy. VG+ Charts, equations,formulae Thermodynamics/Chemistry John Wiley & Sons NY 1946 3rd printing Red/gilt Octavo, 493 pp., Revision of earlier important work of thermodynamics. Modern practices and methods now included. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) Man-of-War: a History of the Combat Vessel
MacIntyre, Donald, and Basil W. Bathe

Hardcover. Hinge weak, dj chips,crease. Good in good DJ.Mylar., Gray/pic/red Photos, drawings Hist. of combat vessels McGraw-Hill NY 1969 Red/black Oblong quarto, 273 pp., Study of the history of the combat vessel world wide. since men have been arming their ships.Over 300 ilus showing form, details ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) Encyclopedia of World Stamps 1945-1975
MacKay, James A,

Hardcover. DJ price clip.front cover corner bruise.VG/VG., Whit/blck/pic 5,000 stamps,full color HugeGlobal stamp output MacGraw-Hill Book Co. NY 1976 Blue/gilt Quarto, 160 pp.+, Vast global output reflects many governmental changes, in name,in politics, etc. Many new countries producing stamps for first time. Countries cannot ignore philately market. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
13) Black Argosy
MacKay, Mercedes

Hardcover. Owner name fep, else VG in Good dust cover. Mylar., Pic/blck/orang African stowaway in London Putnam London 1954 1st Uk Edition Black/green Octavo, 238 pp., Story of Nigerian schoolboy stowaway seeking the golden fleece in London. Fiction Nigerian in London Stowaway Black skin In white man's land 1st UK ed. 0 ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) The Athenian Aristocracy 399 to 31 BC
MacKendrick, Paul

Hardcover. near fine in near fine dust cover. In mylar., Blue/black Aristocracy in Greece Harvard Univ. Press Cambridge, MA 1971 2nd printing Blue/gold Octavo, 111 pp., Study of Greek leaders after Kleisthenes indicates the survival of the aristocracy to at least 31BC Martin Clasical Lectures XXIII ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
15) A Victorian Courtship: The Story of Beatrice Potter and Sidney Webb
MacKenzie, Jeanne

DJ lightly sunned. Book with small spots on top edge.VG/VG.Mylar, Cream/red/blk Photos Romance of Webb and Potter Oxford Univ.Press NY 1979 1st Amer. Ed. Burg/gold Octavo, 148 pp, Story of Sidney Webb and Beatrice Potter and their Victorian courtship. They remained married 50 years. Immensely important . ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
16) The Garden of Earthly Delights Cookbook: Gourmet Vegetarian Cooking
MacKenzie, Shea

Paperback. Near fine. Shea MacKenzie, illus. Vegetarian Cookbook Avery Publishing Group Garden City Park, NY 1993 2nd printing Wraps/Yel/red Wide octavo pb, 468 pp.+ads, Collection of gourmet vegetarian recipes. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
17) Science and Society in Prehistoric Britain
MacKie, Euan W

Hardcover. Near fine in near fine dust cover. In mylar., Green/blck/pic Diagrams,maps.charts.photos Archaeology/Britain St. Martin's Press NY 1977 nap 1st USA Black/gold Octavo, 252 pp., British Neolithic life was not quite the barbaric life often described. New evidence points to great skill developments Neolithic Britain Not barbaric Skills, sciences Astronomy, building Stonehenge, etc. 1st American Ed. 0 ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
18) Shuttle
MacKnight, Nigel

Paperback. Illustrated stiff cardboard cover.Near fine. Color photos Shuttle/Cape Canaveral Motobooks International Oseola. Wisc. 1985 1st printing Wraps Quarto, 96 pp+ news, Foreword by Chuck Yeager, the material here was written on location at Canaveral. Much Shuttle life-detail, like menus, toilets Answers questions seldom asked, but often wondered about. For exsmple, what do austronauts, eat, and how. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) The Mound Builders (Archaeology of Butler County, O.)
MacLean, J. P

Hardcover. No DJ. Minor spots, shelf wear.Lt.prelim foxing. VG+ Over 100 figures,maps Early dwellers in Ohio Robert Clarke & Co. Cincinnati, Ohio 1893 6th Ed. Olive/gilt 7 7/8"x5 1/4", 233 PP.+ads, Fold out map of Butler County, Ohip. Many illustrations,location diagrams of mounds, artifacts found. Tells of early scientific interest in the mounds, formal exploration, excavations. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
20) Songs for Eve
MacLeish, Archibald

Hardcover. DJ price clip,minor edge chips.NF in VG+ dj.Mylar., Whit/black Lyric poetry Houghton Mifflin Co. Boston 1954 Cream/red/gilt Octavo, 58 pp., Award winning lyric poet has written a long lyric sequence based on the search for self-knowledge, Eve sought self-knowledge when she ate the apple in the garden of Eden. MacLeish lauds Eve for her "spiritual curoisity". ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 554
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 28 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (139)
Fine or New (19)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (71)
$10-25 (352)
$25-50 (91)
$50-100 (28)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (358)
Paperback (84)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (266)
With dust jacket (221)
Signed (20)

Filter by country:
United States (554)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: