Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with M from Joel Rudikoff Art Books

Bookseller: Joel Rudikoff Art Books (authors starting with M) (x) remove

Bookseller: Joel Rudikoff Art Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 196
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) The Notebooks of Leonardo Da Vinci
MacCurdy, Edward

Braziller, [1955]. Second. Hardcover. Very good in dj. Squat 4to, cloth. 1247 pp, 8 b/w illustrations, bibliography, index. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $29.50
2) Collected Works of Lee Mach
Mach, Lee

MATV Publishers, 1973. First. Hardcover. Very good in dj. 4to, cloth. Unpaginated [11 pp of text]. 89 b/w illustrations. The works consist primarily of sculpture in various media, as well as paintings and prints. Mach's text is in part an autobiographical essay in which he discusses his artistic training (he studied with Zorach and Gross), as well as the influence of extensive traveling in Europe, the Near East and Latin America. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
3) Robert Haas Printing Calligraphy Photography
Madison, NJ. Friends of the Fairleigh Dickinson Library. Introduction by Herman Zapf; Text by Paul Standard; Catalog by Renee Weber

Friends of the Library, Fairliegh Dickinson University, 1984. First. Softcover. Very good. 4to, stiff wrappers. 64 pp, 36 illustration (4 in color), chronology. Exhibition May 13 - September 1, 1984. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $29.50
4) Christopher Wilmarth: Light and Gravity
Madoff, Steven Henry with contributions by Nancy Milford and Edward Saywell

Christopher Wilmarth: Light and Gravity
Stock photo.
Princeton University Press, 2004. First. Hardcover. Fine in dj. 4to, cloth. 184 pp, 143 illustrations (117 in color), chronologt, exhibition list bibliography, index. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
5) Martin Chirino Retrospectiva
Madrid. Palacio de Velazquez. Essays by Francisco Calvo Serraller, Octavio Zaya, Francisco Jarauta and Ju

Museo Nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sofia, 1991. First. Softcover. Fine. 4to, stiff pictorial wrappers. 134+[16]pp, 78 illustrations (63 in color), chronology, bibliography, exhibition list. Text in Spanish, with English translation. Exhibition May 10 - July 21, 1991. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
6) Sebastiano del Piombo y España
Madrid. Prado Museum. Catalog by Manuela B. Mena Marqués; with essays by Mena Marqués, Giorgio Va

Prado Museum, 1995. First. Softcover. Very good. 4to, stiff pictorial wrappers. 141 pp, 118 illustrations, mostly text figures (32 in color), chronology, bibliography. Spanish text. Exhibition March 1 - April 30, 1995. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
7) Jean Bazaine
Maeght, Aime with texts by the artist

Maeght, 1953. First. Hardcover. Very good in pictorial wrapper and acetate dj. 4to, boards. 100 pp, 67 illustrations (4 in color), bibliography. French text with some English, Spanish and German translation. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $29.50
8) Michelangelo's Lost St. John The Story of a Discovery
Maffei, Fernanda de' Preface by Henry La Farge

Reynal, c. 1962. First. Hardcover. Fine in dj. Folio, cloth. 40 pp of text plus plates. 128 illustrations (frontispiece in color). ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
9) Isadora Duncan
Magriel, Paul

Henry Holt, 1947. First. Hardcover. Very good, but cover edge wear. 8vo, paper-covered boards. vii+85 pp, 49 b/w illustrations, chronology, bibliography. The frontispiece is the 1916 portrait of Duncan by Arnold Genthe. Much of the textual material is reprinted from "Dance Index." Karpel Q1072. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $29.50
10) Amerikanische Plastik USA 20. Jahrhundert
Baden-Baden. Staatliche Kunsthalle. Introduction by Rene d'Harnoncourt; foreword by Dietrich Mahlow

Staatliche Kunsthalle Baden_Baden, 1965. First. Hardcover. Very good in dj (minor spotting). ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
11) Honore Daumier Catalogue Raisonne of the Paintings Watercolors and Drawings
Maison, K. E

New York Graphic Society, 1968. First American. Hardcover. Fine in slipcase. Thick 4tos, cloth, slipcased, 1,065 pp, 1,190 b/w illustrations, bibliography. The two-volume catalogue raisonne, published in an edition of 1,500, of which 1,300 were in English, Freitag 2084. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $1,500.00 ($1500.00)
12) Daumier Drawings
Maison, Karl E

Thomas Yoseloff, 1960. First. Hardcover. Very good a in torn dj. 4to, cloth. 30 pp of text + 98 pp of plates containing 150 b/w illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $24.50
13) Urs Graf
Major, Emil Erwin Gradmann

Im Holbein-Verlag, c. 1947. First Swiss. Hardcover. Cover worn, no dj. 4to, cloth. 41 pp of text, 152 b/w illustrations, bibliography. German text. Freitag 3860 (citing the German edition). ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
14) Futurism A Modern Focus The Lydia and Harry Lewis Winston Collection
New York. Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum. Texts by Dr. & Mrs Barnett Malbin

Guggenheim Museum, 1973. First. Hardcover. Fine, no dj (as issued). 4to, cloth. 251 pp, 167 illustrations (10 in color). ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
15) Futurism A Modern Focus The Lydia and Harry Lewis Winston Collection
New York. Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum. Texts by Dr. & Mrs Barnett Malbin

Guggenheim Museum, 1973. First. Hardcover. Waterstain to a small area of the top edge affecting half the pages. 4to, cloth. 251 pp, 167 illustrations (10 in color). ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) Terracotta
Malmstrom, Margit Sculpture by Brunno Lucchesi

WatsonGuptill, 1977. First. Hardcover. Very good in a price-clipped dj. 4to, cloth. 160 pp, 265 b/w illustrations, lst of suppliers, index. 771702 ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
17) The Metamorphosis of the Gods
Malraux, Andre

Doubleday, 1960. First American. Hardcover. Very good in a price-clipped dj with light edge wear and a shelf-worn slipcase. 4to, cloth. 400 pp, 193 illustrations (31 in color). ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) Saturn: An Essay on Goya
Malraux, Andre

Phaidon, 1957. First American. Hardcover. Very good, no dj. 4to, cloth. 184 pp, 150 illustrations (18 tipped- in color) Freitag 3809. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $72.50
19) Clemens Weiss: zeichnungen und konzepte zu installationsegment #3
Malsch, Friedemann Dr. Werner Dohmen & Steven S. High

Neuer Aachener Kunstverein, 1990. First. Softcover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
20) Community of Creativity A Century of MacDowell Colony Artists
Manchester, NH. Currier Gallery of Art. Essays by Robert Storr and Tom Wolf; Foreword by William Nathaniel Banks

Community of Creativity A Century of MacDowell Colony Artists
Stock photo.
Currier Gallery of Art, 1996. First. Softcover. Fine, but with the label of the printer, Meridian Printing. 4to, stiff wrappers. 103 pp, 52 color plates plus 17 b/w text figures, photographs and frontispiece. Index of participating artists. Published in an edition of 2,500 copies. Exhibition September 13 - December 2, 1996, followed by a showing in Wichita, KS, April 20 - June 15, 1997. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50


Results 1 - 20 of 196
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (183)
Fine or New (42)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (17)
$10-25 (70)
$25-50 (58)
$50-100 (38)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (132)
Paperback (64)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (34)
With dust jacket (97)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (196)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: