Authors starting with M from BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder
Bookseller: BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (authors starting with M) (x) remove
Bookseller: BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 544
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 27 Next
| 1) |
Overcoming Addictions The Spiritual Solution
|
|
|
New York U. S. A.: Three Rivers Press. New 1998. Softcover. Marfree, acidfree recent illus prtg, Gift Qual; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours.; Chopra, Deepak. Perfect Health Library.; 0.4 x 7.9 x 5.1 Inches; 137 pages; Why this book is effective, April 30, 2001: By Eric Olson (Port Royal, PA) - I found this book to be enormously helpful. Unlike several reveiwers who didn't find a step-by-step approach, "Overcoming Addictions&... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.39
|
|
| 2) |
BANISHED KNOWLEDGE, the Facing Childhood Injuries
|
|
|
New York: Nan A. Talese - Doubleday & Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1990. Hardcover. Marfree, acidfree F/Fine 1stEd U>S>; not marked-in, clearance or discard. Usually mails within 12 hours. ; 0.9 x 5.8 x 8.6 inches; 212 pages; Online Rev. : If, as a child, you were abused or neglected by someone you loved and trusted, it's likely you blamed yourself. To survive as an abused child, you struggled to forget the pain. But this tactic became a life-destroying force. It deadened your abilit... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.44
|
|
| 3) |
China White
|
|
|
"China White," the purest form of heroin, is spreading like a plague across America. Ambitious young lawyer Tom MacLean and F... read more
New York U. S. A.: Simon & Schuster. As New with no dust jacket 1994. Hardcover. Marfree, acidfree F/Fine 1stEd perf-bound in red 1/4 cloth; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours.; 9.9 x 6.5 x 1.1 inches; 269 pages; From Publishers Weekly Known primarily for his nonfiction, Maas (Serpico) delivers in his third novel (after Father and Son) a fact-based and fast-moving thriller about Chinese drug smuggling. Hong Kong businessman Y. K. Deng... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 4) |
Goethe's Faust : Part 1 : ; a New American Version
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Company - NDP70 New Directions Paperbook. Very Good 1972. Paperback. Recent fresher 18th prtg (not many newer) acidfree marfree 5.25 x 8"" 100% as shown. Mail SAMEDAY! Goethe said that all his works were 'one long confession, ' and certainly into Faust, this greatest masterwork of German literature, on which he worked sixty years, he welded his own search for meaning of existence and of the soul. ; 0.53 x 7.94 x 5.32; 188 pages . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 5) |
Little House on Rocky Ridge
|
|
|
This first book in the Little House on Rocky Ridge series is a companion to The Little House books by Laura Ingalls Wilder. W... read more
New York: Harpercollins Juvenile Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Marfree, acidfree 1stEd gift qual F/Fine inscribed by Mr Gilleece on the TP; not written-in, underlined, club, remainder or ex-library. Maroon over mustard boards; brick endpapers; shiny illus unclipped DJ. Usually mails within 12 hours, full buyer protection, refund -- our business is founded on your satisfaction. ; 1.50 x 8.25 x 5.75; 353 pages; From Publishers WeeklyMacBride, the sole heir of Laura Ingal... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $63.15
|
|
| 6) |
Shaw's Plays in Review
|
|
|
New York: Thames and Hudson. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First Edition. Hardcover. Marfree, acidfree bonafide 1stEd VG/F chipped $-clipped, tanned DJ; clean brown full cloth boards bumped ~ foot, bronze titles on spine; not written-in, underlined, reprint, remainder or ex-library. Mail SAMEDAY! Sir Desmond, "the doyen of British literary & dramatic critics" was a regular contributor to the Sunday Times, New Statesman & The Nation. Pages are top tinted dark brown in Fine unmarke... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.93
|
|
| 7) |
Folk Song and Ballads of Scotland
|
|
|
New York: Oak Publications - CT 2041. Very Good First Edition. Paperback. Marfree, acidfree; not written-in, underlined, reprint, remainder or ex-library. Mail SAMEDAY! This is a scarce original Oak songbook containing arrangements for about 70 Scottish folk songs collected by Ewan MacColl including Bonnie Annie, Highie Grame, Roy's Wife, and many others. Ewan MacColl was married to Peggy Seeger and the composer of the haunting songs The First Time Ever I Saw Your Face and Dirty Old Town. Intersper... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.93
|
|
| 8) |
The Deep Blue Good-By
|
|
|
New York U. S. A.: Fawcett / Gold Medal. Very Good+ 1964. Paperback. Marfree early Travis D1768 50c on blue cover as shown; minor spine line, no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours.; Travis McGee #8; 0.3 x 7 x 4.5 Inches; 144 pages . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.88
|
|
| 9) |
Dreadful Lemon Sky, The
|
|
|
Fawcett Book Group. Fair 1985. First Edition. Paperback. Tite square '75 aging; foot-edge dent. McGinnis coverart. Mail SAMEDAY why wait? ; 272 pages . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.41
|
|
| 10) |
Dress Her in Indigo
|
|
|
Fawcett Book Group. Good 1985. Paperback. M 2727 Fawcett Gold Medal 2nd prtg yellow name inside sm cov folds. Mail SAMEDAY! ; 253 pages . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.39
|
|
| 11) |
Lonely Silver Rain, The
|
|
|
In the 21st and final mystery starring Travis McGee the detective visits the plushiest Miami homes and the tiniest Mexican hu... read more
Knopf Alfred A. Good 1987. Hardcover. Immaculate; 2 dents/rubbing + sunned band on cov, no d/j. This is a dated pre-print of the Knopf 1stEd! Not written-in, underlined, club, remainder or ex-library. Mail SAMEDAY, full buyer protection, refund -- our business is founded on your satisfaction. ; 231 pages . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.94
|
|
| 12) |
Pale Gray for Guilt
|
|
|
Fawcett Book Group. Fair 1985. First Edition. Paperback. "68 yellowed Fawcett Gold Medal d1883 no prtg codes on last page; a bit dingy from age, quite readable. Mail SAMEDAY, full buyer protection, refund -- our business is founded on your satisfaction. ; 224 pages . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.70
|
|
| 13) |
Forget-Me-Not
|
|
|
Multnomah Publishers, Inc.. Very Good 1995. Paperback. 100% as shown tite realclean slight edgewear. Mail SAMEDAY why wait? ; 1.00 x 8.25 x 5.50; 274 pages . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.61
|
|
| 14) |
Taming the Scotsman
|
|
|
In this historical romance, a feisty Scottish lass finds love in the most unlikely of places--with the most unlikely of men.
New York U. S. A.: Avon Romance. New 2003. Paperback. Marfree, shiny Fine 1st paperbk Ed as shown; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; The MacAllisters; 6.7 x 4.2 x 1.2 inches; 374 pages; \n " No one can tell the hot-blooded Scottish lass whom to marry! But the much-feared man Nora runs to for protection may be more perilous to her heart than any unwanted groom... And much more difficult to tame! " . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.49
|
|
| 15) |
The English Parliament
|
|
|
Hammondsworth Engl, New York,: Pelican. Very Good+ 1965. Softcover. Marfree, acidfree Fine illus reprint A208 in classic blue wraps as shown; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 16) |
It's all in the Playing
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, Incorporated. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Not Out on Limb; Fine/Fine 1/1stEd All In The Playing shiny unclipd DJ. Mail SAMEDAY! This fifth volume of Shirley MacLaine's memoirs is the culmination of her unique personal odyssey. ; 338 pages . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.45
|
|
| 17) |
Dance While You Can
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, Incorporated. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Spankin clean bonafide 1/1stEd FINE/FINE &clipped DJ collectable. Her own folio of Pics. Mail SAMEDAY! ; 9.50 x 1.25 x 6.50; 303 pages . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.47
|
|
| 18) |
Dancing in the Light
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books. Very Good 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. Acidfree Very Good 1stEd black 1/4 cloth rubbed corners, no DJ; gently read not marked-in, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; 6.25 x 9.25; 421 pages; A wonderfully intimate & candid book! Oct 18, 1998 Reviewer: melaniejk@geocities^com (USA) - I really enjoyed this book. Shirley MacLaine reveals her spiritual journey. She examines her relationship with her parents and lover. She delves heavily into rein... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.88
|
|
| 19) |
The Heretic the Life and Times of Josip Broz-Tito [UK Title, Disputed Barricade]
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 1957. Hardcover. Marfree, acidfree Fine stated 1stEd US full black cloth binding w/ gilt titles spine, 2 color sunned photographic unclipped DJ, 13 illus, 6 maps, appendix, biblio, index, color map end papers; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; 6 x 8.75 in.; 436 pages; \n Written by a Conservative Member of Parliament who knew Tito personally during World War II. . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 20) |
The American Story Ten Broadcasts
|
|
|
New York Usa: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, New York. Very Good with no dust jacket 1944. Hardcover. Marfree, tite 1st Ed perf bound in full black satin boards, no DJ; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; 5.5 x 8.25 in.; 231 pages; \n"The ten radio scripts which make up this book were broadcast over the National Broadcasting Company's system in Feb. March, and April 1944. Written for N. B. C. ' s University of the Air, their the... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (433)Fine or New (270)
New (33)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (213)$5-10 (158)
$10-25 (111)
$25-50 (39)
$50-100 (17)
$100-250 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (230)Paperback (302)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (258)With dust jacket (213)
Signed (18)
Filter by country:
United States (544)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





