Authors starting with M from William Robertson
Bookseller: William Robertson (authors starting with M) (x) remove
Bookseller: William Robertson (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 40
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Peacekeeper the road to Sarajevo
|
|
|
Vancouver: Douglas&McIntyre, 1993. Hardcover. Good/very good. 1st edition. Hardback. Good/Very Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. Biopic of the Canadian soldier best known for his involvement with the UN in Yugoslavia, but also touches on his service in the Middle East, Cyprus and Vietnam. A very readable account of the insanity that was Bosnia in the early 1990s. Moving and unforgettable. Contains 345 pages, 23.5 x 15.5cm, 16 pages of b&w photos, plus maps on endpapers. Ex-library, front endpaper re... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.35
($7.00)
|
|
| 2) |
Come From Away
|
|
|
London: Scribner's , 1991. First UK edition. Hardcover. Fair/good +. Hardback. 1st UK edition. Fair/ Good+. FREE UK SHIPPING. Fascinating biopic of a generation of Newfoundlanders - those whose status as 'come from aways' picked them out as somehow inferior to those born and bred on that fiercely independent island. Size, 24 x 16cm, 224 pages, 8 b&w photos and 1 map. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, some library markings. Blue cloth boards in good+ illustrated dust jacket. Inte... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.25
($5.23)
|
|
| 3) |
Invasion: The German Invasion of England July 1940
|
|
|
London: BCA , 1980. Hardcover. Good/good. Hardback Reprint. Good/Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. Fascinating and accurate speculation on what might have occured had the Nazis invaded Britain in July of 1940. Makes chilling reading when considered how near it came to happening in reality. Size 24 x 16cm, 223 pages, 32 pages of b&w photos, 12 maps. Blue cloth boards in Good illustrated dust jacket, internally Good: clean, bright and unmarked in excellent bindings. -Free UK Shipping... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.75
($6.03)
|
|
| 4) |
Stalin's Nose: Across the face of Europe
|
|
|
London: HarperCollins , 1992. Hardcover. Good/good. Hardback. 1st edition. Good/Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. With the unlikely cast of a Tamworth pig, a coffin, two elderly aunts and a battered Trabant, the author creates a fantastic tableau that embraces the horrors, betrayals and ironies of modern East European history. Humerous and black, touched with the surreal and the farcical, this is an exceptionally vivid story of a journey from the Baltic to the Black Sea, between Berlin and Moscow, through an ... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.75
($6.03)
|
|
| 5) |
The Death of a President November 20 - November 25 1963
|
|
|
London: World Books , 1970. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/fair. Hardback. Reprint. Very Good/Fair. FREE UK SHIPPING. The events before, during and after the assassination of President Kennedy looked at in minute detail. The author was an official observer of the Warren Commission inquiry and spent two years gathering information on his own for this book. A 'must have' title for anyone building a comprehensive library on J.F.K's assassination. Size, 20 x 13cm, 6 pages of b&w diagrams.... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.75
($7.64)
|
|
| 6) |
The Round Art: The Astrology of Time and Space
|
|
|
London: Paper Tiger, 1979. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. Hardback. 1st Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. FREE UK SHIPPING. A definitive textbook of astrology which correlates this ancient science and art to modern psychology and physics. Written for both complete beginners and those with some understanding of the art, it is highly illustrated and comprehensive in scope, giving a thorough grounding to all. Amongst the original features of the book is the first presentation of a Time Scale for use in in... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.87)
|
|
| 7) |
The Elusive Magic Bullet: the search for the perfect drug
|
|
|
Oxford: OUP, 1999. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Hardback. 1st edition. Very Good/Very Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. Describes the quest within medicine for the so-called 'magic bullet'. These are drugs that can destroy cancerous or infected cells while leaving normal cells unharmed. A lively and fascinating introduction for the scientist and layman alike to one of the most exciting fields of activity within modern medicine. Contains 209 pages, 24 x 16cm, with 38 b&w illustrations. Ex-library, fr... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.85
($6.19)
|
|
| 8) |
Snow Lion
|
|
|
London: OUP , 1972. Hardcover. Good +/very good. Hardback. 1st edition. Good+/Very Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. Kesang, a young member of a Tibetan horse-breeding family becomes involved with a revolutionary leader - known only as 'The Snow King' - when the country is invaded by China. Contains 200 pages, 22 x 14cm, with several pen & ink drawings by Victor G Ambrus, plus 1 map. Red cloth boards in Very Good illustrated and plastic-protected dust jacket. Internally, shows front endpaper removed... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.25
($11.66)
|
|
| 9) |
Final Assault on the Rising Sun Combat diaries of B-29 aircrews over Japan
|
|
|
Shrewsbury: Airlife , 1995. First UK edition. Hardcover. Good/good. 1st UK edition. Hardback. Good/Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. Intimate accounts of combat operations by B-29 bomber crews against Japan in the last year of WWII. The author flew thirty missions as a B-29 pilot with the 73rd Wing based on Saipan, including the first ever B-29 raid on Japan on 24 November 1944. Contains 224 pages, 26 x 185cm, and illustrated throughout with b&w photos, plus 16 pages of colour photos. Ex-library, front en... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.35
($10.21)
|
|
| 10) |
The Woodworker's Bible
|
|
|
Hardback. 1st Edition. Very Good/Very Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. A complete guide the equipment and techniques you will need to set up and run a workshop and serves as both a reference book and workshop manual for professional and amateur craftsmen in wood. Major chapter headings cover, The Workshop; Portable Power Tools; Woodworking Machines; Woodworking Joints; Furniture Construction; Wood as Material; and Finishing. Jam packed with information on how to do just about anything with woo... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.55
($13.75)
|
|
| 11) |
Catchfire
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1982. Hardcover. Good +/fair. Hardback. 1st edition. Good+/Fair. FREE UK SHIPPING. Fantasy sequel to author's 'Giftwish'. Young King Ewan and the witch-girl, Catchfire, set out to break the spell which prevents life-giving rain falling on the realm of Feydon. Contains 183 pages, 21.5 x 14.5cm, with 1 map. Blue cloth boards in illustrated dust jacket. Jacket shows moderate shelf wear, otherwise Fair-to-Good. Internally, Good+: clean, bright and unmarked in excellent bin... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.50
($5.63)
|
|
| 12) |
Lady Randolph Churchill A biography 1854-1895
|
|
|
Hardback. Book Club Edition. Good/No Jacket. FREE UK SHIPPING. Classic biography of Winston Churchill's mother. Contains 336 pages, 21 x 13.5cm, with 16 pages of b&w photos. Beige cloth boards. No dust jacket. Internally, shows weakening front hinge reinforced by invisible tape, otherwise in good condition: clean, bright and unmarked in excellent bindings. -Free UK Shipping... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.50
($5.63)
|
|
| 13) |
Incredible Journeys: Featuring the World's Greatest Animal Travellers
|
|
|
London: BBC Books , 1997. Reprint. Hardback. Reprint. Fine/Very Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. To accompany the BBC TV documentary series of the same name. Follows the epic journeys of six unique animal travellers across land, beneath the sea, and through the skies. The animals featured are: a barn swallow; caribou calf; a short-finned eel; a monarch butterfly; a newborn grey whale; and a rattlesnake. Packed with fascinating details and stunning photography. Size 25 x 19.5cm, 192 pages, illustrated throug... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.85
($6.19)
|
|
| 14) |
Phantom: A Legend in Its Own Time
|
|
|
Hardback. 1st Edition. Near Fine/Very Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. The extraordinary Phantom has not only amassed an impressive clutch of world records during the last three decades, but also proved itself one of the world's most potent combat aircraft and has served with more air forces than almost any otner aeroplane in history. Here, the author reviews every stage of the Phantom's evolution and service career, and illustrates his authoritative text with many unpublished photographs. Essential reading for ... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.75
($10.86)
|
|
| 15) |
The Japanese War Machine
|
|
|
London: Bison , 1976. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. 1st Edition. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. Exhaustive coverage of the Imperial Japanese Forces during WWII. Covers every detail of land, air and sea forces, from history and organizaton, down to individual weapons. As well as many period photographs, the informative text is accompanied by stunning colour illustrations of guns, tanks, ships and aircraft, plus uniforms, insignia, and campaign maps. Contains 255 pages, 30.5 x 21.... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.25
($11.66)
|
|
| 16) |
Ireland Ever: The Photographs of Jill Freedman
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 2004. Hardcover. New. Hardback. 1st Edition. New. FREE UK SHIPPING. Author Sean O'Faolain wrote of Ireland, "There is some alchemy of climate ... that bedews the countryside with an unmistakable personality: it is in the softness of colour, the mobility of light, the gentleness with which sound caresses the ear." And, indeed, in this heartwarming portrait of Ireland at the last of the old days, Jill Freedman has captured in her photographs something of th... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.25
($13.27)
|
|
| 17) |
The Personal Bicentennial Diary 1988: My Year in Australia's 200th Birthday Year
|
|
|
Brisbane: Sunshine Diaries, 1987. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardback. 1st edition. Very Good/-. FREE UK SHIPPING. A beautiful (unused) diary, specially created to mark Australia's Bicentenary 1788-1988. As well as the diary entries there are 125 pages of illustrated text outlining Australian geography, history, culture and acheivements. Each day of the year is accompanied by line drawings, historical facts, and quotations from eminent Australians, etc. There is information and illustrations of the... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.08)
|
|
| 18) |
How We Found the Mary Rose
|
|
|
London: London Souvenir 1982, 1982. Reprint. Paperback. Near Fine. Softback. Reprint. Near Fine/-. FREE UK SHIPPING. Background to the discovery of the 'Mary Rose' - Henry VIII's sunken flagship. Contains 144 pages, 23 x 17cm, and illustrated throughout with colour and b&w photos, maps, plans and drawings. Pictorial card covers in near Fine condition. Internally, shows gift inscription on half-title page, otherwise Near Fine: clean, bright and unmarked in excellent bindings. ... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.43)
|
|
| 19) |
Forgotten Voices of the Falklands The Real Story of the Falklands War in the Words of Those Who Were There
|
|
|
London: Edbury Press, 2007. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardback. 1st Edition. Fine/Fine. FREE UK SHIPPING. Drawing upon the vast resources of the Imperial War Museum's Sound Archive, and containing previously unpublished material, this volume presents the first complete oral history of the Falklands War. From the initial invasion of the islands to the British landings and the Argentinian surrender and its aftermath, the book is a unique and essential chronicle of the conflict from all sides and perspecti... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.35
($10.21)
|
|
| 20) |
Macca's Australia: Australia All Over
|
|
|
Sydney: ABC , 1997. Paperback. Fine. Softcover. 1st edition. Fine/-. FREE UK SHIPPING. The popular ABC broadcaster presents a collection of some of the best bits from his radio show, 'Australia All Over'. Includes all the favourite aspects of the show: stories, poems, interviews, phone calls, humour, weather, animals, letters and pictures from kids and unique one-liners. A celebration and reaffirmation of a traditional view of the essence of Australia, yet dares to question the status-quo and be sce... more information
Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.08)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (18)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (22)
$10-25 (17)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (34)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)With dust jacket (29)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (40)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




















