Authors starting with N from The Hard-to-Find Book Store
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: The Hard-to-Find Book Store (authors starting with N) x
Bookseller: The Hard-to-Find Book Store x
Results 1 - 20 of 174
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
Australia
|
|
|
The Rouke Corporation, Inc., 1990. 64 pp., red, yellow - children. Glossy Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 2) |
Lolita - Volumes 1 and 2
|
|
|
Olympia Press, 1959. 2 volume set, wraps slightly worn, spine creased on volume 1, wraps unglued at the heel of the spine on volume 1, 4-color mosaic color - CR. Fourth Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good -. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $118.00
|
|
| 3) |
Overcoming Infertility
|
|
|
Doubleday & Company, 1991. A Practical Strategy for Navigating the Emotional, Medical, and Financial Minefields of Trying to Have a Baby, 366 pages, cloth spine, bumped spine ends and corner ends to dj, brodart - teal, pink, blue - health, pregnancy. First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 4) |
Making & Selling Herbal Crafts
|
|
|
Sterling Publishers Co., Inc., 1995. 128 pages, edges and corners and spine bumped and worn, illustrated - teal, gold - crafts. Cloth Hard Cover. Good to Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 5) |
International Conversion Tables
|
|
|
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1965. 351 pp., "Weights - Measures - Gauges - Currencies Conversion Equivalents and Factors Technical Units - Alphabets Other Useful Information" "Key passages in French German Italian and Spanish" book in excellent condition, dust jacket foxing just a little on the spine and spine colors faded and also some wear at the edges and more at the top and bottom of the spine otherwise dj is in presentable condition, heavy may require extra postage - spine col... more information
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
An Imaginary Tale: The Story of Square Root - 1
|
|
|
Princeton University Press, 1998. 257 pp., yellow, black - mathematics. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 7) |
Megatrends 2000: Ten New Directions for the 1990's
|
|
|
William Morrow & Co., 1990. 384 pp., small stain on the fore edge - spine color white & silver at center w/ blue & orange text - business / management . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 8) |
Thunder Gods : The Kamikaze Pilots Tell Their Story
|
|
|
Tokyo ; New York: Kodansha International, 1989. 215 pp., black and white photos, front dust jacket flap corner clipped, slight foxing at top of text block, dj spoine faded a little - spine mostly grey, red - WWII. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club. ... more information
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Digital Audio Technology
|
|
|
TAB Books, 1983. Second Printing, 312 pages, owner's name on front flyleaf - black, green - electronics. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Musical Idea
|
|
|
The Macmillan Company, 1968. 650 pp., slight edge wear - shipping may be extra due to weight - spine discolored - blue, white, black - music. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
Analytical Mechanics
|
|
|
Prentice Hall , Inc., 1959. 171 pp., former owner's name and other markings in ink on front endpaper, sticker removal damage on front endpaper, edges worn, spine slightly cocked - green, gold, black - engineering, mechanical. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 12) |
New Kids on the Block
|
|
|
Pioneer Books, Inc., 1990. 94 pp., white, black - behind counter (H). First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good to Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.75
|
|
| 13) |
Recreating Your Self - Help For Adult Children of Dysfunctional Families
|
|
|
W.W. Norton & Co., 1990. spine rubbed a little, cut parts of the jacket taped onto blank pages in the back, decorative stickers on half title, a few tiny spots on text block, 286 pages - dk. blue silver lt. blue - Self Help. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 14) |
AGS United States History
|
|
|
Circle Pines, Minnesota: American Guidance Service, 2001 792 pp., very well illustrated, previous owner's information inside the front cover at the bottom and marking on the text block bottom edge surface and thumb-soiled fore edge surface and the back cover rubbed otherwise book in very good condition, heavy, may require extra postage - spine burgundy, etc. w/ white text - education / history. No Edition Stated. Glossy Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" t... more information
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 15) |
AGS United States History
|
|
|
Circle Pines, Minnesota: American Guidance Service, 2001. 792 pp., very well illustrated, front and back cover rubbed a little otherwise book in excellent condition, heavy, may require extra postage - spine burgundy, etc. w/ white text - education / history. No Edition Stated. Glossy Hard Cover. Very Good to Near Fine. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Textbook. ... more information
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 16) |
Vector Mechanics for engineers- Part 1: Statics
|
|
|
John Wiley & Sons, 1962. 455 pp., edges worn, covers soiled, spine cocked, ghost of price sticker on front pastedown and front endpaper, pages clean and tight - red, gray, black - engineering, mechanical. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 17) |
Karate Basics
|
|
|
Prentice-Hall, 1984. HB/DJ, 8vo, Bumped around edges of spine, bumped at corners, shelving wear, Pictoral DJ, DJ has protective plastic covering, scratches on DJ and protective covering, g/g. ... more information
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 18) |
Counseling Youth : at Church, School and Camp
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Mich.: Zondervan Pub. House, 1974. 113 pp., previous owner's name stamp on front fly otherwise book in very very good condition - spine color blue, white - Christian ministry / counseling. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 19) |
Psychology of Counseling : Professional Techniques for Pastors, Teachers, Youth Leaders, and All Who Are Engaged in the Incomplete Art of Counseling
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan Pub. House, 1978. 303 pp., previous owner's name stamp at top of front fly otherwise book in very good condition, dust jacket is lightly rubbed and has a hint of discoloration and some light wear at the edges and a minor scratch horizontally accross the back, otherwise in good condition - spine color very light green, green, black - Christian counseling. Hardcover. Very Good/Good to Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 20) |
Parenting Teens
|
|
|
Tyndale House, 1992 349 pp., wraps and spine creased - beige, green, blue - family. Soft Cover. Very Good -. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (137)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (25)$5-10 (106)
$10-25 (30)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (94)Paperback (57)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (32)With dust jacket (90)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (174)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

