Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with N from East Riding Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: East Riding Books (authors starting with N) (x) remove

Bookseller: East Riding Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 43
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Six Sonates pour Flute et Piano opus 1
Naudot, Jean-Jacques

Six Sonates pour Flute et Piano opus 1
Gerard Billaudot. Near Fine. ©1987. Paperback. Score & part. Revision by Pierre Paubon. Stamped on front cover with review copy and distributers name and address. .... more information

Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.17)
2) The Roy Neal Survey of Organ Registrations and Techniques
Neal, Roy

Sceptre Publishers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 149pp, illustrations, diagrams. . ... more information

Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.17)
3) The Magic of the Organ
Neal, Roy

Leicester: Scepre Publishing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. 154pp, frontis, . ... more information

Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.17)
4) Old French Organ Music
Neary, Martin

Old French Organ Music
Oxford University Press. Very Good. ©1978. Paperback. 0193756161 . 43pp. . ... more information

Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($22.63)
5) Landscaped Parks and Gardens of East Yorkshire 1700-1830
Neave, David & Turnbull, Deborah

Landscaped Parks and Gardens of East Yorkshire  1700-1830
Georgian Society for East Yorkshire. Fine. 1992. Glazed Pictorial Paper Covers. 0951396617 . 82pp, many photographs, colour & b/w, maps and diagrams. New copy. . ... more information

Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.51)
6) Medieval Parks of East Yorkshire
Neave, Susan

Medieval Parks of East Yorkshire
Cherry Burton, East Yorkshire: Hutton Press. 1991. Paperback. 187216711X . 59pp, many illustrations, colour & b/w, maps. This book deals with the social & economic aspects of medieval parks and their impact on the landscape, followed by a brief history of each of the parks located in the East Riding. Ex library, usual stamps else very good . ... more information

Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.08)
7) Gabriel Faure. Les Voix Du Clair-Obscur
Nectoux, Jean-Michel

Gabriel Faure. Les Voix Du Clair-Obscur
Flammarion. Very Good. 1990. Paperback. 2080662910 . 616pp, 24 plates, music examples. . ... more information

Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($48.50)
8) I Had To Be A Musician
Needham, Frank

Privately Printed,. 1996. Paperback. 108pp, 4 plates. Corners slightly bumped else v good; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.08)
9) Second Viennese School Schoenberg, Webern, Berg
Neighbour Oliver, Griffiths Paul Perle George

MacMillan. 1983. Hardcover. 0333358244 . 201pp, 14 illustrations, music examples, lists of works. Ex lib front endpaper removed, base & top of spine v slightly worn else v good in v good dust jacket. ; The New Grove Series . ... more information

Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.32)
10) Second Viennese School Schoenberg, Webern, Berg
Neighbour Oliver, Griffiths Paul Perle George

Second Viennese School Schoenberg, Webern, Berg
MacMillan. Very Good. 1983. Softcover. 0333353846 . 201pp, illustrations, music examples, lists of works. Slight damage at top of spine. ; The New Grove Series . ... more information

Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.93)
11) Havergal Brian the Man and His Music
Nettel, Reginald

Havergal Brian the Man and His Music
Dennis Dobson Ltd.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. 023477861X . 223pp, plates, music examples, facsimile letters, Catalogue of Works by Lewis Foreman. Some foxing to page edges, very small tear to bottom edge of dust jacket, previous owners name neatly stamped on endpaper. . ... more information

Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($48.50)
12) More Opera Nights
Newman, Ernest

Putman. Very Good. 1954. Blue Cloth. ix, 708pp, 14 plates, music examples. . ... more information

Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.17)
13) The Life of Richard Wagner. 4 Volume Set
Newman, Ernest

Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. vol 17th printing 1966; vol 2 third printing 1960; vol 3 4th printing 1966; vol 4 3rd printing 1966. Black boards gilt lettering on spine. A very heavy set, extra postage will be required. . ... more information

Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £80.00 ($129.34)
14) God Who Madest Earth and Heaven
Newman, Ernest Words By W&M. Bishop Heber, Archbishop Whately

Leonard, Gould & Bolttler. Very Good. Paperback. Choral repertoire no 35. S.A.T.B. 5 copies. extra copies available. . ... more information

Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.25)
15) Listening to Music With Material for Classroom Lessons
Newson, Keith R

Listening to Music With Material for Classroom Lessons
Frederick Warne. Very Good. 1969. Reprint. Softcover. 723208581 . 112pp, music examples. Ex school library. . ... more information

Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.08)
16) Musical Lives
Kenyon Nicholas

Musical Lives
Stock photo.
Oxford University Press. Fine. 2002. Paperback. 0198605285 . 313pp. contains miniature biographies taken from the archives of the Dictionary of National Biography. New copy . ... more information

Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.17)
17) Early Music Vol 11 No 2 April 1983 Automatic Instruments Issue
Kenyon Nicholas

Early Music Vol 11 No 2 April 1983 Automatic Instruments Issue
Oxford University Press. Very Good. Paperback. Many illustrations, music examples. Contents include: - The Earl of Bute's machine organ; Ornamentation in mechanical music; Realized continuo accompaniments from Florence c1600; Graupner and the chalumeau. . ... more information

Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.93)
18) Early Music Vol 13 No 3 August 1985
Kenyon Nicholas

Early Music Vol 13 No 3 August 1985
Oxford University Press. Very Good. Paperback. Many illustrations, music examples. Contents includes: - Messiah and Progress in Victorian England; Handel's London theatre orchestra; ‘La Pecorina’ at Mantua, Musica Nova at Florence; New light on Ockeghem's Missa ‘Mi-mi’ The Guitar and Italian song; A Trio in C major for recorder, violin and continuo by J. S. Bach? 16th-century Venetian wind instrument makers and their clients; Giovanni Girolamo Savoldo's Portrait of a Ma... more information

Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.93)
19) Early Music Vol XIX No 4 November 1991 Performing Mozart's Music I Issue
Kenyon Nicholas

Early Music Vol XIX No 4 November 1991 Performing Mozart's Music I Issue
Oxford University Press. Very Good. Paperback. Many illustrations, colour & b/w, music examples. Contents includes - Performers, Sources and Editions: Performance and ‘authenticity’; The old and new Mozart editions; The Neue Mozart-Ausgabe: a retrospect; Mozart performance in the 19th century; Mozart and His Singers: Mozart's Belmonte; ‘Ich bin die erste Sängerin’ Vocal profiles of two Mozart sopranos; Mozart's Italian buffo singers; Susanna's hat; Analysis and... more information

Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.93)
20) Early Music Vol 12 No 3 August 1984 String Issue
Kenyon Nicholas

Early Music Vol 12 No 3 August 1984 String Issue
Oxford University Press. Very Good. Paperback. Many illustrations, music examples. Contents include: Violin fingering in the 18th century; Violin bowing in transition: A survey of technique as related in instruction books c1760–c1830; Towards a history of the violin the 19th century; Consort playing in mid-17th-century Worcester: Thomas Tomkins and the Bodleian partbooks Mus. Sch. E.415–18; Bach's G minor Sonata for viola da gamba and harpsichord BWV1029: A seventh Brandenburg Concerto? ... more information

Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.93)


Results 1 - 20 of 43
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (39)
Fine or New (8)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (26)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)
Paperback (26)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (22)
With photos (17)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (43)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: