Authors starting with M from marigold-books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: marigold-books (authors starting with M) x
Bookseller: marigold-books x
Results 1 - 6 of 6
Page: 1
| 1) |
The Magic Crook or The Stolen Baby
|
|
|
London: The Vineyard Press. 1911. Decorative Cloth. Green cloth boards, illustrated in white; some edge- & cornerwear, light surfacewear. Spine shows somewhat worn extremities; some spotting, a small stab, and a small area of singeing... (images provided on request]. Front inner board with a charming full page ex libris plate; and an equally lovely 1927 inscription opposite. (To Joan ... from the venerable person whose name appears on the opposite page.] Foxing and tanning to inner boards and earl... more information
Offered by marigold-books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £75.00
($125.96)
|
|
| 2) |
The Heroic Life and Exploits of Siegfried the Dragon-Slayer
|
|
|
London: George G. Harrap & Co.. Fair/No Jacket. 1910. Decorative Cloth. Cover with visible age- & edgewear, corners and spine extremities frayed; back scuffed and marked. Front cover with tipped-in illustration, in good shape; gilt detail, page edging, intact. Small ink inscription to flyleaf, surname stamped discreetly on following page. Title page scuffed; following pages lightly tanned, foxed, a tad grubby on occasion, the odd chip to edging. 10 of 11 colour plates in place (The Revenge of ... more information
Offered by marigold-books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($30.23)
|
|
| 3) |
Experiment in Depth: A Study of the Work of Jung, Eliot and Toynbee
|
|
|
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul. Good/Poor. 1971. Cloth. 0710017987 Price-clipped dustjacket shows age- & shelfwear; sunning, particularly to spine, which shows much wear and a small piece missing to top; edgeworn, small closed tear, chipping. Cloth boards with occasional minor surface wear; front & back inner boards also to top edging. Owner's inscription to front inner board. Fore edge lightly foxed, pages too on occasion; these are clean & bright overall, a nice reading copy. As the... more information
Offered by marigold-books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.40)
|
|
| 4) |
The Oxford Book of American Verse
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press. Fair/Fair. 1964. Cloth. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Ninth printing, 1964. Price-clipped dustjacket shows some wear; some splitting, small closed tears to upper edging, upper spine extremity in particular; some sunning; obvious light creasing, including to back inner flap; light surfacewear. Previous owner's name to reverse of flyleaf. Half-title page missing? Bar the odd minor corner crease, the faintly tanned pages are in really nice condition... more information
Offered by marigold-books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.80)
|
|
| 5) |
The Fire Jump and Other Poems
|
|
|
Swansea: The Brynmill Publishing Company, Ltd. 1976. Hard Cover. 0950272361 Dustjacket with some surfacewear; upper edge with obvious creasing; sound overall. Maroon boards with minor wear, obvious bumping to top spine extremity area; again sound. The fore edge is much stained to its upper half (coffee?), and this runs on to the endpapers' vertical edging. A 1989 dedication by the poet to the title page. Some corrections? in black felt-tip within. The odd page with serious scuffing, the odd shoe mark ... more information
Offered by marigold-books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($20.15)
|
|
| 6) |
Quintet for Clarinet with 2 Violins, Viola and Violoncello, in A major, K 581
|
|
|
London: Ernst Eulenburg Ltd. Good/No Jacket. 1970. Soft Cover. Small format score. Bright yellow soft covers in very nice condition, pages too. With an introduction by Alan Hacker. Edited by Rudolf Gerber. 44 pp. . ... more information
Offered by marigold-books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.40)
|
|
Results 1 - 6 of 6
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)$10-25 (2)
$25-50 (1)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (5)Filter by country:
United Kingdom (6)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
