Authors starting with M from Second Glance Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Second Glance Books (authors starting with M) x
Bookseller: Second Glance Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 134
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
Curse of the Narrows
|
|
|
Walker and Company, 2006. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Glossy covers with mild edge wear and light corner bumps. Smooth spine. Two small blue ink smudges to bottom page edges. Internally pages are clean and tight. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 2) |
In the Footsteps of Faith: Lessons from the Lives of Great Men and Women of the Bible
|
|
|
Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A: Crossway Books, 1998. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Book is in new and unread condition with very light shelf wear. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Lost Princess: A Double Story
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A: Eerdmans Pub Co, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Light bumps to top corners and mild rubbing to bottom corners and spine ends. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. Pictorial dustjacket with mild scuffing and edge wear, now in protective mylar cover. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 4) |
The House of Coalport 1750-1950
|
|
|
Collins, 1953. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Blue cloth over boards. Corners nice and square. Mild fading at edges and a couple of very faint smudgy spots of soiling. Foxing to page edges. Internally pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. Binding nice and tight. Dustjacket with edge wear and mild rubbing. Tiny closed tear to top rear edge. Tanning to spine and along extremities. Some spots of light foxing. Dustjacket now in protective mylar cover. Color and black and white plates throughout. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Holy Russia: An Illustrated Guide to Russia Past and Present
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A: Smithmark Pub, 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Green cloth boards are clean and square with mild rubbing at corners. Spine ends turned in. Pages clean and crisp. Binding straight and tight. Dustjacket shows edge wear and mild rubbing. Chipping at head of spine. In protective mylar cover. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Out to Lunch: A Brand New Shoe
|
|
|
Florida, U.S.A: Tribune Pub, 1993. Trade Paperback. Good+. Glossy covers with mild edge wear and light scuffing. Light crease to bottom front corner. Spine is uncreased. Pages clean and crisp. Binding straight and tight. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Lipshtick
|
|
|
Mascai unleashes a life's worth of rants between the covers of Lipshtick. Covering everything from growing up female, to work... read more
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A: Harpercollins, 2001. Trade Paperback. Good. Smooth covers with edge wear and mild rubbing. Corners a little flared. Smooth spine. Pages clean and tight with light tanning at edges. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 8) |
The Spirit of American Literature
|
|
|
Modern Library. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Undated, circa 1912. Flexible cloth boards are rubbed and faded with mild fraying at corners. Spine very faded and fraying at ends. PO name at top of ffep. Front hinge partially split at title page. Slightly yellowed pages with occasional underlining. Binding is tight. Good reading copy. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 9) |
Homestead on the Trask
|
|
|
Maddux Engraving Company, 1976. Soft Cover. Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Bright yellow card covers with mild rubbing and edge wear. Light bumpt to bottom corner. Smooth spine. PO name and date with light sticker ghost inside front cover. Signed by the author on title page. Pages clean, crisp and tight. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 10) |
Stanislavsky: A Life
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A: Faber & Faber, 1986. Trade Paperback. Good. Smooth flat covers with mild rubbing and edge wear. Smooth spine. Top page edges sunned. End pages foxed and tanned. Else pages are clean and tight. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 11) |
The Working Waterfront
|
|
|
International Longshoremen's and Warehousemen's Union, Local 23 of Tacoma, 1982. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Flat covers with light edge wear and rubbing. Faint crease along front hinge. Smooth spine is lightly sun faded. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and tight. Book is square and flat. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 12) |
Down the Santa Fe Trail and into Mexico: The Diary of Susan Shelby Magoffin, 1846-1847
|
|
|
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A: Univ of Nebraska Pr, 1982. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Flat glossy covers with very light shelf wear. Smooth spine. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. Book is square and flat. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 13) |
And Their Children After Them
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A: Pantheon Books, 1990. Trade Paperback. Good. Smooth flat covers with edge wear and mild rubbing. Corner tips a little bumped and flared. Smooth spine. Clean, tight and square. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 14) |
I Am My Own Wife: The True Story Of Charlotte Von Mahlsdorf
|
|
|
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, U.S.A: Cleis Pr, 2004. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Glossy covers with mild scuffing and edge wear and some mild scratches. A little flare to bottom corner. Smooth spine. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and tight. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.15
|
|
| 15) |
A Book of One's Own: People and Their Diaries
|
|
|
Diary writing from Pepys to Plath--Mallon offers a history of diarists, using examples from Virginia Woolf, C. S. Lewis, Anai... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A: Ticknor & Fields, 1984. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Used book with mild wear. Smooth spine. Clean, tight and square. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 16) |
Betsy's Adventure
|
|
|
Golden Press, 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Glossy pictorial boards with mild scuffing and edge wear. Corners bumped and rubbed through to boards. Spine ends scuffed and rubbed with a bit of loss at head. Laminate lifting at gutters with some peeling to rear gutter. Pictorial end papers. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. A100100 at bottom corner of front paste down end paper indicates first edition. A lovely copy of this hard to find Golden Book. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Traveler's Atlas: A Global Guide to the Places You Must See in a Lifetime
|
|
|
Hauppauge, New York, U.S.A: Barrons Educational Series Inc, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Mild edge wear to boards and spine ends. Glossy dustjacket with mild scuffing and edge wear. Dustjacket in mylar. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 18) |
Outlanders: Volume 3
|
|
|
Milwaukie, Oregon, U.S.A: Dark Horse Comics, 2000. Trade Paperback. Good Plus. Glossy covers with light edge wear and scuffing. A little flare to corners. Top rear corner creased. Smooth spine with light chipping along edges. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and tight. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 19) |
Caravan Kidd: Volume 3
|
|
|
Milwaukie, Oregon, U.S.A: Dark Horse Comics, 1999. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Flat glossy covers with light edge wear and scuffing. Some faint scratches on front cover. Smooth spine. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright. Book is square and flat. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 20) |
Outlanders: Volume 4
|
|
|
Milwaukie, Oregon, U.S.A: Dark Horse Comics, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Glossy covers with light scuffing and edge wear. Bottom corner a little flared. Smooth spine. Unmarked pages are clean and tight. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (75)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (10)$5-10 (77)
$10-25 (36)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (45)Paperback (88)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)With dust jacket (45)
Signed (5)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (134)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







