cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with M from Steve Tilston

Bookseller: Steve Tilston (authors starting with M) (x) remove

Bookseller: Steve Tilston (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 562
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 28 Next
1) CHINESE COOKERY
Ma, Nancy Chih

London: Eyre Methuen, 1978. Hardback. First edition. 140 pp. Illustrated by Tony Streek Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.11)
2) NORTH STAR TO SOUTHERN CROSS The Story of the Australian Seaways
Maber, John M

Prescot: T. Stephenson, 1967. Hardback. First edition. 335 pages. Photo illustrations. Very Good copy in torn/repaired, chipped, Good dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £31.00 ($49.94)
3) NORTH STAR TO SOUTHERN CROSS The Story of the Australian Seaways
Maber, John M

Prescot: T. Stephenson, 1967. Hardback. First edition. 335 pages. Photo illustrations. Very Good copy in Very Good dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £31.00 ($49.94)
4) PANZERS SS DANS L’ENFER NORMAND ‘Hohenstaufen’ et ‘Frundsberg’ Pendant l’Été 1944
Mabire, Jean

Paris: Fayard, 1986. Paperback. First paperback edition. 298 pp. Bibliography. Text in French. Photo illustrations. Maps in text. Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($22.55)
5) GRACE NOTES
Mac Laverty, Bernard

GRACE NOTES
Stock photo.
London: J. Cape, 1997. Hardback. Second impression. 277 pp. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £22.00 ($35.44)
6) PARTY PIECES A Novel Set in England and Scotland 1968-1995
MacAndrew, Amanda

"Party Pieces" concerns Lady Charlotte Brand, wife of a Conservative MP. When her husband, the Minister for Youth and a vocif... read more

London: Century, 1996. Hardback. First edition. 214 pp. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.11)
7) BLIND EYE
MacBride, Stuart

London: Harper Collins, 2009. Hardback. First edition. 517 pp. New copy in New dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.11)
8) LIFE WORK AND SETTING OF PHILIP WILSON STEER
MacColl, D.S

London: Faber & Faber, 1945. Hardback. First edition. 240 pp. Half-tone illustrations. Spine slightly faded otherwise a Near Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.67)
9) THE BATTLE OF THE BULGE The Definitive Account
MacDonald, Charles B

London: Guild Publishing, 1984. Hardback. Book Club edition reprint. 712 pp. Order of Battle. Photo illustrations. Maps in text. Name on front paste-down and end-paper otherwise Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.16)
10) POLAR OPERATIONS
MacDonald, Edwin A

Annapolis: U.S. Naval Institute, 1969. Paperback. First edition. 240 pp. Bibliography. Signed by author on end-paper. Photo illustrations. Plans, maps and diagrams in text. Gift inscription on front end-paper otherwise Very Good copy in torn (some edge loss) Good dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.11)
11) FREE FALL IN CRIMSON
MacDonald, John D

When Travis McGee goes looking for the murderer of an ill millionaire, he gets mixed up with a Hollywood sexpot who spelled t... read more

New York: Harper & Row, 1981. Hardback. First edition. 246 pp. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.05)
12) BREACH OF TRUST
MacDougal, Bonnie

London: Century, 1996. Paperback. First paperback edition. 409 pp. Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.05)
13) U.S. INTELLIGENCE AND THE CONFRONTATION IN POLAND. 1980-1981
MacEachin, Douglas J

Pennsylvania: Pennsylvania State University Press, 2002. Hardback. First edition. viii + 256 pp. Very Fine copy in Near Fine (one closed tear) dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £22.00 ($35.44)
14) THE CHINA BIRD A History of Captain Killick, and the Firm he Founded: Killick Martin & Company
MacGregor, David R

London; Conway Maritime Press, 1986. Hardback. Second, revised and extended edition. 224 pp. 4to. Photo illustrations. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £19.00 ($30.61)
15) TETHERED
MacKinnon, Amy

London: Orion, 2008. Hardback. First edition. 261 pp. Illustrated boards. Very Fine copy. No dust-jacket, as published. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.33)
16) THE ANATOMY SCHOOL
MacLaverty, Bernard

Martin Brennan is in his last year of high school, and in this coming-of-age tale, he and his pals must come to terms with ju... read more

London: J. Cape, 2001. Hardback. First edition. 355 pp. Near Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.05)
17) CARAVAN TO VACCARES
MacLean, Alistair

London: Collins, 1970. Hardback. First edition. 251 pp. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.05)
18) THE WAY TO DUSTY DEATH
MacLean, Alistair

London: Collins, 1973. Hardback. First edition. 222 pp. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.05)
19) THE LONELY SEA Collected Short Stories
MacLean, Alistair

New York: Doubleday, 1985. Hardback. First US edition. 222 pp. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.05)
20) DOWNSIZING THE STATE Privatization and the Limits of Neoliberal Reform in Mexico
MacLeod, Dag

DOWNSIZING THE STATE Privatization and the Limits of Neoliberal Reform in Mexico
Stock photo.
Pennsylvania: Pennsylvania State University Press, 2004. Hardback. First edition. xiii + 306 pp. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.27)


Results 1 - 20 of 562
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 28 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (204)
$10-25 (223)
$25-50 (97)
$50-100 (30)
$100-250 (5)
$500-1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (477)
Paperback (77)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (180)
With dust jacket (396)
Signed (22)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (562)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: