Authors starting with N from TBCL The Book Collector's Library
List view (shown)
Bookseller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library (authors starting with N) (x) remove
Bookseller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 34
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
KAMERA OBSCURA. [Camera Obscura]
|
|
|
Berlin: Parabola, 1933 [NABOKOV, Vladimir] NABOKOFF-SIRIN, Vladimir. First edition in Russian. 8vo., 203 [1]pp.Original pictorial wrappers, uncut. An essentially fine fresh copy showing minor use with Nabokov's presentation inscription in ink on the front blank [in Russian]: "Iakov Blokh, for a good memory from the author - XII - '33." Blokh was a Russian publisher in Germany in the 1930's. In 1936 this title became Nabokov's first work to appear in English, & in 1938, this nov... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Modern First Editions Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $38,500.00
($38500.00)
|
|
| 2) |
CAMERA OBSCURA. DESPAIR
|
|
|
London: John Long, Limited, [1936]. [1937]., 1937 Both of the John Long Nabokov Rarities. Translated from the Russian by Winifred Roy & the first translation of any of Nabokov's books into English. [Juliar D14.4] 8vo., 288pp + 16 pp ads. Original black cloth, titles to upper board & spine gilt. S mall, neat mostly faded name on the front pastedown. A very good or better copy of the First English Language Edition. The very uncommon first of Long's Nabokov publications. With: DESPAIR. Translat... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12,950.00
($12950.00)
|
|
| 3) |
ARCHIVE OF CORRESPONDENCE. Signed
|
|
|
Palo Alto, Wellesley, Cambridge, Berkeley : September 1941 - August 1945., 1945 A delectable little file of correspondence [with Professor George R. Noyes] dating from Nabokov's earliest residence in the United States, providing insight into his preoccupations and the conditions he faced establishing his credibility in America. Presumably, there were few people in the United States to whom Nabokov could direct these early assertions. (There are only 16 letters in the Edmund Wilson file earlier than the ... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Manuscripts & Documents Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $18,500.00
($18500.00)
|
|
| 4) |
LOLITA
|
|
|
Paris: Olympia Press, 1955 Excellent set of the True First Edition, First Issue of this twentieth century Highspot & Nabokov masterpiece. Two Volumes in publisher's printed green wrappers with the "Francs: 900" price on the lower back corner of both volumes. Bright sharp & unrestored in essentially near fine / fine condition; Vol.1 slightly darker but near fine or better nevertheless. The contents of both volumes fresh & clean; neat bookseller's label on the title page of Vol.1... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Modern First Editions Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9,750.00
($9750.00)
|
|
| 5) |
KING, QUEEN, KNAVE. Signed
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Co., 1968 Translated from the Russian by Dmitri Nabokov in collaboration with the author. First Edition & First Edition in English. 8vo., 273pp. Neatly SIGNED by Vladimir Nabokov in blue ink on the title page. The gilt-lettered black cloth binding blind embossed at the spine in near fine condition, "First Edition" printing statement & 45715 on the copyright page. Orange endpapers, top edge stained orangy-red. The priced clipped first edition Al Cetta designed dustwrap... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $3,350.00
($3350.00)
|
|
| 6) |
KAMERA OBSCURA. [Camera Obscura]. Signed
|
|
|
Berlin: Parabola, 1933 [NABOKOV, Vladimir] NABOKOFF-SIRIN, Vladimir. First edition in Russian. 8vo., 203 [1]pp.Original pictorial wrappers, uncut. An essentially fine fresh copy showing minor use with Nabokov's presentation inscription in ink on the front blank [in Russian]: "Iakov Blokh, for a good memory from the author - XII - '33." Blokh was a Russian publisher in Germany in the 1930's. In 1936 this title became Nabokov's first work to appear in English, & in 1938, this nov... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $38,500.00
($38500.00)
|
|
| 7) |
BEND SINISTER
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1947 First Edition of this dystopian novel and Nabokov's second in English. 8vo. 242 pp. A fine copy in black cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a near fine or better pictorial dustwrapper with just a hint of use. An extremely nice example. . 1st Edition. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $650.00
|
|
| 8) |
DESPAIR
|
|
|
New York: G.P.Putnam's Sons, 1966 First American Edition. 8vo. A fine, fresh, unfaded copy in the first issue dustwrapper [reddish/pink flap lettering for DESPAIR] showing minimal use. Very nice indeed.. 1st Edition. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 9) |
NIKOLAI GOGOL. Signed
|
|
|
Norfolk, Connecticut: New Directions Books, 1944 First edition, First State with five titles to advertisement page & four titles to rear flap of the Alvin Lustig designed dustwrapper which is also first state with the $1.50 price unclipped. 12mo., [i] + [vi] + 1-174. A very good copy, the spine ev er so slightly darkened with a couple of very small stains at the heel, the dustwrapper a very good & bright example with a narrow 3/16ths bit of loss at the crown. An outstanding copy of Nabakov's ext... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Literature Books Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $19,500.00
($19500.00)
|
|
| 10) |
CAMERA OBSCURA. with DESPAIR
|
|
|
London: John Long, Limited, [1936] & ;1937] Two Volumes,, 1936 [NABOKOV, Vladimir] NABOKOFF-SIRIN, Vladimir. CAMERA OBSCURA. DESPAIR. Both of the John Long Nabokov Rarities. Translated from the Russian by Winifred Roy & the first translation of any of Nabokov's books into English. [Juliar D14.4] 8vo., 288pp + 16 pp ads. Original black cloth, titles to upper board & spine gilt. Small, neat mostly faded name on the front pastedown. A very good or better copy of the First English Language Editi... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Modern First Editions Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12,950.00
($12950.00)
|
|
| 11) |
LAUGHTER IN THE DARK
|
|
|
Indianapolis, Ind.: Bobbs, Merrill, 1938 8vo., 292pp. First Edition. First US Edition [The first book by Valdimir Nabokov to the printed in the United States]. First This Title. Published in England by John Long as: CAMERA OBSCURA, [The original title of the 1932 Russian edition]. A fine copy in the second state brown cloth in an excellent bright dustwrapper showing light use.. 1st Edition. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $2,450.00
($2450.00)
|
|
| 12) |
CONCLUSIVE EVIDENCE. A Memoir
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1951 First Edition of the author's autobiographical memoir of his early years published as Speak, Memory in the United Kingdom and as Conclusive Evidence in the United States. 8vo. 240 pp. A just about fine copy in 1/4 black cloth over blue paper covered boards, gilt titles to the spine in a near fine or better price intact dustwrapper with some very light use and the bottom corner of the front flap clipped, as is common. A very nice example. . 1st Edition. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 13) |
KONIG DAME BUBE. (KING QUEEN KNAVE).Signed
|
|
|
Berlin: Vertag Ullstein, 1930 Inscribed Rarity. Nabokov, Vladimir. KONIG DAME BUBE [King Queen and Knave]. Berlin: Vertag Ullstein, [1930]., Extraordinary Presentation Copy of the First German Edition published two years after the first edition in Russian which was also issued i n Berlin [Juliar A9.1]. 8vo. 266 pp. Original publisher's oatmeal cloth covered boards showing modest use. An excellent, very good tight copy. Nabokov has inscribed the book to: " L. and B. Thompson / with the author's ... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Literature Books Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $38,500.00
($38500.00)
|
|
| 14) |
THE CHIP-CHIP GATHERERS
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1973. First Edition of the author's second book. A fine copy in 1/4 beige over blue decorated cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a near fine, bright, fresh, price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 320 pp. Winner of the 1973 Whitbread Award.. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 15) |
ALFIE DARLING
|
|
|
London: MacGibbon & Kee, 1970., 1970 Alfie Returns. First edition. 8vo. A fine copy in dustwrapper (a hint of darkening at the top edge, minor damping on verso not visible from the outside). Alfie, 1966, was the author's first book & a seminal 60's title made into a notable Michael Cai ne film.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 16) |
ODES And Other Poems
|
|
|
London: Sherwood, Neely, and Jones, 1817 First Edition of the author's rare first book published when he was nineteen. Sm. 8vo., 144pp. Contemporary half dark blue calf over marbled paper covered boards with matching endpapers & marbled edges, elaborated decorated spine gilt. A very good or better copy showing light use. Neele, - January 29, 1798 - February 7, 1828, was an English poet & literary scholar. He began publishing (anonymously) in the Monthly Magazine in 1814, He delivered lectures o... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $575.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE IMAGE AND THE LAW. Signed
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt, 1947 First Edition of Nemerov's First Book, Signed by the third Poet Laureate of the United States, on the title page. A near fine copy in the publisher's navy blue cloth covered boards, gilt lettering on the spine in a near fine dustwrapper showing light overall wear. 8vo. 69 pp. A very nice copy.. 1st Edition. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE BLUE SWALLOWS
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1967 First edition. 8vo., 105pp. a fine copy in dustwrapper showing light use. Signed by the author in black ink on the title page. Across the millstream below the bridge / Seven swallows divide the air... Nemerov was the third Poet Laureate of the United States. . 1st Edition. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 19) |
SONGS OF THE GROVES. Records of the Ancient World. Signed
|
|
|
Steyning, Sussex:: The Vine Press, 1921 First Edition. Number 334 of 550 Numbered Copies, this copy boldly Inscribed by Victor Neuberg, early patron of Dylan Thomas and close associate of occultist Aleister Crowley, to the front free endpaper. "To the fool of the Tarot, Douglas Christopher Bushell, from his kinsman, the author, from Victor B. Neuberg, Steyning, Sussex, 10:5:25". A near fine copy showing some light overall use, in 1/4 green cloth over decorated paper covered boards, gilt titles to ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $375.00
|
|
| 20) |
LARKSPUR. A Lyric Garland
|
|
|
Steyning, Sussex:: The Vine Press,, 1922 First Edition. Number 21 of 550 Numbered Copies, this copy with a charming inscription by Victor Neuberg, early patron of Dylan Thomas and close associate of occultist Aleister Crowley, to the front free endpaper. 'For John Baird, And Evelyn Baird, And each Little Junior Baird, May they long be spared, Nor ever scared by me, Victor B., New Year's Day, nineteen-twenty-three.' Additionally Signed 'Vickybird', the author's nickname, on the front... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $375.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (1)$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (10)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (28)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (26)Signed (11)
With photos (15)
Filter by country:
Canada (34)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


![KAMERA OBSCURA. [Camera Obscura] KAMERA OBSCURA. [Camera Obscura]](http://i.biblio.com/b/503s/101768503-0-s.jpg)




![KAMERA OBSCURA. [Camera Obscura]. Signed KAMERA OBSCURA. [Camera Obscura]. Signed](http://i.biblio.com/b/551s/155616551-0-s.jpg)






