Authors starting with N from The Curiosity Book Shop
Bookseller: The Curiosity Book Shop (authors starting with N) (x) remove
Bookseller: The Curiosity Book Shop (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 33
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
State of the Art: Ideas & Images in the 1980s
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus , 1987 Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Published in collaboration with Channel Four Television Company Limited. With color and black-and-white photographs. Faint cover edgewear and rubbing; small, light stain to page fore edges. Interior clean and tight.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Infrared Absorption Spectroscopy: Practical
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
San Francisco: Holden-Day, Inc. , 1964. Good-/No Jacket. Small 4to. Qualitative data, followed by "Problems" and "Answers" sections and Appendices. Heavy wear to lower front cover corner; 2" split in upper front spine edge; other cover extremities lightly worn; boards lightly rubbed. Prior owner name upper front endpaper. Interior clean and tight.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 3) |
Karate Kata Heian 4
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Palo Alto, California: Kodansha International Ltd., , 1969 Second printing; first published 1968. Black-and-white photographs of demonstrations by Teruyuki Okazaki. An official textbook of the Japan Karate Association; mastery of the Kata Heian 4 is a requirement of the JKA 5th kyu examination. Light cover edgewear, including bump and 1/2" tear to bottom spine edge. Clean and tight.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Top Kick
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, 1928. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. WW I novel. Rodent (gnawing) damage top rear cover edge; cover wear otherwise light. Prior owner name in ink inside front cover; interior otherwise clean and tight.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
Flight To-Day
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
London: Geoffrey Cumberlege/Oxford University Press 1, 1951. Good/No Jacket Third edition; original copyright 1936. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs and diagrams. Moderate-to-heavy wear of cover extremities, very light wear/rubbing to boards; moderate cover staining, including reddish stain to portion of front cover. Binding slightly shaken. Prior owner prize "Distinction in Mathematics" bookplate affixed to inside front cover; interior otherwise clean and tight.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 6) |
INDEX 1938: Yearbook of Massachusetts State College, Amherst, Mass. [University of Massachusetts]
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Amherst, Massachusetts, 1938. Wonderful yearbook of the period, with black-and-white photographs throughout. Besides photographs and details of the graduating class, there are sections on the upcoming classes of 1939, 1940, and 1941; club, fraternity, and sorority accounts; sports and activities; and business advertisers section--also with photos--in rear. Prior owner name gilt-stamped at lower front board (Philip B. Chase). A few obituaries have been clipped and are affixed alongside the appropriate stu... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Wise Words on the Good Life: An Anthology of Quotations
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Schocken Books, 1980 Very light soil along bottom lower cover edge. Otherwise clean, tight, and unworn.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 8) |
Civilization and Beyond: Learning From History
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Harborside, Maine: Social Science Institute . 1975. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Second printing. A commentary on the past, present, and future of civilization by the pacifist and advocate of simple living. Very light cover edgewear. . ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 9) |
Flower Growing for Flower Arrangement
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Hearthside Press, Inc. , 1969 Revised edition. Illustrated with drawings by Charlotte Bowden and Charles Mahoney and black-and-white photographs. Dust jacket edgeworn and with several small closed tears; dj spine partly dampstained. Otherwise clean and tight.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Fence: A Murray Hill Mystery
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Rinehart & Company, Inc., 1953. Very Good-/Good- Light wear and browning of cover margins; interior clean and tight. Dust jacket intact, lightly stained and rubbed, and with several archival tape repairs to upper and lower panels; spine edges also tape-repaired.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 11) |
Americanization of the Common Law: The IMpact of Legal Change on Massachusetts Society, 1760-1830
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1975 Light turquoise cloth. Part of Studies in Legal History Series edited by Stanley N. Katz. Very faint sunning discoloration to margins of cover. Spine and adjoining panel edges of dust jacket sunned. Light-to-moderate wear to jacket; clear tape repairs to single closed tears at upper and lower front panel edges; moderate vertical crease along center of front panel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Atlantic Salmon: A Vanishing Species?
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1968 Green cloth; gilt title, cover decoration, and spine lettering. Illustrated with black-and-white photograph plates and map drawings. A detailed look at the species' world-wide ecology and management. Moderate rubbing to cover extremities. Two prior owner signatures to lower hafl-title page. Puckering to title page which originated when a "gift of " label was affixed to copyright page. Library marks: pocket- and sticker-removal remnants and faint scars... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Orpheus Kerr Papers. Third Series
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Carleton, Publisher, 1865. Third in a series of volumes by the author, literary editor, and humorist of the period. Newell satirized the civil and military affairs surrounding the Civil War in these "papers." Deterioration of original cloth at corners and head/tail of spine, with tearing and small chips and corners rubbed to cardboard. Prior owner bookplate inside front cover; prior owner inkstamps to front endpaper. Clean and tight.. First Edition. Original Cloth. Good -/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
More Essays from the World of Music: Essays from the London "Sunday Times"
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Coward-McCann Inc. , 1958 Cloth. Good+/Good Black-and-white frontis photograph. Light rubbing to cover extremities; tape stains to covers where dust jacket previously attached. Internal library marks limited to very small inkstamps ffep and "date due" slip removal remnant rear endpaper; 1/2" closed tear base of frontis plate. Dust jacket moderately edgeworn and rubbed, with small chip at lower front corner and creasing at spine edges.. Ex-Library First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Interior of a Question Mark: Poems of Israel Newman
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Waterville, Maine: Colby College Press , 1957 Very Good-/No Jacket. Foreword by Freeman. The author, a psychiatrist, (1884-1954) came to the U.S. from Lithuania at the age of eighteen, eventually settling in Maine. Very light rubbing of cover extremities; small irregular area of slight darkening at lower front cover cloth. Front endpaper removed; interior clean and tight.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Leather as Art and Craft: Traditional Methods and Modern Designs
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1973 With 715 black-and-white photographs and 19 color plates. Light-to-moderate cover edgewear. Clean and tight.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Two-Can First Encyclopedia--All About People: How We Grow, How Our Bodies Work, and How We Feel
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
London: Two-Can Publishing Ltd. , 1995 Near Fine/No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Laminated color pictorial boards. Juvenile. "How we grow, how our bodies work, and how we feel." Fully color illustrated.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 18) |
How to Raise and Train a Pembroke Welsh Corgi
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Jersey City, New Jersey: T.F.H. Publications, Inc. , 1964. Good. With black-and-white photographs and drawings; 64 pages. Light-to-moderate cover soil; light cover edgewear. Interior clean and tight.. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 19) |
A Case of Human Bondage
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
London: Martin Secker & Warburg Ltd. , 1966. Good+/No Jacket. Ex-Library. A rebuttal to Somerset Maugham's "Looking Back," in which he very negatively portrays his wife Syrie; the author takes Maugham to task. Clean and tight with very little wear, but an array of library marks as follows: large spine tape scar to lower spine and boards; inkstamps to all endpapers, title page, Dedication page, and all page blocks; pocket-removal scar inside rear cover. Text unmarked.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 20) |
Great Movements and Those Who Achieved Them
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1882 Good-/No Jacket. Ex-Library. Brown cloth with gilt cover portrait and spine lettering. With thirteen bigraphical essays and accompanying portraits. Library marks as follows: old spine label; library bookplate inside front cover; inkstamp to front endpaper; small embossed library seal to frontis, title page, and at least one interior page; "date due" slip and pocket strip rear. Light-to-moderate cover edgewear and several small, irregular black (?ink... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

