Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with N from Wildwood Books

Bookseller: Wildwood Books (authors starting with N) (x) remove

Bookseller: Wildwood Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) JOSEPH CONRAD A CHRONICLE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Zdzislaw Najder

New Brunswick, New Jersy: Rutgers University Press, 1983. VG clean tight softcover, gently handled ex-library with usual distinctions, interior and pages bright, clean, unmarked, light shelf rubbing to edges, no tears or chipping. 647 pgs. includes Index.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
2) BOSE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Larry D. Names

Garden City N.Y.: Doubleday, 1980. Clean black boards, grey title, binding tight and straight. Interior and pages clean, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. In a good dust jacket with light edgewear 1 inch closed tear to top front corner, price unclipped. 179 pgs.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
3) I'm a Stranger Here Myself FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ogden Nash

Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1938. Very good red cloth boards, with gold lettering, mild bumping to corner edges, pages clean and tight, mild yellowing due to age.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
4) YOU CAN'T GET THERE FROM HERE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ogden Nash

Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1957. Attractive bright red decorated cloth boards, gilt scrolling and black title block. The binding is tight and straight. Endpapers and pages are bright, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid dust jacket with minor rubbing to the edges, the price is unclipped. 190 pgs.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Maurice Sendak. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
5) RETREAT FROM REASON AN ESSAY ON THE INTELLECTUAL LIFE OF OUR TIME FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Peter Nathan

Melbourne: William Heinemann Ltd., 1955. Clean lime green cloth boards, black titleing on spine, binding tight and square. Pages clean, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid white dust jacket with faint foxing on back cover, minor rubbing to edges, no chipping or tears, price unclipped. 262 pgs. includes Index. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
6) THE RANCHO OF THE LITTLE LOVES FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Robert Nathan

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 1956. Clean blue decorative stars on sky background - paper over boards, white titleing in a red block on spine. Binding is tight and square. Interior and pages are clean, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid dust jacket, lightly sunned spine & minor wear to edges, price unclipped. 170 pgs.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by George Salter. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
7) STRANGENESS A COLLECTION OF CURIOUS TALES FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Thomas M. Disch & Charles Naylor

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1977. Ex-library with usual distinctions, binding tight, pages clean, dust jacket good, no chipping or tears, price unclipped, protected by a mylar cover, flaps adhered to boards. 309 pgs.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
8) BEHIND GOD'S BACK FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Farson. Negley

New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1941. Light green cloth boards, heavy sunning to the spine. Binding is tight with just a faint hint of a slant. Endpapers are fully illustrated with a map of Africa. Interior & pages are clean, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates, faint age toneing. 555 pgs.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Thick 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
9) Uncertain April FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Betty Palmer Nelson

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1994. a very tight, bright & clean ex-library, with a fine dust jacket in mylar. Fourth in the author's Honest Women series.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
10) THE RAILWAY CHILDREN FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
E. Nesbit

THE RAILWAY CHILDREN
Stock photo.
When their father disappears suddenly and mysteriously, Phyllis, Peter and Roberta must leave their wealthy London surroundin... read more

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 1993. Clean attractive purple cloth boards, decorated with pictorial paste on label and gilt titleing and decoration, on front cover and spine. Binding tight and square. Endpapers decorated in a B/W checkerboard pattern. Interior and pages clean, bright and crisp, P/O name written small and neatly on FFE. 294 pgs. includes B/W illustrations.. First Everyman's Library Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by C.E. Brock. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
11) SANCTIONS FOR EVIL FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Nevitt Sanford, Craig Comstock & Associates

San Franciso: Jossey - Bass Inc., 1971. Clean rose colored cloth boards, White titleing on spine, binding tight and square. Interior and pages clean, unmarked, no names, writing, or underlining, no bookplates. In a VG solid, glossy dust jacket, no chipping, one tiny closed tear on front bottom edge, corners of flaps have been clipped, dj now protected by a new clear Brodart cover. 387 pgs. includes Index. . Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&quo... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
12) YOU MAKE ME FEEL LIKE AN UNNATURAL WOMAN DIARY OF A NEW (OLDER) MOTHER FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Judith Newman

YOU MAKE ME FEEL LIKE AN UNNATURAL WOMAN DIARY OF A NEW (OLDER) MOTHER
Stock photo.
Judith Newman writes amusingly about becoming a mother for the first time--to twin sons--when the ages of Newman and her husb... read more

New York: Miramax Books, 2004. Clean grey paper over boards, black cloth spine, bright gold titleing on spine. Binding tight with a slight slant. Interior and pages clean, bright, unmarked, no names or writing, no bookplates. Dust jacket clean, solid, no chipping or tears, price unclipped. 306 pgs.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
13) PENTECOSTALISM FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
John Thomas Nichol

New York: Harper & Row, 1966. Clean burgandy cloth boards, bright gold titleing on the spine. Binding tight and square. Interior and pages are clean, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid dust jacket with light shelf scuffing, no chipping or tears, price unclipped. 264 pgs. includes Index. The story of the growth and development of a vital new force in American Protestantism.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) ERNIE'S AMERICA The Best of Ernie Pyle's 1930s Travel Dispatches FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
David Nichols

New York: Random House, 1989. Attractive grey paper over boards, dark blue cloth spine with bright gold titleing. Binding is tight, straight & sound. Interior and pages are clean, bright, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid glossy dust jacket, no chipping or tears, the price is unclipped. 423 pgs. . Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
15) THE TOTAL ZONE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Martina Navratilova & Liz Nickles

Jordan investigates the disappearance of her client, young tennis star Audrey Armat.

New York: Villard Books, 1994. Fine book, in a Fine dust jacket , As New.. Reprint. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 64mo - up to 3" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
16) MARTHA'S HUSBAND FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Blair Niles

New York: McGraw - Hill Co., 1951. VG sienna cloth boards, Black titleing on spine, Spine has mild twist, and bumping to head and heal. Text is tight, bright and clean, no names or other markings. Dust jacket is Good with mild edgewear & chipping, one and a half inch closed tear to top front edge, does not distract from portrait of Washington. Photograph of Author on back cover. 307 pgs. includes Index. Illustrated with B/W photographs. Blair Niles has looked beyond the stern eyed portrait on th... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.05
17) THE SAILING CRUISER FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
W.M. Nixon

New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1978. Clean dark green buckram cloth boards, bright gold titleing on spine. Binding tight and square. Interior and pages clean, bright, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid, glossy dust jacket, no chipping or tears, price unclipped. 256 pgs. includes Index and B/W photographs, also diagrams of boats.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) SPIES, SPIES, SPIES FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Barbara Nolen

New York: Franklin Watts, 1965. Clean grey buckram cloth boards, black titleing on the spine and front cover. Binding tight and square. Light sunning to outer bottom edge. Interior and pages clean, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid, clean dust jacket, very light wear to edges, price is clipped. 250 pgs. . Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
19) FLYING DOCTOR FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Michael Noonan

New York: The John Day Company, 1961. Bright, clean grey-blue cloth boards, black titleing on spine and front cover. Binding tight and straight. Interior and pages clean and unmarked, no names or bookplates. Dust jacket VG, no chipping or tears, price unclipped, now protected by a new clear Brodart cover. 191 pgs. . Assumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) The Spanish Cookbook FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Barbara Norman

New York: Atheneum, 1966. Clean yellow cloth over boards, binding is tight & straight. The pages are bright & clean, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid glossy dust jacket with 1" chip out of front top corner, closed 1/2 " tear on back. illustrated with two cartoon knights mounted on horses bearing gifts of food, the price is unclipped. Authentic Spanish cuisine, aquired while the author lived in Spain. 245 pgs. includes Index.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very G... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00


Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (18)
$25-50 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (24)

Filter by country:
United States (24)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: