cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with M from Athena's Book Shop

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Athena's Book Shop (authors starting with M) x
Bookseller: Athena's Book Shop x


Results 1 - 20 of 473
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 24 Next
1) FEATHER CROWNS
BOBBIE ANN MASON

FEATHER CROWNS
Stock photo.
In the year 1900, a Kentucky farm wife named Christianna Wheeler gives birth to quintuplets. Thousands of strangers mob her h... read more

New York: Harper Perennial, 1193. Clean, straight, tight copy just slightly shelfworn. Feather Crowns was a finalitst for the National Book Critic's Circle Award.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
2) THE GIANT'S HOUSE
ELIZABETH MCCRACKEN

THE GIANT'S HOUSE
Stock photo.
Peggy Court is the librarian in a small Massachusetts town. James Sweatt is a boy who grows--and grows and grows. After James... read more

New York: Avon Books, 1996. A crisp, clean copy.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
3) SISTERS IN ARMS
JO ANN KAY MCNAMARA

SISTERS IN ARMS
Stock photo.
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University, 1996. Catholic nuns through two millenia. Book is straight, tight and clean except for gift inscription on first page and is very slightly rubbed. Dustjacket crisp and clean and now in acid-free Brodart.. 1st Printing. Cloth w/boards. Fine Plus/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) THE STORY OF DAVY CROCKETT
ENID LAMONTE MEADOWCROFT

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1952. Without a jacket I can't tell if this is a book club edition or not; it is very clean and tight, perhaps unread, cracks when it's opened. Corners very slightly rubbed. Part of the Signature series.. Cloth. Fine Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
5) DEAR EXILE
HILARY LIFTIN & KATE MONTGOMERY

DEAR EXILE
Stock photo.
Two college friends write to each other while one is in the Peace Corps in Kenya and the other is pursuing a career in New Yo... read more

New York: Vintage Books, 1999. "From New York to Kenya--a funny and moving story told through the real-life correspondence of two friends...The true story of two friends separated (for a year) by an ocean. . Advance Reader's Copy. Trade Paperback. Very Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
6) The Terrible Hours : The Man Behind the Greatest Submarine Rescue in History
Maas, Peter

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 2001. Clean crisp tight copy. Light shelfwear one edges and corners. Remainder mark on bottom edge.. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
7) Love Thy Neighbor : A Story of War
Maass, Peter

Peter Maass reports from the land that was Yugoslavia. His vivid descriptions of a place destroyed by war are highlighted by ... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1996. Book is slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. The dustjacket is slightly rubbed with a one-inch closed tear at the lower right corner. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) Love Thy Neighbor: A Story of War
Maass, Peter

Peter Maass reports from the land that was Yugoslavia. His vivid descriptions of a place destroyed by war are highlighted by ... read more

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1996. Both book and dustjacket are clean and crisp, straight and tight.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
9) The Way the Crow Flies
MacDonald, Ann-Marie

The Way the Crow Flies
Stock photo.
In 1960s Canada, the McCarthys are an extraordinarily happy family--or seem to be. Jack is an officer in the Air Force, his w... read more

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 2004. Slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.48
10) The Way the Crow Flies : A Novel
MacDonald, Ann-Marie

Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 2004. Just slightly rubbed at extremities with name and phone number in ink on first page else clean, straight and tight.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) Detroit, 1985
MacDonald, Donald

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1980. Book is just slightly rubbed at extremities with remainder spray on bottom edge else clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket is slightly rubbed at extremities with a couple of small snags else whole and bright and now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Cloth w/boards. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
12) Slam The Big Door
MacDonald, John D

New York: The Mysterious Press, 1960. Gently rubbed at extremities this book is clean, straight and tight. The dustjacket shows a little more wear with rubbing and a couple of very short closed tears. Now in acid-free Brodart.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth w/boards. Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
13) The Empty Copper Sea
John D. MacDonald

When an old friend of Travis McGee's is accused of murder without a corpse, Travis needs to find the missing Hub Lawless befo... read more

New York: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) Ride a Pale Horse
MacInnes, Helen

San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1984. Book has the slightest lean to the right but is otherwise crisp and clean. Dustjacket slightly rubbed and has one inch closed tear at top of back. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Cloth w/boards. Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) Winter Close
MacKay, Hugh

Sydney: Hodder and Stoughton, 2002. A little rubbed at corners else clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
16) The Greek Stones Speak: The Story of Archaeology in Greek Lands
MacKendrick, Paul Lachlan

The Greek Stones Speak: The Story of Archaeology in Greek Lands
Stock photo.
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1983. Slightly rubbed at extremities, short blue smudge on front wrap, previous owner's name marked on inside front wrap but text is clean and binding is straight and tight.. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.98
17) History of the Soviet Union
MacKenzie, David; Curran, Michael W

Belmont, CA, U.S.A.: Wadsworth, 1989. Slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
18) Invisible Power
MacLaren, Sherrill

Ontario: Seal Books, 1991. Both book and dustjacket are slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart. Free tracking number within the U.S.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) Grace Notes
MacLaverty, Bernard

Grace Notes
Stock photo.
A young Irish composer becomes pregnant, flees her disastrous marriage, and finds that the demands of single motherhood threa... read more

New York: W.W.Norton Company, Inc., 1997. Just slightly rubbed at corners else clean, straight and tight.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
20) Walking the Dog : And Other Stories
MacLaverty, Bernard

Nine stories that center on themes of human interaction, isolation, and the edginess of suppressed emotion.

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1995. Slightly rubbed at extremities with a short gift inscription on the first page else clean, straight and tight. The dustjacket has minimal rubbing. Now in acid-free Brodart. Still a very solid reading copy.. Second Printing. Cloth w/boards. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 473
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 24 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (461)
Fine or New (189)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (24)
$5-10 (342)
$10-25 (102)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (218)
Paperback (255)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (162)
With dust jacket (424)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
United States (473)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: