Authors starting with M from Pink Rosebud
List view (shown)
Results 1 - 20 of 190
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
| 1) |
Ondine
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1960 Light tan illustrated cloth cover with gold lettering on front and gray lettering on end cover. Book store sticker on bottom of fep. 76 pages, pages very clean and binding very tight. Story of a young sandpiper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Ness, Evaline. 9 1/2 Inches Tall By 7 Inches Wide. ... more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
St. Joe Quaker Employees Heritage Cookbook 1992
|
|
|
Saint Joseph MO: Quaker Oats, 1992 Spiral bound with dark brown wire. Cover illustrated with Aunt Jemima at the Columbian Exposition in 1893. Cover yellow with brown lettering, has very minor wear along bottom edge and at bottom corners. Book contains brief history of Quaker Oats and over 300 recipes. recipes cover every type of food you can think of.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8 1/2 Inches Tall By 6 1/2 Inches Wide. ... more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 3) |
Queen's Physician, The
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1948 Blue cover with gold lettering and design on spine. Cover corners rubbed and bumped, spine has thre splits at bottom and at top. Owners name on inside of front board. 405 pages, pages have some minor age toning. Binding tight. Fiction Mystery. Hard Cover. Good/New. 9 1/4 Inches Tall By 5 1/4 Inches Wide. ... more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Cousin Ruth's Tooth
|
|
|
The Fister family doesn't know what to do when cousin Ruth announces that she has lost her tooth. The silly Fisters search al... read more
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1996 Number 1 in the number line. Found unsold in a book store. Red cover with gold lettering on spine. Illustrated jacket Red end papers. 32 pages. Cousin Ruth's tooth is missing and no one can find it. Childrens. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Priceman, Marjorie (illustrator). 9 1/4 Inches Tall By 9 1/4 Inches Wide. ... more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Rosemary Wins Her Cap
|
|
|
New York: Julian Messner, Inc., 1955 A romance for young moderns book. Green cover with black lettering on front cover and spine, both very visible.Minor wear to cover corners. ottom edge of front cover scuffed and has minor fraying. op edge at esterior hinge and top of spine scuffed and has minor fraying. No marks or tears in book. 192 pages. Story of young nursing student earning her cap.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 6) |
Tongues of Flame
|
|
|
New Haven Conn: Cosmopolitan Book Corp, 1924 Red cover with gold impressed lettering on front and spine. Lettering on spine faded, but still visible. Very minor wear to cover edges and corners. Spine top/bottom has wear and minor fraying. No marks in book. Pages 171/172 and opposing illustration has closed tear starting at edge on page and goin inward, 1/2 inch long.. First American Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Louderback, Walt. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 7) |
Beside The Bonnie Brier Bush
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1895 Tan cover with illustrated front board and green lettering on end cover, lettering visible. Cover has some soiling. Small dent in front board. Spine sunned. Minor wear and rubs to cover edges, corners, and top/bottom of spine.Previous owner's name and date, March 18, 1897, on fep., no other marks or tears in book. vi plus 218 pages, pages beginning to brown with age. an additional 28 pages of book advertisements. A few pages have minor foxing.. First Edition. Pictori... more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
History Of England From The Accession Of James II, Volume II
|
|
|
New York: John W. Lovell Company No printing date shown, but owner's stamp on fep is dated 1882. Gilt lettering on spine still visible. Very minor wear to cover edges, corners, and top/bottom of spine. Front gutter rubbed, cover color has faded and is spotted. Spine sunned. 595 pages, pages have slight brownish cast due to age. History of England.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 9) |
History Of England From The Accession Of James II, Volume IV
|
|
|
New York: John W. Lovell Company No printing date shown, but owner's stamp on fep is dated 1882. Gilt lettering on spine still visible. Very minor wear to cover edges, corners, and top/bottom of spine. Front gutter rubbed, cover color has faded and is very spotted. Spine sunned. 581 pages, pages have slight brownish cast due to age. History of England.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 10) |
History Of England From The Accession Of James II, Volume V
|
|
|
New York: John W. Lovell Company No printing date shown, but owner's stamp on fep is dated 1882. Gilt lettering on spine still visible. Very minor wear to cover edges, corners, and top/bottom of spine. Front gutter rubbed, cover color has faded and is very spotted. Spine sunned. 574 pages, pages have slight brownish cast due to age. History of England.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 11) |
Labyrinth
|
|
|
New York: Signet, 1980 Signet No. 451. First Signet printing. Front cover and spine creased, cover has edge wear and creasing along hinges. 248 pages, pages browning with age. Fiction Horror. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
Strange Destinies
|
|
|
New York: Ace Books, Inc, 1965 Ace book No. 78861. Cover has minor edge wear and light creasing along front hinge and top of front cover. Spine lightly creased. 190 pages, pages brown due to age. Weird tales of the living and dead, paranormal.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 13) |
Children's Life Of The Bee, The
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1919. Green cloth cover with impressed gold lettering on front board and spine. Front board has paste down picture of bees in a hive. Spine sunned and lettering faded. Cover edges have some wear with rubs at corners and top/bottom of spine. Previous owner's name at top of fep. 192 pages, pages clean but have some age toning. The story of Bees and how they make honey for children.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Detmold, Edward J. 8 Inches Tall By 5 ... more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Searchlight Recipe Book
|
|
|
Topeka KS: Household Magazine, 1937. 21st Edition. Black cover with red lettering on front and spine. Cover edges and corners have heavy wear. All corners are fraying and are bent in. Edges of joints rubbed. Illustrated end papers. Page tabs are soiled and worn. 320 pages including index. Light staining at bottom corneres of all pages. The complete cook bookbook. From Appetizers to complete meal menus.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 10 1/2 Inche Tall By 7 Inchess Wide. ... more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Realized Ideal, A
|
|
|
Chicago,IL: Herbert S. Stone & Company, 1898 Second impression. Purple cover wit green and yellow flowers. Yellow lettering on front cover and rear cover. Front cover faded and stained. Shelf wear to corners, edges, and top/bottom of spine. Un cut page edges. No marks, rips, or tears in book Pages clean with slight brownish tinge from age. Fictioal romance.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Mystic Warriors Of The Plains
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co., 1972 First Edition after a limited edition of 250 copies. Beautiful Maroon cloth cover with gilt lettering on front and spine. Jacket has minor edge wear to bottom edges and corners. Top front edge creased with several vertical tears about 1/4 of an inch long. Both folds have soiling. Light green colored end papers Illustrated in color and black and white. 618 pages including index plus introduction. A study of the Plain's Indians arts, crafts and religion, pr... more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 17) |
Boy Scout Automobilists,The
|
|
|
New York: The Saalfield Publishing Co., 1912 Cover edges have wear, top/bottom of spine has minor wear. Binding loose, hinges just beginning to separate. Few pages have small tears along the edges Pencil marks in various place through out the book. Boy Scout adventure.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Story of the Sandman, The
|
|
|
Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: The Children's Company, 1945 Yellow illustrated cover with dark blue lettering on front board and spine. Cover corners worn through and bent, top/bottom of spine rubbed and pinched. Jacket rubbed along folds, small tears at corners and top/bottom of spine. Jacket has some minor soiling. Illustrated end papers. Pages very clean, but have some age toning. Binding very tight. Each page has a color illustration. Classic children's story of the Sandman.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Go... more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 19) |
Garden Diary
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Sterling Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1992 White cover with lettering in green, red and black on front and black on the spine. Front cover has pictures of various plants and vegtables. 128 pages including index. A monthly step by step instruction on what to do in your garden.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover, Hardback. As New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 20) |
Little, Sister, The
|
|
|
New York: Cupples & Leon, 1928 Blue cover with dark blue lettering on front and end cover. Front cover has paste down of a young girl. Shelf wear to cover edges, corners, and top/bottom of spine. Top and bottom of spine fraying. Front cover has several small white spots along bottom edge and hinge. End papers brown and have foxing. 303 pages plus advertisements. Pages have brownish tinge due to age. Story of a young girl, musically talented, whose brothers scheme against her inheriting a the wealth of h... more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (98)Fine or New (34)
New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)$5-10 (39)
$10-25 (120)
$25-50 (22)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)Filter by attribute:
First editions (81)With dust jacket (183)
Signed (7)
With photos (95)
Filter by country:
United States (190)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search










