cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with M from Ravenswood Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Ravenswood Books (authors starting with M) x
Bookseller: Ravenswood Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 349
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next
1) DRAGONSDAWN
MCCAFFREY, ANNE

DRAGONSDAWN
McCaffrey's "Pern" series can be read in a number of orders. Although "Dragonsdawn" was a later publication, it tells the sto... read more

Del Rey. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0345331605 . Very nice, clean, tight condition. Hardcover is clean & unmarked, corners are bumped, a few small edge indents. Jacket has light scuffing, light edge crinkling/wrinkling and two tiny edge tears. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 431 pages; "When the deadly silver "threadfall" from an orbiting comet threatens to destroy the thriving human colony on the otherwise hospitable planet Pe... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.50
2) THE MIRACLE OF MSM The Natural Solution for Pain
MD, Stanley W. Jacob

THE MIRACLE OF MSM The Natural Solution for Pain
In this report on the nutritional supplement methylsulfonylmethane, two doctors claim methylsulfonylmethane lacks unpleasant ... read more

Berkley Trade. New. 1999. Softcover. 0425172651 . New book with no markings - a little shelfwear/bumping to corners. "The definitive book on the amazing pain reliever MSM--by the pioneer doctor who discovered its effects and benefits. " [265-notosl]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 272 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.95
3) THE KAK-ABDULLAH CONSPIRACY K'ing Kung-Fu 4
MacAo, Marshall

THE KAK-ABDULLAH CONSPIRACY K'ing Kung-Fu 4
London: Freeway Press. Very Good+. 1974. First Edition. Softcover. Light edge & corner wear, light creasing, a little edge rubbing. Interior pages clean & unmarked. 197 pages plus booklists. The Red Circle stronghold Zemiyah Zedek is a cauldron of violence and lust hidden deep in the desert sands. Here Kak and the wily Abdullah direct the kidnapping of dozens of young girls, the first victims of a massive white slavery empire. When the teenage niece of the American Consul disappears, it's u... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
4) A TRIO FOR LUTE Damiano, Damiano's Lute, Raphael
MacAvoy, R. A

A TRIO FOR LUTE Damiano, Damiano's Lute, Raphael
Nelson Doubleday. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. Book club edition. Excellent condition. Light edgewear to jacket, very light edgewear to hardcover, corner bumping to hardcover, some yellowing/scuffing to rear of jacket. Interior pages clean, tight & unmarked other than old price on endpage. 632 pages. Contains the wonderful fantasy trilogy Damiano, Damiano's Lute, and Raphael. A Trio of fantasy tales which follows Damiano Delstrego, a young Italian 'witch', his f... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.95
5) DANCING IN THIN AIR Celebrating Sixty Years of Dance At the Banff Centre
MacDonald, Brian & Carol Anderson

DANCING IN THIN AIR Celebrating Sixty Years of Dance At the Banff Centre
The Banff Centre Press. Near Fine. 2007. First Edition. Softcover. 9781894773294 . Excellent condition - clean and unmarked. Cover has light scuffing and very light corner wear, one scratch on rear cover. A look behind the scenes at the creation and success of the summer dance program at the Banff Centre. Since 1947, dance has been dreamed and devised, and dancer's careers have been shaped and launched right here among the majesty of the mountains. Colour & b/w photos. [474] ; Large 8vo 9"... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $21.50
6) THE PRINCESS AND THE GOBLIN
MacDonald, George

U. K.: Marshall Pickering. Good. 1987. Hardcover. 0720823846 . Good used condition. Ex-library with usual stamps & stickers, light edgewear, heavier wear to spine ends & corners, which are partially bare. Interior pages have light creasing, occasional light soiling, a few small tears, some rubbing of ink from opposite page and looseness to the binding (no loose pages. ). Reading copy only, not collectable. This is the first of the stories about Curdie and a fairy tale world of castles and a be... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
7) THE GREEN RIPPER
MacDonald, John D

THE GREEN RIPPER
In his 18th appearance ladykiller Travis McGee, finally loses his heart to a lovely lady named Gretel. But just as he begins ... read more

J. B. Lippincott. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. 0397013620 . Hardcover clean & tight other than a couple tiny spots, slightly cocked at spine. Jacket has light edgewear, age tanning and a couple small edge tears. "The pleasures of life are interrupted by a murder that plunges Travis McGee into a nightmare where nothing is as it seems, including the Church of the Apocrypha, which he must infiltrate to find the truth. " ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.50
8) A FLASH OF GREEN
MacDonald, John D

A FLASH OF GREEN
Fawcett Gold Medal. Very Good. 1962. First Edition. Softcover. Pages clean and tight, age tanning to pages & covers. Cover has light edgewear, a little rubbing to spine edges and small corner creases. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; James Wing told himself he was only trying to help his friend's widow when he warned Kat Hubble that the beautiful bay she and her neighbors had struggled to save was going to be sold to developers. He knew he shouldn't have told her anything. He was a re... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.50
9) WATERCOLOR PAINTING: A DIALOGUE
MacDonald, Murray & Blakey, Janis

WATERCOLOR PAINTING: A DIALOGUE
The Faculty of Education, University of Alberta. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. 0888649703 . Oblong (9.5 x 12.5"). Hardcover & pages are clean & unmarked other than small inscription to corner of first endpage. Slight wear to spine ends & corners. Jacket has moderate edgewear and several small edge tears, age tanning and light soiling, jacket not clipped. This book is a conversation with Murray MacDonald, one of Alberta's foremost waterpaint arti... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $38.50
10) THE COMPLETE HANDBOOK OF BEE-KEEPING
MacE, Herbert

Van Nostrand. Very Good. 1976. First Edition; Second Printing. Softcover. Nice condition. Ex-library with sturdy laminated cover & usual type markings. Interior pages are clean & tight. Light edgewear to cover. Laminate has some white spots in it. B/w illus. A classic for all bee-keepers. Whether you are contemplating setting up one or two hives in your back garden, or looking forward to the time when you can expand your bee-keeping activities into the sphere of big business, you will find sou... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.95
11) SAVE OUR PLANET 750 Everyday Ways You Can Help Clean Up the Earth
MacEachern, Diane

In this completely revised edition, published in time to celebrate the 25th anniversary of Earth Day, MacEachern supplies the... read more

Dell. Near Fine. 1990. Softcover. 0440502675 . Excellent condition, only light wear overall, clean & unmarked other than a little light soiling outer edge of pages. Contains a chapter each corresponding to where we lead our lives; home, garden, garage, supermarket, school, office etc. Covers the many easy ways you can help by being part of the solution.... Although the book is a few years old, the information is still very relevant today. (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.50
12) CALGARY CAVALCADE From Fort to Fortune
MacEwan, Grant

CALGARY CAVALCADE From Fort to Fortune
Edmonton, AB: The Institute of Applied Art. Very Good. 1971. Third Printing. Softcover. Very nice, clean, tight condition. Pages are unmarked, one creased page near rear. Cover has light edge & corner wear, tiny peeled area where sticker was removed. Historical stories of Calgary, Alberta. Stories and events which have made this city unique, collected by master storyteller Grant MacEwan. 246 pages [415-notosl]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $13.50
13) TATANGA MANI Walking Buffalo of the Stonies
MacEwan, Grant

TATANGA MANI Walking Buffalo of the Stonies
Edmonton, AB: M. G. Hurtig. Good in Good dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. B002CC2KOS . Ex-library book with usual ex-lib type markings. Laminate has been removed so no library markings to jacket. Interior pages clean other than occasional earmark, light soiling outer edge of pages, some peeled areas where laminate was removed, no loose pages. Hardcover is cocked forward at spine, with light wear to edges. Jacket has light scuffing and light edge/corner wear. Reading/study copy. "......... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.95
14) POWER FOR PRAIRIE PLOWS
MacEwan, Grant

POWER FOR PRAIRIE PLOWS
Western Producer Prairie Books. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. 0919306322 . Very nice copy. Hardcover is clean & tight, a little bumping/soiling to spine ends. Jacket has light edgewear, a little creasing, now protected in brodart cover. Light creasing inside both covers, but cover is not bent, so appears to have been bound this way. B/w photos. "The story of the dramatic transformation of power on the prairies...from the days of the slow-moving oxen to th... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $21.50
15) MISS PICKERELL ON THE MOON
MacGregor, Ellen & Dora Pantell

Mcgraw Hill. Very Good. 1964. Hardcover. No jacket as issued. HC has moderate edge and corner wear. Interior clean & tight with no markings. 142 pages. A mysterious animal epidemic sweeps Square Toe County, and Miss Pickerell's beloved cow and newly acquired kitten are gravely ill. When known antibiotics fail to halt the disease, Miss Pickerell carries out a daring plan--one that takes her to the moon! For 8 to 12 yrs. (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.95
16) EDMONTON TRADER The Story of John A. McDougall
MacGregor, J. G

EDMONTON TRADER The Story of John A. McDougall
Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart. Good in Good dust jacket. 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library in good condition - light edgewear, light soiling outer edge of pages and cover. Usual library markings - laminate and jacket underneath have some creases. Interior pages are very good for the most part, occasional soiling throughout and a few earmarks. Book description glued on first page. B/w photos. 262 pages. John A. McDougall left his Ontario home in 1873 to seek his fortune in the West, first b... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.50
17) NORTH-WEST OF SIXTEEN
MacGregor, J. G

NORTH-WEST OF SIXTEEN
London: Arthur Barker Ltd.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. 1st UK edition. Signed by author on title page. Hardcover is clean, has a little corner & edge bumping, a little sticker residue on endpages. Interior pages clean & tight other than previous owners name written top of title page. Jacket has some scuffing, light wrinkling and a few small edge tears, front flap clipped. "Here is a vigorous and nostalgic account of pioneer life in northern Alberta... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $26.50
18) BLANKETS AND BEADS A History of the Saskatchewan River
MacGregor, James G

Edmonton, AB: Institute of Applied Art. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover, no jacket. Cover is clean with moderate edge & corner wear. Tape marks inside covers & name written inside front cover. Pages are tight, with occasional light soiling & occasional wrinkling/creasing. B/w illus. Contents: The River, Indians, The North-west passage, Exploration of the Saskatchewan, The Fur Trade, Some great fur traders, Alexander Henry the Younger and others. [481 ] ;... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.95
19) THE HOME TEAM Fathers, Sons & Hockey
MacGregor, Roy

Penguin. Very Good+. 1996. First Edition. Softcover. Great condition, clean & unmarked. Light corner wear, a little age tanning to page edges. Beloved national bestseller. "Few write about the game of hockey as well as MacGregor....Captures the spirit and the life of the game and how it shapes a young boy in any town or city in this country. "-Windsor Star- [352-notosl] ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.95
20) CREATIVE STARS Using Astrology to Tap Your Muse (Quantity available: 2)
MacGregor, Trish

CREATIVE STARS Using Astrology to Tap Your Muse
St. Martin's Press. New. 2002. First Edition. Softcover. 0312275056 . New book, small remainder mark to one outer edge. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Description: A fresh and insightful guide to using astrology to nurture the creative spirit. (380-noto) . ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00


Results 1 - 20 of 349
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (282)
Fine or New (44)
New (16)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (61)
$5-10 (118)
$10-25 (148)
$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (161)
Paperback (186)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (85)
With dust jacket (289)
Signed (14)
With photos (71)

Filter by country:
Canada (349)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: