| 1) |
The Gouffe Case
|
|
|
London: Barrie & Rockliff 1960 First UK Edition 8vo 581pp. VG+ original black cloth, in VG slightly frayed price-clipped DW, protected in Brodart sleeve. Jacket art by Marina Hoffer.. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
Worlds of the Wall
|
|
|
New York: Avon Books V2308 October 1969 First Avon Paperback Printing. GD+. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 3) |
Front-Line General: Douglas MacArthur
|
|
|
New York: Julian Messner Fourth Printing 1965 8vo 192pp. Good original white cloth, colour portrait of MacArthur on front cover, covers somewhat soiled, book store stamp on ffep.. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 4) |
Tennyson's Idylls of the King and Arthurian Story from the XVIth Century
|
|
|
Glasgow: James Maclehose & Sons 1894 First Edition cr.8vo xvi,435pp. VG original maroon cloth, moderate edgewear, corners worn, a little light pencilling within, mostly to contents page, otherwise internally clean throughout.. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 5) |
Ten Years of Television
|
|
|
Melbourne: Sun Books 1968 First Australian Paperback Printing. GD+ A used copy, with some underling of texts.. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 6) |
Fantastic Adventures Vol.13 No.4 April 1951 (Nine Worlds West; The Children; A Matter of Principle; In What Dark Mind; Favors Can Be Fatal; Some Do It With a Look)
|
|
|
Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company April 1951 First Edition Pulp Magazine. VG. Ex Futurian Society of Sydney copy. Edges slightly frayed, covers slightly soiled, mild age-toning to pages, otherwise a solid copy, very clean throughout. Cover art by Harold MacCauley, illustrating "Nine Worlds West". Interior artwork by Leo R. amon Summers, Robert Gibson Jones, Henry Sharp, Arnold Kohn.. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Tark and the Golden Tide
|
|
|
|
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 8) |
Celtic Mythology
|
|
|
London: Constable 1993 Trade Paperback ISBN: 0094723206. Very Fine. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Religion of the Ancient Celts
|
|
|
Edinburgh: T&T Clark 1911 First Edition 8vo 399pp. VG original red cloth stained, lightly foxed within, corners bumped.. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 10) |
Lilith: A Romance
|
|
|
Tring: Lion Paperbacks 1986 Second Lion Paperback Printing ISBN 0-85648-342-7. GD+ Moderate edgewear, small chip out of front cover. Cover art by Jim Lamb. Introduction by C.S. Lewis.. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
At the Back of the North Wind
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Bethany House Publishers 1991 First Printing Thus 8vo 188pp ISBN 1-55661-196-X. Fine original illustrated boards. This edition has been slightly abridged for young readers.. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
Planet of the Dreamers
|
|
|
London: Viking Press SF228 1960's First Viking Paperback Printing. Good Reading Copy. Cover art by Robert Stanley.. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $3.60
|
|
| 13) |
The Comanche Scalp: A Gregory Quist Story
|
|
|
London: The Western Book Club 1955 cr.8vo 224pp. Near Fine original green cloth, former owner's name in ink to ffep, otherwise Fine throughout, in VG+ slightly edgeworn Brodart-protected DW. Jacket art by Noel Syers. Gregory Quist, famous railway detective, on his way to Corinth City to investigat. e his company's claims, stumbles across a dead man sitting in a rowing boat in the middle of the desert. Nearby is the dried scalp of a Comanche Indian. Grim clues to treachery and murder, and once again Gregory ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
Dive! Dive! Dive!
|
|
|
Sydney: Horwitz Publications (J.E. MacDonnell Series No.17) 1962 Second Horwitz Paperback Printing. Good reading or filler copy. Cover art by John Dixon.. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Golden Lamp: Portrait of a Landlady (Author Inscribed Copy)
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph 1964 First Edition 8vo 263pp ill.. Fine original blue cloth, gilt titles to spine, Inscribed by the Author on ffep, with 28 illustrations, 21 of which are reproduced from photographs by the author, in VG slightly frayed Brodart-protected DW.. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 16) |
Land of the Mountain and the Flood (author Inscribed Copy)
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph 1965 First Edition 8vo 202pp ill.. Fine original green cloth, gilt titles to spine, warmly inscribed by the Author on ffep, with 34 illustrations from photographs by the author, in VG slightly frayed Brodart-protected DW.. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Day a Village Died
|
|
|
London: Brown, Watson (Digit Books R628) 1963 First Digit Paperback Printing. VG+ to Near Fine. Light edgewear, front fly page clipped, very mild age-toning to pages, otherwise a very attractive copy, very clean throughout. Cover art by Robert A. Osborne.. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 18) |
June in Her Spring
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books 2144 1964 First UK Paperback Edition. VG+. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 19) |
Athabasca
|
|
|
London: Fontana/Collins September 1983 Paperback Reprint ISBN 0-00-616266-5. Fine. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 20) |
Bear Island
|
|
|
London: Fontana/Collins October 1977 Fourteenth Fontana Paperback Printing ISBN 0-00-614060-2. Fine. An As New copy. Wrap-around cover art by Paul Wright.. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (182)$5-10 (216)
$10-25 (162)
$25-50 (48)
$50-100 (27)
$100-250 (15)
$250-500 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (201)Paperback (413)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (219)With dust jacket (85)
Signed (9)
Filter by country:
Australia (655)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
