Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with N from Acequia Booksellers

Bookseller: Acequia Booksellers (authors starting with N) (x) remove

Bookseller: Acequia Booksellers (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 95
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) Waltz Invention, The: A Play in Three Acts FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Nabokov, Vladimir

New York: Phaedra, 1966. Cloth First edition Very Good in Fair DJ 8vo, 111 pp. Light rubbing to edges and corners of boards, store stamp to front free endpaper, pages browned throughout. Jacket sunned, edgeworn, with several small nicks and two small pieces missing. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $32.60
2) Mary FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Nabokov, Vladimir

Nabokov's first novel (1925) is a comic fantasy about a Russian émigré army officer who is living in a seedy Berlin boarding ... read more

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1970. Hardcover First American edition Good in Good DJ 8vo. Spine cocked and rubbed at head and heel, top corners of boards lighlty bumped, light foxing to page edges, previous owner name. Jacket faded at spine, edgeworn with a couple of small tears and creases. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.90
3) Laughter in the Dark FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Nabokov, Vladimir

New York: New Directions, 1960. Cloth First printing thus Good in Good DJ 8vo. Spine cocked, stain to head of spine and top edges of boards, page edges and endpapers foxed, previous owner name. Jacket sunned, edgeworn, with several chips & piece missing at head of spine. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $21.70
4) Invitation to a Beheading FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Nabokov, Vladimir

New York: Putnams, 1959. Boards First edition Good 8vo, 223 pp. Slight shelf slant to spine, covers sunned and foxed, foxing to page edges and endpapers. Front panel and flap only of jacket are laid in. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.90
5) Field of Stones, A FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Naeve, Lowell, in collaboration with David Wieck. Preface by Paul Goodman

Denver: Alan Swallow, 1959. Wraps Good 8vo, 231 pp., line illustrations. WWII conscientious objector's prison memoir. Wrappers sunned and worn, page edges tanned, corner clipped from halftitle page. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $32.60
6) This Sacred Trust American Nationality 1798-1898 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Nagel, Paul C

New York: Oxford University Press, 1971. Cloth First printing Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 376pp., Notes, Index. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $16.30
7) George Sand Writing for Her Life FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Naginski, Isabelle Hoog

New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, 1994. Wraps First Paperback Printing Near Fine in Wraps ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.90
8) Spontaneity and Tradition: A Study of the Oral Art of Homer FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Nagler, Michael N

University of California Press, 1972. Hardcover Good (no DJ) 8vo, 236 pp. Spine rubbed, page edges dusty, previous owner name, underlining & marks on a few pages only. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $21.70
9) Fireflies FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Naipaul, Shiva

Naipaul presents the story of a family in Trinidad, prominent yet eccentric, whose social status is in decline.

New York: Knopf, 1971. Cloth First printing Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Author's first book. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $27.20
10) Over the Santa Fe Trail 1857 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Napton, William B

Santa Fe: Stagecoach Press, 1964. Cloth First printing Fine in Fine DJ Printing limited to 650 copies. Originally published in 1905. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $54.30
11) Shame and Pride: Affect, Sex, and the Birth of the Self FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Nathanson, Donald L

New York: Norton, 1992. Hardcover First edition Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 496 pp. Light edgewear to jacket. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.90
12) Sitting On the Lawn With A Lady Twice My Size FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Nations, Opal L

Vancouver: Intermedia, 1976. Hardcover First printing Fine 1/50 hardback copies signed by Opal Nations. This copy is personally inscribed to Dick Higgins. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $54.30
13) Strange Case of Inspector Loophole, The FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Nations, Opal L

Montreal: Vehicule Press, 1977. Wraps First printing Near Fine in Wraps 18pp. illus. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $16.30
14) Applied Nonlinear Dynamics: Analytical, Conputational, and Experimental Methods FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Nayfeh, Ali H. & Balakumar Balachandran

Applied Nonlinear Dynamics: Analytical, Conputational, and Experimental Methods
Stock photo.
Wiley, 1995. Hardcover Third printing Very Good in Very Good DJ 8vo, 685 pp. Spine cocked, previous owner name, light edgewear to jacket. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $97.80
15) Mama Day FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Naylor, Gloria

The story of Ophelia Day and her fiance George Andrews is just the tip of the iceberg in MAMA DAY. Naylor narrates Ophelia's ... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ticknor & Fields, 1988. Hard Cover. ISBN:0-89919-716-7. Fine/Near Fine. First edition, signed by author. D/J has slight wear at head and tail of spine and 1/4" tear on rear d/j top near spine. Binding is HB. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $62.50
16) Bailey's Cafe FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Naylor, Gloria

Bailey's Cafe is not located in a specific geographical area. It is a place that appears whenever a character needs a place "... read more

San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1992. Hard Cover. ISBN:0-15-110450-6. Fine/Fine. First edition, signed by author on title page. Protected with acetate cover. 1/2" remainder mark on top edge. Binding is HB. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
17) Linden Hills FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Naylor, Gloria

Using Dante's INERNO as a basis for constructing her plot, Naylor tells the story of Willie Mason, a poet, and his journey th... read more

New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1985. Wraps 1985 Very Good + in Wraps Advance Reader Sample. Signed on the title page by Gloria Naylor. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $81.50
18) Linden Hills FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Naylor, Gloria

Using Dante's INERNO as a basis for constructing her plot, Naylor tells the story of Willie Mason, a poet, and his journey th... read more

New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1985. Cloth First printing Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Signed by Gloria Naylor on the title page. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $54.30
19) Cloud-Climbing Railroad, The: A Story of Timber, Trestles and Trains FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Neal, Dorothy Jensen

Alamogordo, NM: Leader Press, 1970. Paperback Third printing Very Good 8vo, 81 pp., illus. Wrappers lightly rubbed and edgeworn, date in ink on front blank. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
20) Freedom - Not License! FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Neill, A. S

New York: Hart, 1966. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ 8vo, 192 pp. Neat ink stamp on front free endpaper, otherwise unmarked. Jacket sunned , with one small closed tear. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $21.70


Results 1 - 20 of 95
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (74)
Fine or New (11)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (52)
$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (63)
Paperback (32)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (36)
With dust jacket (70)
Signed (26)

Filter by country:
United States (95)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: