Authors starting with N from Shamrock Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Shamrock Books (authors starting with N) (x) remove
Bookseller: Shamrock Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 233
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
| 1) |
Portrait of MAX : An Intimate Memoir of Sir Max Beerbohm
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1960. Full cloth; 8vo.,317pp. Names inked-out front pastedown. Illustrated throughout. Nice D/j with sunned spine-panal reinforced internally, a few tiny edgetears, else V.Good in V.Good D/j.. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
I WAS A KAMIKAZE
|
|
|
New York Macmillan n.d.,(1974). First American edition: translated from the French by Nina Rootes, with an introduction by Robert Leckie. Full cloth; 8vo.,212pp. photo illustrated. small nameplate f.e.p., else Fine in Fine D/j.. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 3) |
Toulouse-lautrec
|
|
|
New YorkNew York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1978. First American Edition. Pictorial softcover in folio format; Unpaginated. Sixteen full-color plates including fold-outs. . Book #8 of "The Great Artists" series. A Library of their lives, times and paintings. No names or other markings. A Fine copy.. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
The MARRIED LOOK
|
|
|
New York Knopf 1950,(1950). First edition Decor. paper on bds; small 8vo.,195pp.slightest traces of wear some extremities.else V.Good.. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Barly Fields : A Collection of Five novels By Robert Nathan
|
|
|
New York: The Literary GUILD of America, 1938. Reprint. Full cloth: (Tiny scrape top edge of rear cover), 8vo.,523pp. No names or other markings. No D/j, else Near Fine copy.. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
The INDIANS OF TEXAS
|
|
|
Austin,Texas Univ. Of Texas Press n.d.(1993). 10th paperback printing : large p/b.,404pp. drawings by Hal M. Story. Fine.. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
The GUITAR SONGBOOK
|
|
|
New York Schirmer Books n.d.(1969). First printing.Oversize p/b,(wraps),170pp Near Fine.. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Communistic Societies of the United States
|
|
|
New York: Hillary House Publishers, 1961. 2nd Impression. Full cloth; 8vo.,439pp. No names or other markings. Nice D/j with two small closed edgetears & dime-size label residue fr. panal, else a Fine copy in V.Good D/j.. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 9) |
PITCAIRN'S ISLAND
|
|
|
Boston Little,Brown 1934,(1934). First edition cloth; 8vo.,333pp;name & address 1/2 title page. trace of trivial wear some extremities, tiny tear headband of spine.Else, Good.. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 10) |
PREPARATION FOR THE LANDING: 'THE ARRIVAL'
|
|
|
El Cajon, Cal Unarius Educational Foundation n.d.(1987). no statement of edition Briefly, u.f.o.s, aliens from other other worlds are coming and this text is designed to prepare one for that day.Think Spiritualism/Channeling, not 'Saucers' cloth; g.t.s,8vo.,493pp. name inked-out bottom of title page.Else Fine in Fine D/j.. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
RASCAL: A MEMOIR OF A BETTER ERA
|
|
|
New York E.P.Dutton 1963,(1963). 5th printing Eleven year-old boy meets raccoon. cloth & bds; 8vo.,189pp. illustrated by John Schoenherr. Nice d/j with only two tiny dinks. Fine in V.G. D/j.. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Calligrapher's Companion
|
|
|
New York: Barnes & Noble, Publishers, 2001. Hardcover; (Large, near folio in spiral-ring format), 224pp. Sub-titled: "Complete reference to over 100 alphabets, plus a skill-building workbook. Tiny dink to bottom edge of front and rear covers. No interior markings. Fine.. 2nd Printing. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 13) |
For God, Country, and the Thrill of it: Women Airforce Service Pilots in World War II
|
|
|
A collection of portraits of women who were Air Force pilots in World War II.
College Station, Texas: Texas a&M University Press, 1990. Full cloth (Hardback), Large 4to.,160pp. Slick paper photo montage of World War II women airforce pilots as they looked then and just as charmingly, how they look today. No names or other markings. Fine in Fine D/j.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.50
|
|
| 14) |
IRELAND BEAUTIFUL
|
|
|
NEW YORK BONANZA 1975. REPRINT OF 1925 C/R CLOTH, 8VO. 302PP., NAME INKED-OUT F.E.P.else v.good in fine D/j.. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 15) |
Massachusetts Beautiful
|
|
|
Old America Company: Framinghamm. N.D.(1923). No statement. Full cloth;(Some extremities with just a touch of wear, minor wrinkling rear cover),, large 8vo.,301pp. 'Illustrated by the author with three hundred and four pictures covering all the counties in Massachusetts. Spine titles dull.No D/j.Else, V.Good.. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 16) |
Virginia Beautiful
|
|
|
Garden City Pub: G.C. N.Y.N.d.(1935). Reprint. Full cloth; Large 8vo.,262pp. Name to e.p's,else V.Good.. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 17) |
Pennsylvania Beautiful : (Eastern)
|
|
|
Bonanza: New York, n.d. Modern reprint. Bds; 8vo.,302pp. D/j with small chip rear panal, else Fine in V.Good D/j.. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 18) |
Desert Legends: Re-storying the Sonoran Borderlands
|
|
|
New YorkHenry Holt and Company. Cloth spine & boards; Rectangular royal 8vo.,207pp. No names or other markings. Fine in Fine, unclipped d/j.. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 19) |
Transparent Things
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill: New York, n.d.(1972). First edition. Cloth; 8vo.,104pp. Nice D/j with a short, closed edgetear, else fine in V.Good D/j in jacket protector.. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 20) |
Ada : or ardor, a family chronicle
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill: New York, 1969. 3rd Printing. Cloth; 8vo.,589pp.B/p f.p.d., else V.Good in V.Good D/j.. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)$5-10 (57)
$10-25 (157)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (156)Paperback (35)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (90)With dust jacket (2)
Signed (8)
With photos (61)
Filter by country:
United States (233)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









