Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with M from Arundel Books of Seattle

Bookseller: Arundel Books of Seattle (authors starting with M) (x) remove

Bookseller: Arundel Books of Seattle (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 4714
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 236 Next
1) Behaviour of Dense Media Under High Dynamic Pressures: Symposium of H.D.P
I.U.T.A.M

New York: Gordon & Breach Publishing Group. 1968. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good+. Text in English and French. Grey cloth (several small ink stamps). ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $149.95
2) A Textbook of Clinical Neurology
Nielsen J.M

London: Cassell & Company. 1951. Third Edition, Revised and Reset. H Hard Cover. Very Good-. Hardback. Quarto. xiv, 709pp. index. 212 illustrations. Blue cloth, light scuffing, spine stamped in gilt. Very Good-, minor soiling to page ends, previous owner's ink name and address on front pastedown. Text bright and unmarked. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) Henry Babysits
Quackenbush; Robert M

New York: Parents Magazine Press. 1983. Later Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good-. Very Good- in pictorial boards. Light soiling and wear to boards; interior is clean and bright. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
4) MINI-LOUP Au Carnaval
MATTER, PHILIPPE

Paris: HACHETTE JEUNESSE. 2001. Later Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Ink gift inscription on title page. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
5) LE HORLA
MAUPASSANT, GUY DE

LE HORLA
Stock photo.
LGF. 1994. Reprint. S Mass Market Paperback. Good - Cheap Reading Copy. A Good cheap reading copy. Corner and edge wear to wraps. Staining to page edges. Ink marks throughout text. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
6) Nondestructive Testing
MCGonnagle, Warren J

New York: McGraw-Hill. 1961. 1st ed,ltr Ptg. H Hard Cover. Very Good. VG/VG- (minor tape to DJ, small ink mark to f/ep) 8vo DJ 455pp Methods include ultrasonics, eddy current, magnetic particle, radiography, fluoroscopy, etc. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
7) DUBOUT
MELOT, MICHEL; Frédéric Dard

France: Editions Michele Trickvel. 1996. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Nice copy in original color pictorial boards. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $32.50
8) Earl Mindell's Vitamin Bible
MIndell, Earl

New York: Warner Books. 1981. Reprint. S Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
9) University of Saint Andrews Five Hundredth Anniversary: Memorial Volume of Scientific Papers
M'Intosh, William Carmichael, et al., Editors

Saint Andrews: University of Saint Andrews. 1911. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Good-very good 4to none [12]+354 Festschrift honoring the University. Includes papers on Math, Chemistry, Natural History, Fisheries, Medicine, Physics, etc. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
10) Scenes from the Classics
Maag, Edith B. (editor); Karshner, Roger

Rancho Mirage, California, U.S.A.: Dramaline Pubns. 1986. F First Edition. S Paperback (stapled). Good+. 59+ pages, most from Shakespeare, ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
11) British Pictures 1840-1940
Maas Gallery, The

London, England, UK: The Maas Gallery. 1998. F First Edition. S Trade Paperback. Very Good. 90 pp in illustrated wraps. Catalogue to accompany gallery sale, 4 November-18 December 1998. Includes price sheet. Most of the art is in the pictorial, academic tradition. Light rubbing and wear to the wraps. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
12) Victorian Painters
Maas, Jeremy

New York, Ny, U. S. A.: Putnam. 1988. F First American Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. 257 pp (+ Bibliography and Index) in cloth and DJ. Illustrated with both color and b/w photos. Coverage of virtually every genre, plus a chapter on the effects of photography; many first-time reproductions. Endpapers are photos of all the piainters mentioned. Tan cloth (some wear; corners bumped; inner hinges tender; ink name and bookplate). ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
13) Victorian Painters
Maas, Jeremy

New York, Ny, U. S. A.: Harrison House. 1988. F First Printing, Thus. H Hard Cover. Very Good. 257 pp (+ Bibliography and Index) in cloth and DJ. Illustrated with both color and b/w photos. Coverage of virtually every genre, plus a chapter on the effects of photography; many first-time reproductions. Endpapers are photos of all the piainters mentioned. Light creasing to edges of DJ. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
14) Father and Son
Maas, Peter

New York: Simon and Schuster [1989]. 1st. ed.. HB. Near Fine. Near fine/Near fine 8vo DJ 316pp ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
15) Manhunt: The Incredible Pursuit of a CIA Agent Turned Terrorist
Maas, Peter

New York: Random House [1986]. 1st American Ed.. H Hard Cover. Very Good+. 8vo DJ 300pp ISBN: 0-394-55293-8 ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
16) California Dreams and Realities: Readings for Critical Thinkers and Writers
Maasik, Sonia & Jack Solomon

California Dreams and Realities: Readings for Critical Thinkers and Writers
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bedford/st Martins. 1999. Second Edition. S Paperback. Good. Underlining to text;light wear to wraps. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
17) Signs of Life in the U.S.A.: Readings on Popular Culture for Writers
Maasik, Sonia; Solomon, Jack

Boston and New York: Bedford/ St. Martins. 2000. Third Edition. S Trade Paperback. Fair - Cheap Reading Copy. Creasing, rubbing, and wear to spine and wraps; Ink on inside front wrap, ink stamp, ink marks, and pencil names on half-title; First few pages of text coming disbound, highlighting and pencil underlines throughout. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
18) Love Thy Neighbor: A Story of War
Maass, Peter

Peter Maass reports from the land that was Yugoslavia. His vivid descriptions of a place destroyed by war are highlighted by ... read more

New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf. 1996. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. NF/NF. Signed by author to title page. 305pp. Signed: I Signed by Author ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
19) Animals of East Africa
Maberly, C. T. Astley

Kent, England: Hodder & Stoughton. 1981. Later Printing. S Paperback. Good. A Good copy. Creasing and edge/corner wear to wraps. Ink to page edges and inside front wraps. Staining to page edges. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
20) Short Studies in Literature
Mabie, Hamilton Wright

New York: Dodd, Mead & Company. 1893. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good-. Minor wear to extremities; very small ink name to front endpaper; front hinges loosening. 203pp. Newspaper clipping inserted with criticism of such authors as Kipling and Hardy. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95


Results 1 - 20 of 4714
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 236 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (2809)
Fine or New (366)
New (188)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2605)
$5-10 (1312)
$10-25 (579)
$25-50 (154)
$50-100 (37)
$100-250 (21)
$250-500 (4)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1906)
Paperback (2707)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1802)
With dust jacket (1085)
Signed (167)

Filter by country:
United States (4714)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: