Authors starting with M from Francois Books
Bookseller: Francois Books (authors starting with M) (x) remove
Bookseller: Francois Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 545
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 27 Next
| 1) |
Quality Street
|
|
|
London - New York: Hodder And Stoughton. Very Good. 1918. Hardcover. The plays of J. M. Barrie. A comedy. Blue cover interior is clean and without any marks. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 143 pages . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 2) |
Tommy and Grizel
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner 's Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1900. Hard Cover. 509pp. 11illustrations in b/w including Frontis. Olive green hc. with dark green and red design and green lettering on front. A light brown small stain is duplicated on the right top corner of 8 pages. It does not deter from the reading or the condition of the book; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 3) |
Tommy and Grizel
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1900. Decorative Hard Cove. book is clean and without any marks light brown hardcover with gilt lettering on front and spine. greena nd red designs on front. 509 pags. a wonderful read.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Philosophy of Life
|
|
|
Garden City , New York: Garden City Publishing Co, Inc.. Very Good. 1930. Decorated Hard Cover. 687 pages. On frontis is a portrait of the author, in b/w. The dark blue oil cloth cover has the title and an illustration embossed on front. The book has no marks or writings.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Evidence in the Case a Discussion of the Moral Responsibility for the War of 1914
|
|
|
New York and London: G.P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good. 1915. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. "A discussion of the moral responsibility for the war of 1914, as disclosed by the diplomatic records of England, Germany, Russia, France, and Belgium, by James L. Beck, LL.D. Late Assistant Attorney- General of the U.S. With an introduction by Hon. Joseph H.Choate, late U.S. Ambassador to Great Britain. 258pp. Forest green cover, with gilt lettering on front and spine. Very slightly shelfworn on the corners a... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 6) |
Complete Russian Course for Scientists
|
|
|
London: At the Clarendon Press / Oxford. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1965. Hard Cover. book is clean and without any marks there is a small word on the spine of the DJ and some insriptions ont he interior of the ffep but otherwise the books are clean and wihtout any marks. 227 pages including index.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 7) |
Bernstein's Reverse Dictionary
|
|
|
New York: Quadrangle/ the New York Times Book Co.. Fine with no dust jacket. 1976. Third Printing. Cloth Hard Cover. with the collaboration of jane wagner.276 pages. gilt design on front of blue cover. includes index of target words; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Control of Oil
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon Books. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. Cloth Hard Cover. 0-394-49470-9 . 441 pages. price clipped on DJ. thsi book investigates the means by which the price of oil is determined, includes index, notes, ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Quiet Rebel How to Survive As a Woman & Businessperson
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press Inc.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1986. First Printing Stated. Hardcover. 0394555600 . Book looks almost new. This book is about the barriers which the quiet rebel has to overcome..... ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 210 pages . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
Swing Shift
|
|
|
New York: The Junior Literary Guild And Random House. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1943. Hardcover. Blue cover with red lettering cover and spine. Book in excellent condition interior is clean and without any marks. ; Drawings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 265 pages . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 11) |
Thomas Jefferson an Intimate History
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc.. Very Good. 1974. Hardcover. 0393074803 . Book in excellent condition interior is clean and tight without any marks. Illustrated in black and white. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 591 pages . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 12) |
Acropolis
|
|
|
Athenes: Apollo Editions. Good. Pictorial Soft Cover. 71 pages.fully illustrated in color and black and white. text in english / texto espanol / texte en francais / testo italiano / deutscher text / with historical note.book in good condition but some minor water stains on upper corner of 2 pages. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 13) |
Christ Present & Yet to Come the Priest and God's People at Prayer
|
|
|
Maryknoll New York: Orbis Books. Very Good. 1971. Pictorial Soft Cover. 242 pages.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
Healing in the Catholic Church
|
|
|
Huntington Indiana: Our Sunday Visitor Inc.. Fine. 1985. Pictorial Soft Cover. 0-87973-719-0 . Mending wounded hearts and bodies.a wonderful book that shows how to truly heal; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 15) |
Electronics in Industry
|
|
|
New York - Toronto: McGraw Hill Book Co.. Very Good. 1956. Second Edition. Hard Cover. blue hardcover with silver lettering on spine, the book is clean and without any marks a wonderful read and a wonderful addition to any library. there is some minor wear on the edges of teh DJ. 431 pages including index. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 16) |
The Church Creative
|
|
|
Nashville and New York: Abingdon Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1967. Hard Cover. Eighteen exciting experiments in expanding the church's ministry.foreword by reuel l. howe.208 pages. corners of flaps clipped there is some minor rubbing at the top and bottom of spine DJ. this book shows that people are taking the ministery, the book presents the evidence of thsi creative ministry; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Decision Over Schweinfurt
|
|
|
New York: David McKay Company, Inc. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1977. Not Specified. Hard Cover. Thomas M. Coffey was an air force pilot during WWII book has 373 pages including the index and sources and notes.book in good condition ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
Cuba Dilemmas of a Revolution
|
|
|
Boulder and London: Westview Press. Fine. 1988. Revised and Updated Edition. Pictorial Soft Cover. 0-8133-0517-9 . an up-to-date review of both the history and contemporary reality of this Island country.228 pages. including index, slected bibliography, acronyms, notes. illustrated by some color and black and white photographs. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 19) |
My Memories of Eighty Years
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1922. Hardcover. Book in excellent condition interior is clean with the exception of previous owner's name written on ffep. Portrait of Chauncey M. Depew on his 86th birthday on frontispiece. In copyright page on old part of newpaper with light yellow mark on this page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 416 pages . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 20) |
His Own Appointed Day
|
|
|
New York: Walker and Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1966. First Published in the United States. Hard Cover. Book Club Edition. "The final solution will shock the most seasoned mystery fan and the clues will keep the reader absorbed until the last."[back flap] 187pp. A dedication and a date are written on ffep. Yellow cover with brown lettering on spine. The jacket has a few small tears and a piece of paper [1/2-in.x1/8-in.] missing.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (458)Fine or New (85)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (59)$5-10 (228)
$10-25 (226)
$25-50 (21)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (411)Paperback (123)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (91)With dust jacket (226)
Signed (5)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (545)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
