Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with N from Prosper Poorman, Bookseller

Bookseller: Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (authors starting with N) (x) remove

Bookseller: Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 58
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Golf Instructor's Guide - Revised Edition
NGF Educational Service Consultants Lorraine Abbott, Ellen Griffin, Shirley Spork

Chicago: National Golf Foundation, 1969. Assume First Printing since there is no indication otherwise. Lightly rubbed with corners just a bit bumped, yellow covers very lightly soiled, Very Good or Better Condition, in wraps. Quarto sized PB, 88 pages, illustrated. Designed as a guide for the teacher of golf, probably in a college or university setting. Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
2) King, Queen, Knave
Nabokov, Vladimir

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1968. BCE, marked "First Edition 45715". Corners bumped, else Very Good Condition in a lightly rubbed DJ with a few short tears. "Of all my novels this bright brute is the gayest." Author's second, first published in Russian in 1928, in Germany. Translated by Dmitri Nabokov. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
3) Invitation To A Beheading
Nabokov, Vladimir

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1959. Assume First Edition since there is no indication otherwise, but there is no date on title page. Not a BCE or ex-lib. Hinges just slightly stretched with a narrow, faint darkening along edges of boards, few tiny pinholes in front gutter near bottom, about Very Good Condition in a somewhat rubbed and scuffed, but virtually complete, DJ. Author's first Russian-language novel to be translated into English. Translated by his son Dimitri. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7&frac3... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
4) Descent From Glory - Four Generations of the John Adams Family
Nagel, Paul C

New York: Oxford University Press, 1983. BCE. Corners slightly bumped, else Very Good Condition in a lightly rubbed DJ torn about in half & mended with cellophane tape. 400 pages, index, bibliography, illustrations, genealogy. "...reveals the Adamses as flesh-and-blood individuals struggling with powerful ambitions they considered unseemly, afflicted with personalities often harsh and compulsive.". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
5) Megatrends - Ten New Directions Transforming Our Lives
Naisbitt, John

New York: Warner Books, 1982. Later Printing. Hinges just slightly stretched, else Very Good or Better Condition in a very lightly rubbed DJ. 290 pages, index, footnotes. "...a primer for the eighties...the challenge, the means, and the method to better our lives....". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) Forever Beginning
Nall, T. Otto

No City: Commission on Archives and History, Minnesota Conference of the United Methodist Church in Minnesota, 1973. Assume First Edition. Lightest degree of wear, Near Fine Condition in a DJ lightly rubbed along the edges. 196 pages, index, footnotes, table, illustrations. "A History of the United Methodist Church and Her Antecedents in Minnesota to 1969." Forword by Bishop Wayne K. Clymer. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
7) The True Crime Quiz Book
Nash, Jay Robert

New York: M. Evans and Company, inc., 1981. First PB Printing, number line ends in 1. Lightest degree of rubbing, Near Fine Condition, in wraps. Octavo sized PB, 189 pages. "...hundreds of questions.in varying degrees of difficulty, for anyone from the casual armchair detective to the most perceptive crime historian.the definitive testing ground for aficionados of real life crime.". Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
8) Break Point
Nastase, Ilie

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1986. Stated First Edition, number line ends in 1. Light edgewear, about Near Fine Condition in a DJ with one small dent on front. "...a pro-tennis world about to be invaded by heavy money, hard drugs, and a killer or killers unknown who are stalking the top eight players on the circuit.". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
9) The White Tiger
Nathan, Robert Stuart

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1987. Assume First Edition, number line ends in 1. Neat RM bottom, tiny dent in bottom edge, corners & bottom edges of boards lightly bumped, Very Good or Better Condition in a DJ slightly wrinkled over ends of spine. "...not only a breathless page-turner but also a novel that takes the reader into a secret and mysterious world - modern China-...". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
10) Basic Karate Handbook
Neff, Fred

Minneapolis: Lerner Publications Company, 1976. Later Printing. Gift incscription on FFE and a telephone number inside front board, lightly rubbed along corners and edges of boards, some faint moisture damage on bottom corner that has seeped inward about an inch, but binding is tight and leaves clear, a Good or Better Condition Reading Copy in pictorial boards, no DJ, probably as issued. 56 pages, index, illustrated. This book is not an ex-lib. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
11) The Solomon Organization
Neiderman, Andrew

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1993. Assume First Edition, number line begins with 1. Bottom corners bumped just a bit, else Near Fine Condition in a very lightly rubbed DJ. "A secret society of powerfully placed, embittered men metes out its own skewed notion of justice....". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
12) Volker - Portrait Of The Money Man
Neikirk, William R

New York: Congdon & Weed, Inc., 1987. Assume First Edition since there is no indication otherwise. Neat previous owner's inscription on FFE, hinges barely stretched with lightest wear on corners & edges, about Near Fine Condition in a lightly rubbed DJ. 222 pages, bibliography. "...a compelling journey into the world of the Federal Reserve,...essential reading for anyone interested in understanding the behind-the-scenes policy-making process at the Fed and the legend who is Paul Volker.:. H... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
13) Den Vastsvenska Kristendomstypen - Two Volumes
Nelson, Gosta

Stockholm: Svenska Kyrkans Diakonistyrelses Bokforlag, 1933. Assume First PB Printing since there is no indicaction otherwise. Somewhat shopworn, with wraps of volume II coming loose, about Good Condition Reading Copies, in wraps. Octavo sized PB's. Volume I, "Dess uppkomst och forsta utvecklingsskede," 280 pages with footnotes. Volume II, "Konsolidering och kulmen," 283 pages, index, footnotes. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
14) The Star Trek Companion - The Next Generation
Nemecek, Larry

New York: Pocket Books, 1992. First Trade PB Printing, number line ends in 1. Lightly rubbed along edges, Very Good Condition, in wraps. Quarto sized PB, 214 pages. "A Complete Show-By-Show Guide To The Smash Television Series! Includes Over 150 Photos!". Trade Paperback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
15) The Jinx Of Payrock Canyon
Nesbit, Troy

Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Company, 1954. Assume First Edition since there is no indication otherwise. Edges of boards rubbed with a small scuff mark on front, hinges weak but intact, child's name in MM inside front board and on FFE, a Good Condition Reading Copy in pictorial boards, no DJ, probably as issued. Illustrated by Ursula Koering. A western mystery for the younger reader. Hard Cover. Illus. by Ursula Koering. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
16) The Roots of American Civilization
Nettels, Curtis P

New York: T.S. Crofts & Co., 1947. Stated Sixth Printing of a 1938 Copyright. Previous owner's name in red pencil on FFE, numerous sections underlined lightly in red pencil throughout, else lightly shelfworn along the corners and edges, Very Good Condition without a DJ. 748 pages, index, chapter bibliographical notes, illustrations and maps. This book is not an Ex-lib.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
17) Royal Canadian Mounted Police
Neuberger, Richard L

New York: Random House, 1953. Stated Fourth Printing. Hinges slightly stretched with the lightest degree of wear on the corners, a few small to tiny rust spots scattered throughout, a Good or Better Condition Reading Copy without a DJ. 182 pages, index, illustrated by Lee J. Ames. Part of the World Landmark Books series for the younger reader. Hard Cover. Illus. by Lee J. Ames. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
18) Family Fortunes
Neufeld, John

New York: Atheneum, 1988. Assume First Edition, number line ends in 1. Lightest evidence of wear on bottom corners, Near Fine or Better Condition, in a very lightly rubbed DJ with a vertical crease on backside. "...lavish, elating entertainment.". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
19) Imagining Robert - Brothers, Madness, and Survival: A Memoir
Neugeboren, Jay

In this memoir, novelist Jay Neugeboren writes of his brother Robert's 30-year struggle with mental illness, which has been s... read more

New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1991. Advance Readers' Edition. Fine Condition, in wraps. Octavo sized PB. "...the story of two brothers - one a prizewinning novelist, the other ... who has suffered the ravages of chronic mental illness for more than three decades -...shows us how even the grimmest of lives can be sustained - and graced - by the power of love.". Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
20) Confessions Of An S.O.B
Neuharth, Al

New York: Doubleday, 1989. Stated First Edition. Lightly rubbed, lightly dusted, Near Fine Condition without a DJ. 372 pages, index. "A Maverick CEO Reveals How You Can...Outfox Your Enemies, Outcharm Your Friends, Outdo Yourself...And Have A Helluva Lot of Fun." By the founder of USA Today and CEO of Gannett Corp. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00


Results 1 - 20 of 58
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (35)
$5-10 (18)
$10-25 (4)
$25-50 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (45)
Paperback (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)
With dust jacket (47)

Filter by country:
United States (58)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: