Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with M from Global Village Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Global Village Books (authors starting with M) x
Bookseller: Global Village Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 1396
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 70 Next
1) The Outlaw Years. The History of the Land Pirates of the Natchez Trace
Coates Robert M

New York: Literary Guild, 1930. 308pp, ills. Endpaper maps. Dec. cloth with map on front cover. Beautifully produced and in superb condition, in vg dj with light edgewear.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. Natchez. ... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $20.00 ($18.53)
2) Manhunt. The Incredible Pursuit of a CIA Agent Turned Terrorist
Maas, Peter

London: Harrap, 1986. xviii,302pp. Fine h/c in near fine dj. From the author of 'The Valachi Papers'. Story of Edwin P. Wilson. ISBN: 024554500X. First Edition. Original Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Terrorism CIA Americana. ... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $13.50 ($12.51)
3) The Valachi Papers
Maas, Peter

Panther, 1975. 269pp, index. Story of the Mafia. ISBN: 0586033645. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $4.28 ($3.97)
4) The Terrible Hours. The Greatest Submarine Rescue in History
Maas, Peter

New York: Perennial, 2001. 265pp, + b&w photos. The incredible story of the rescue of some of the crewmen of the Squalus in 1939. ISBN: 0060932775. Reprint - First Thus. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. submarines naval. ... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $9.50 ($8.80)
5) The Valachi Papers
Maas, Peter

Panther, 1969. 269pp, index. Story of the Mafia. ISBN: 0586033645. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $4.75 ($4.40)
6) A Short History of India
Mabbett, Ian W

New York: Praeger, 1968. A comprehensive history of India from the pre-Aryan civilisation in the India valley to Mrs Ghandi. Sun fading on spine/edge worn around around spine - repaired and protected - else VG. 270 pp. Bw ills throughout. . ISBN: 70121006. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo. India. ... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $18.00 ($16.68)
7) POPULAR HYMNS AND THEIR WRITERS
Mable, Norman

London: Independent Press, 1951. Original Cloth. Good/Fair. Second Edition. 8vo. 'A record of interesting facts concerning popular Christian hymns,'biographies of nearly 200 writers gathered from many sources'.215pp, Cloth in useful but chipped dustjacket.. HYMNS BIOGRAPHY. ... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.00 ($9.27)
8) POPULAR HYMNS AND THEIR WRITERS
Mable, Norman

London: Independent Press, 1951. Original Cloth. Good/Fair. Second Edition. 8vo. 'A record of interesting facts concerning popular Christian hymns,'biographies of nearly 200 writers gathered from many sources'.215pp, Cloth in useful but chipped dustjacket.. Hard Cover. HYMNS BIOGRAPHY. ... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $9.95 ($9.22)
9) Rising Goddess
MacAdams, Cynthia

New York: Morgan & Morgan, 1983. Photographs celebrating the female form and nature. 114 pp. . ISBN: 0871001861. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Small 4to. Nude Photography. ... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $200.00 ($185.30)
10) A History of Civilization in Palestine
MacAlister, R.A.S

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1912. 140pp + fold out map and list of titles. Ills.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Small 8vo. Palestine. ... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $16.00 ($14.82)
11) Son of Mars
MacCallum, Mungo

Sydney: Ure Smith, 1963. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. Australian Writers. ... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $13.00 ($12.04)
12) Australian Political Anecdotes
MacCallum, Mungo - selected and introduced By

Melbourne: Oxford, 1994. 284pp, inc. index.. ISBN: 019553591X. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.45 ($9.68)
13) political Anecdotes
MacCallum, Mungo - selected and introduced By

Sydney: Duffy & Snellgrove, 2003. 284pp, inc. index.. ISBN: 1876631740. New Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. Politics. ... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.00 ($9.27)
14) Australian Political Anecdotes
MacCallum, Mungo - selected and introduced By

Melbourne: Oxford, 1994. 284pp, inc. index.. ISBN: 019553591X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.45 ($9.68)
15) The Ukulele Player Under the Red Lamp
MacDonald, Alexander

Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1972. x,266pp. Autobiography of humorist and journalist.. ISBN: 0207124574. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $13.00 ($12.04)
16) Mariposa. A story of the Learmonths of Western Victoria and Mexico, 1834-1930
MacDonald, Anita

Australia: Heatherleigh, 1982. x,286pp, index, photos. . ISBN: 0959310703. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. Local History, family History, Victoria. ... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $25.00 ($23.16)
17) Onions in the Stew
MacDonald, Betty

London: The Book Club, 1955. More from the author of 'The Egg and I'.. Book Club Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. 8vo. HUMOUR BIOGRAPHY. ... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.45 ($9.68)
18) The Lake at the End of the World
MacDonald, Caroline

Ringwood: Viking, 1988. Boards. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo. ISBN:0670822744. A futuristic childrens story based on an undergroup community in the year 2025. Fine in like DJ. .... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $16.00 ($14.82)
19) Garden herbs for Australia and New Zealand. Their History and Cultivation, Their Use in Cookery, Perfumery and Medicine
MacDonald, Christina

Wellington: Reed, 1977. 102pp, b&w drawings. A lovely book- covers 34 herbs. Do you want to know what a 'tussie mussie' is?. ISBN: 0589000667. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Herbs. ... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.00 ($9.27)
20) The Lost Princess. A double story
MacDonald, George; illus. by D. Watkins-Pitchford

London/New York: Dent/Dutton, 1976. 142pp, 4 colour plates + line drawings by Watkins-Pitchford.. ISBN: 0460050699. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. Children's Illustrated Classics. ... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $19.00 ($17.60)


Results 1 - 20 of 1396
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 70 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (48)
$5-10 (468)
$10-25 (808)
$25-50 (60)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (688)
Paperback (356)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (646)
With dust jacket (872)
Signed (17)

Filter by country:
Australia (1396)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: