Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with M from Recycling Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Recycling Books (authors starting with M) x
Bookseller: Recycling Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 1087
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 54 Next
1) Elijah and Other Poems
B. M

London: T. Nelson & Sons, 1880. 142 pages a.e.g., plain brown end papers. Tissue guarded frontis of title in eleborate lettering. Brown cloth covers, 6 1/4" tall, black & gilt title and decoration on the front & spine. The corners on the beveled cover slightly turned in, and 2 small marks. . Cloth. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 16mo. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $41.80
2) Eda Morton & Her Cousins; or, School-room Days
Bell M. M

London: G. Routledge & Co. , 1858. A first edition of 291 pages preceded by viii & followed by 4 of ads. A frontis and 3 illustrations by Birket Foster, all tissue guarded. Original blue cloth cover, 6 3/4" tall, with gilt titles and decorations on the spine. A previous owner's signature on the half title, 2 small red circular stickers with embosed crowns at the head of the pastedown. Prelims quite foxed, especially the frontis and tissue guard, other plates and guards are slightly foxed. The ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $133.00
3) Soft Fruit
Boatfield Jeffrey M

London: Pearson, 1961. Modern methods of commercial growing and marketing for processing, the fresh fruit market, and retail sales. A comprhensive & practical book on the subject. 8vo book of 207 pages in hard cover. VG copy in a dust wrapper with wear to the edges and folds. . 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $10.45
4) Along the Roman Roads
Boumphrey G. M

London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1935. A book about fifteen hundred miles of Roman roads, covering the length and breadth of England and Wales. A repertoire of rambles with a series of unforgettable pictures of Britain before the Romans, of their conquest, occupation and withdrawal. The dust wrapper is stained creased and With chips from the top of the spine. . 3rd Impression. Cloth Cover. Very Good/Fair. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $9.50
5) Miss Carr's Young Ladies a Story in Two Parts
Bramston M

London: S. P. C. K.. A 7 1/2" book of 318 pages plus 32 pages of publishers ads. in a grey pictorial cover. The cover has a stain on the back & is rubbed on the spine edges. The front hinge, along which the end papers are split, is loose.. Pictorial Cloth. Good -/No Dustjacket. Illus. by Nash J. . 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $9.50
6) Five Victims a Schoolroom Story
Bramston M

London: W. & R. Chambers. A 7 3/8" tall book of 216 pages in a red pictorial cloth cover. The cover is worn on the corners & generally rubbed & soiled over the surface. The inside has some soiling to a few pages is intact but slightly loose. Original end papers. . Pictorial Cloth. Good -/No Dustjacket. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $7.60
7) Thomas Jefferson. An Intimate History
Brodie Fawn M

New York: Bantam Books Inc., 1975. A clean unmarked text in paper covers rubbed on the edges & with some short creases. . Reprint. Paperback. Good/No Dustwrapper. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $5.70
8) Bonsai. Step-By-step Gardening Guides
Busch Werner M

Aura Books, 1996. A 96 paged paperback illustrated with many coloured photographs and line drawings giving practical advise on choosing and growing bonsai trees.. Paperback. Fine/No Dustwrapper. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $4.75
9) Dorothy Arden
Callwell J. M

London: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1896. A story of England & France 200 years ago in a book 7 3/4" tall of 349 pages plus 2 of ads. clean & tight in the binding but browning at the edges. The brown cloth cover has titles & decorations in black & red on the front & spine. The title on the spine has a gilt background. This Red-rose Library book has small stains on the back cover, a bumped corner, otherwise is in nearly very good condition. . Cloth. Very Good -/No Dust Wrapper. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $13.30
10) Diana Takes a Chance
Christian Catherine M

London: Blackie & Son. An undated edition of this 12mo book with a frontis by Mary Gernat. Book VG- the dustwrapper has pieces missing from ends of spine and top corner of front, edge tears & creases and is reinforced internally.. Hard Cover. Good+/Fair. Illus. by Gernat Mary. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $5.70
11) Agony at Easter. The 1916 Irish Uprising
Coffey Thomas M

London: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd, 1970. A nice clean crisp book bound in green hard covers 8 3/4" tall. With an intact dust wrapper with some signs of wear along the top edge. . 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $19.00
12) Our Heritage of Wild Flowers
Coley Hilda M

London: Lutterworth Press, 1944. Large 8vo of 95 pages including the index, having coloured frotis by the author and 16 full-page colour plates by Louis Johnstone. Re-issue of a book first published in 1935. Text on cheaper paper has some foxing throughout which does not affect the illustrations. Green cloth cover with gilt title to the spine is generally rubbed and soiled. No d.w.. 2nd Printing. Cloth. Good/No Dustjacket. Illus. by Johnstone Louis. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $10.45
13) Devil at Your Elbow
Devine D. M

London: The Crime Club By Collins, 1966. A book of 224 pages tightly bound in red hard covers 7 1/2" tall with gilt titles on the spine.. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustwrapper. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $9.50
14) The Brothers Karamazov Volumes l and II
Dostoevsky Fyodor M

Geneva: Heron Books. Tight and tidy hardbacks with red imitation leather covers with slightly dulled gilt titles and decoration on the spine and bright ornate gilt decorations on the front cover. A tiny ( 2 mm max. ) split in the top spine ends of bothe volumes No owner's inscriptions.These 2 volumes in "The Greatest Masterpieces of Russian Literature" series, translated from the Russian by Constance Garnett, illustration by Pietro Sarto & an introduction by A. B. McMillin. . Imitation Leathe... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $17.10
15) Crime and Punishment
Dostoevsky Fyodor M

Geneva: Heron Books. A tight and tidy hardback with red imitation leather covers with slightly dulled gilt titles and decoration on the spine and bright ornate gilt decorations on the front cover. Crisp text and no owner's inscriptions. One of "The Greatest Masterpieces of Russian Literature" series, with an introduction by Gilbert Sigaux,. & illustrations by Philippe Julian. . Imitation Leather Hardback. Very Good ++/No Dustwrapper. Illus. by Jullian Philippe. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $6.65
16) Gathered Gems
E. M

Ilfracombe: Arthur H. Stockwell, Ltd., 1950. The book's cloth covers have some colour loss o/w a clean and tight book of 272 pages. The unclipped dustwrapper has some marks and some small pieces missing and has been supportively repaired. 1st. Cloth. Good/Fair. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $9.50
17) Adventurers All. A Tale of the Philippine Islands in War Time
Eady K. M

London: Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd.. A story told in 298 pages, clean apart from some light foxing at the ends of the book. Undated, with the the Castlehold Baptist Sunday School prize label on the front pastedown dated 1932. Bound in brown cloth covers, 7 1/4" tall with black titles and drawings on the front and spine. . Cloth Covered. Very Good/No Dustwrapper. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $8.55
18) Elementary Crystallography
Evans John W. & Davies George M

London: Thomas Murby and Co., 1940. An elementary text with practical work suggestions at the ends of the chapters. 149 clean pages including the index plus an ad for crystal models. The 8 3/4" tall green hard cover has black titles on the spine front. No owner's name. . 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustwrapper. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $15.20
19) The Phusician's Wife and the Things That Pertain to Her Life
Firebaugh Ellen M

Philadelphia: The F. A. Davis Co. , 1894. 186 pages illustrated with "44 photo-engravings of sketches from life". Tightly bound with decorative endpapers in green cloth covers 8 1/2" tall with black titles on the front and gilt titles on the spine. . Cloth Cover. Very Good/No Dustwrapper. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $17.10
20) Old Violins and Their Makers : Including Some Reference to Those of Modern Times
Fleming James M

London: L. Upcott Gill. A book of 12 chapters, describing the makers from different countries & bow makers, violin accoustics, varnish & violin collecting. vi + 331 pages including the index + 32 paged illustrated catalogue of new and practical books. Bound in green cloth covers, 7 3/4" tall. Front cover with titles and decoration embossed over the surface. Spine with embossed design and once gilt titles now largly rubbed off. Inscription on the front endpaper dated Nov 5th 1885. Front hingr cr... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $45.60


Results 1 - 20 of 1087
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 54 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (677)
Fine or New (63)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (146)
$5-10 (344)
$10-25 (432)
$25-50 (116)
$50-100 (34)
$100-250 (14)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (740)
Paperback (312)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (526)
With dust jacket (891)
Signed (21)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (1087)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: