Authors starting with M from Trans Allegheny Books
Bookseller: Trans Allegheny Books (authors starting with M) (x) remove
Bookseller: Trans Allegheny Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 217
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
| 1) |
Parables of Life
|
|
|
New York: Outlook Company. Fair +/No Jacket. 1902. First Edition. Hard Cover. Paper title label to front cover, spine extremities bumped and rfrayed, top torn 3/4 across, board corners bumped & frayed, some staining, owner signature inside front endpage, some discoloration to pages. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 2) |
John The Common Weal
|
|
|
Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press. Very Good/Good+. 1927. First Edition. Hard Cover. Edges of the dustjacket have light chipping. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 3) |
Angkor
|
|
|
Frederick A. Praeger. 1959, New York, first American edition. 158pps + 111pps, frontis, illus, index. Hb in dj, jacket minor edgewear, volume spine rubbed, some foxing to page edges, owner plate inside front endpage, else VG/VG. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
Mother's Day
|
|
|
Warner Books. 1994, New York, First edition, Hb in dj, Jacket edges bumped, VG, VG. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 5) |
Venetian Affair
|
|
|
Collins. London, 1964, third impression. Hb in dj, jacket heavily worn, waterstained, else Vg/Fair. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 6) |
Post Mortem: Essays, HIstorical and Medical
|
|
|
New York: George H. Doran Company. Very Good. Hard Cover. Essays/Medicine pp. 255, no date, estimated circa 1930, Blue boards with gilt lettering, uncut pages, extremities of spine bumped, edges of board slightly bumped. Essays on history of medicine; chapters include the cases of Anne Boleyn and Jeanne D'Arc . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 7) |
Values at Risk
|
|
|
Totowa: Rowman & Allanheld Publishers. Very Good/Very Good. 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Figures, Preface, Introduction, Index, Notes on Contributors, 178pgs. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 8) |
On the Face of the Earth
|
|
|
New York: Henry Z. Walck. Very Good/Very Good. 1959. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author Signed Edition 72 pg, inscribed by author, Illus. by Robert MacNeil, slight wear. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Morris, Orange and King William Artillery
|
|
|
Lynchburg: H. E. Howard Inc.. Near Fine. 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author 122 pps., Signed and numbered #736 of 1000. Previous owners name inside front board. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Gingerbread House
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Penn Publishing Company. Good. 1920. Hard Cover. 277 pps., Boards & spine bumped, rubbed, frayed, and scuffed, Both hinges cracked, Light foxing throughout, Pages clean, Binding solid. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
History of England: From the Accession of James II
|
|
|
H. M. Caldwell Co.. Nd, New York, 5 vols. Frontis, illus, index. Red cloth, gilt decorative spines. Spine extremities lightly bumped, volume one inside front hinge cracked, some discoloration to pages, else Good+. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 12) |
Shrapnel and A Poet's Year
|
|
|
Atheneum. 1974, New York, First Edition, 143 pg, Hb in dj, Jacket edges thin, Bumped spine, Good, Good. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 13) |
America: A History
|
|
|
T. Nelson and Sons. 1882, London. 564pps, index. Brown cloth, gilt spine. Minor edgewear, very clean, owner signature to internal front endpage, else Vg. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 14) |
A Gentlemen of Much Promise: The Diary of Isaac Mickle 1837-1845
|
|
|
Univresity of Pennsylvania Press, Inc.. 1977, np, first edition. 531 pgs, frontis, illus, indexed, biblio., 2 volumes. HB in Slipcase, slipcase scuffing to bottom, volume little to no shelf wear, pictorial end boards and pages else VG/VG. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 15) |
Rhyme and Reason
|
|
|
Rupert Hart-Davis. 1956, London, First edition, Presentation copy by author, 63 pg, Hb in dj, Foxing jacket & outside boards, VG, VG. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 16) |
Much Entertainment: A Visual and Culinary Record of Johnson and Boswell's Tour of Scotland in 1773
|
|
|
Liveright. 1973, New York. 85pps, illus. Hb in dj, jacket minor edgewear with some curling and chips, volume bottom board edge cloth slightly discolored, else Vg/Good+. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Selected Poems of Norman Macleod
|
|
|
Boise: Ahsahta Press. VG/Good +/No Jacket, as Issued. 1975. Wraps. 5 3/4" x 8 1/4" Poetry 55 pp. Some wear to corners of cover and around spine. Staining to lower corners of leaves. Otherwise text very clean and tight. Overall G+/VG condition. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 18) |
The Shadow Knows
|
|
|
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press. Very Good/Very Good. 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 19) |
Rose of My Flowering Night: In Celebration of the Centennial of John Carroll University 1986
|
|
|
Golden Quill Press. 1985, Francestown, first edition, presentation copy signed by the author. Hb in dj, jacket little to no edgewear, some slight scuffing to back, volume some rubbing to gilt decorations, jacket spine faded, else VG/VG . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 20) |
Ten Years After: The Selected Benedetta Poems
|
|
|
Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press. VG+. 1977. Limited. Half Cloth/boards. Poetry Light edgewear. Light bumping to spine. Text perfectly clean and tight. Clear plastic dustjacket. 147 pp. Signed by author, limited edition, numbered 176 of 250. Overall VG+ condition. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (118)Fine or New (34)
New (25)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)$5-10 (54)
$10-25 (115)
$25-50 (32)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (180)Paperback (30)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (106)With dust jacket (140)
Signed (51)
Filter by country:
United States (217)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
