Authors starting with N from One for the Books
Bookseller: One for the Books (authors starting with N) (x) remove
Bookseller: One for the Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 34
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
The Legends of the Rabbis
|
|
|
Aronson. Fine. 1994. Soft Cover. 5 x 8 1568211317 Fine copy, appears to be ne and unread. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 2) |
Horrors: From Screen to Scream
|
|
|
Flare / Avon. Fair/N/A. 1975. 1st. Soft Cover. 8 x 11 0380004992 First Flare edition. Covers are worn with creases and a tear on the spine. Outside page edges are soiled on top and marked with pen on bottom. Inside is unmarked and in very good shape. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
On a Street Called Easy, In a Cottage Called Joye
|
|
|
Woodward/White. Fine/Fine. 2000. Hard Cover. 5 x 8 0913391212 Signed by Author Fine copy in fine dust cover. Signed by author. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
Sarojini Naidu: An Introduction to Her Life, Work and Poetry
|
|
|
New Delhi: Orient Longman. Very Good/Very Good. 1980. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0861312538 Some wear to edges of dust jacket. No tears. Dust jacket flaps outline on inside front boards. Tiny spot on pages 146 and 147. Binding sound and straight. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 5) |
Wolves of Summer
|
|
|
Holloway House. Good. 1984. Soft Cover. 4 x 6 0870672347 Covers have some wear with rubbing to the edges and creasing on the spine. Binding is still nice and tight despite the spine creasing. Number 1 stamped on page ends. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 6) |
Southern Cooking
|
|
|
Chapel Hill . Very Good +/Very Good +. 1985. 1st. Hard Cover. 6 x 9 0807816493 Signed by Author Cover has light shelf wear. Binding is tight and interior is in great condition other than a small area of discoloration on the first page where a sticker was removed. Book is signed by the author and inscribed to Mona Moffat, a cook book reviewer and chef. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
among the meadow and alpine flowers of northern Italy
|
|
|
Mortiboy's. Very Good/Fair. 1937. 1st. Hard Cover. 6 x 9 Dust cover is heavily worn with chipping and small tears, but overall still intact. Book cover is moderately worn with bumped corners and light shelf wear. Pages are clear and not marked. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 8) |
General History of the Christian Religion and Church
|
|
|
Edinburgh: T. & T. Clark. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Hard Cover. 6 x 9 This is the complete 9 volume set which is part of the Clark's Foreign Theological Library. They were printed from 1847 to 1855. Bindings are in servicable shape. Spines have all been taped and marked for library use. They were once part of the Library of the Union Theological Seminary in NYC. Came into possession of that library in 1938. Corners are bumped pretty good and there is a 1/4" X 1" piece off the e... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 9) |
Betty Neels Treasury Edition
|
|
|
Toronto, Ont.: Harlequin Books. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1986. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0373651023 A very clean and bright copy w/satin marker intact. Red cover w/gilt. Ex Libris page without name. Three stories included: Nurse in Holland, Damsel in Green, and A Small Slice of Summer. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 10) |
Poisonous Plants and Animals of Florida and the Caribbean
|
|
|
Pineapple Press. Very Good/N/A. 1997. 1st. Soft Cover. 5 x 8 1561641138 Light shelf wear and light soiling to the page edges. Previous owners name inked on inside cover. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 11) |
The Collected Poems of Howard Nemerov
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press. Very Good/No Jacket. 1977. 5th Printing. Pictoral Softcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0226572587 Signed by Author Some light chipping to dark edges and creasing on spine. Binding tight and sound. Signed by author on title page. No bookplates, stamps, or other marks. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Other Casanova
|
|
|
Philisophical Library. Very Good/Very Good. 1950. Hard Cover. 5 x 8 Dust cover has light shelf wear, spine is sunned. Binding is still new book tight, pages are bright and clear. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 13) |
Intercultural Communication A Contextual Approach
|
|
|
New York: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good/No Jacket. 2000. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0395937086 Creasing on bottom corner of front cover. Bright and clean and without names, bookplates, stamps, or other markings. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
El Circulo Magico
|
|
|
Near Fine/Near Fine. 1998. Hard Cover. 6 x 9 844062441 Near fine copy, very slight shelf wear, jacket in mylar. Spanish text. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 15) |
Poems of Robert Herrick
|
|
|
Thomas Nelson. Very Good. Cloth. 4 x 6 Blue cloth covers are a bit bumped and rubbed at the corners. Binding is straight and solid. No marks from previous owner. No date, estimated early 1900s. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 16) |
Women Photographers at National Geographic
|
|
|
National Geographic Society. Fine/Very Good. 2000. 1st. Hard Cover. 11 x 12 0792276892 Signed By Photographer Signed by Annie Griffiths Belt, one of the 5 contributing Photographers. Book is like new, dust cover has a tiny tear at the bottom front corner and some very light shelf wear. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 17) |
Shotgun News Newspaper January 15, 1977
|
|
|
Shotgun. Good. 1957. First page has a tear about 3 inches, small peice missing. Otherwise average wear from age. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 18) |
Peter Rabbit
|
|
|
Whitman Publishing Company. Very Good +. 1947. Soft Cover. 9 x 12 Very faint soiling to bright covers. Cloth like underbinding. Bright pages and illustrations. Excellent condition for its age. In plastic with board. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
Favorite Asian Meals
|
|
|
Times Books International. Very Good+/Very Good +. 1985. Hard Cover. 11x 8 0863074219 180 pages. Book is in very good condition with no markings, full of recipes and color photos. Dust cover is in a protective mylar jacket. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Complete Guide to Consulting Success
|
|
|
Dearborn: Enterprise. Very Good/No Jacket. 1993. Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0793104920 Some creasing to top left corner on front and a very light crease on back. Text is bright and clean. No names, bookplates, underlining, or other markings. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (23)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)$10-25 (16)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)Paperback (12)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (24)
Signed (5)
Filter by country:
United States (34)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

