Authors starting with N from Maxwell's Bookmark
Bookseller: Maxwell's Bookmark (authors starting with N) (x) remove
Bookseller: Maxwell's Bookmark (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 48
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
ROAD OF AGES
|
|
|
NY:: Alfred A. Knopf, 1935. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very good in dust jacket w/ a faded spine. End papers illustrated by Artzybasheff. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
LIGHT FRAME HOUSE CONSTRUCTION. Technical Information For The Use Of Apprentice And Journeyman Carpenters
|
|
|
Washington:: GPO, 1940. Reprinted. Wraps. Minor cover soil and wear, else in very good conditon. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
LEON GARFIELD
|
|
|
NY:: Twayne , 1994. 1st edition. Clothbound. Fine in dust jacket. Frontis piece. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
BAILEY'S CAFE
|
|
|
NY:: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1992. 1st edition. Cloth. Autographed by the author. Laid in is a broadside excerpt from the book printed for Black Oak Books in Berkeley on the occasion of a reading by the author/Fine in jacket. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
BLACK IMAGES. The Art of West Africa
|
|
|
NY:: Doubleday, 1973. Cloth. Very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Illustrated with photographs by Lisa Little. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
VOM WERDEN DEUTSCHER FILMKUNST. 2. Teil: Der Tonfilm
|
|
|
Berlin:: Herausgegeben vom Cigaretten-Bilderdienst Altona-Bahrenfeld, 1935. 1st edition. Paper cover embossed in gold with color plate pasted on. Incomplete. First 41 pages with tipped in photographs. Minor cover soil and wear, foxing throughout. Tipped in black & white photographs throughout. 2 full color photographs. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE SONG OF JED SMITH
|
|
|
NY:: Macmillan , 1941. 1st edition. . Cloth. Near fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE DIEPPE RAID. The Story of the Disastrous 1942 Expedition
|
|
|
Bloomington:: Indiana University Press, 2005. 1st printing. Hardcover. Fine in dust jacket. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
GRANT. The Man Who Won the Civil War
|
|
|
Cold Spring Harbor:: Cold Spring Press, 2004. First edition. Clothbound. Very good in dust jacket. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE CALIFORNIA DONS
|
|
|
NY:: Appleton-Centruy-Crofts, 1962. 1st edition. Cloth. Near fine in dust jacket. Map endpapers. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
PUBLIC SCHOOLS OF SAN JOAQUIN COUNTY 1852 - 1990
|
|
|
Stockton:: San Joaquin County Superintendent of Schools, January 1991. Limited edition of 250 copies. Clothbound. Fine condition in dust jacket. Illustrated with black & white photographs throughout. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 12) |
MATISSE
|
|
|
London:: Cromwell editions, 1993. Cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Color & black & white illustations throughout. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 13) |
DR. FLEWELLING & THE HOOSE LIBRARY
|
|
|
Los Angeles:: University of Southern California Press, 1976. Limited edition of 500 copies. Cloth. Inscribed by the author/Fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE ART OF TREASURE ISLAND
|
|
|
Berkeley:: University of California Press, 1939. 1st edition. Cloth. Corrigenda laid in/Lacks dust jacket, else near fine. Black and white photographs throughout. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
HERBERT THE LION
|
|
|
NY:: Smithmark, 1998. Reprint of the 1931 edition. Hardcover. Fine in dust jacket. Illustrated by author. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
MITTENS
|
|
|
NY:: Smithmark, 1998. Reprint of the 1936 edition. Hardcover. Fine in dust jacket. Illustrated by author. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
OCEAN LINERS of the 20th Century
|
|
|
Seattle:: Superior, 1963. 1st ed. Cloth. Numerous newspaper clippings laid in/Very good in chipped dust jacket. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
ROBERT NEWELL'S MEMORANDA : Travles in the Teritory of Missourie; Travle to the Kayuse War; together with A Report on the Indians South of the Columbia River. Edited by Dorothy O. Johansen
|
|
|
Portland : : Champoeg Press, 1959. First edition. Limited edition of 1000 copies. Cloth bound. No dust jacket, head and tail of spine slightly worn else near fine. Illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
A CATALOGUE OF THE EPSTEAN COLLECTION ON THE HISTORY AND SCIENCE OF PHOTOGRAPHY AND ITS APPLICATION ESPECIALLY TO THE GRAPHIC ARTS. With an appreciation and bibliography of Edward Epstean by Beaumont Newhall
|
|
|
Pawlet:: Helios, 1972. Reprint of the 1937 Columbia edition. Cloth. Fine. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 20) |
A COLLECTION OF PHOTOGRAPHS
|
|
|
NY:: Aperture, 1969. 1st ed. Cloth. Very good in dust jacket. Photographs throughout. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (42)Fine or New (19)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (31)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (41)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)With dust jacket (28)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (48)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
