cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with N from McAllister & Solomon Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: McAllister & Solomon Books (authors starting with N) x
Bookseller: McAllister & Solomon Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 254
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
1) Lectures on Literature [and] Lectures on Russian Literature. 2 volume set in slipcase
Nabokov, Vladimir. Edited by Fredson Bowers. Intro by John Updike

Very good + or better copies in trade paperback. Fiction Harvest/HBJ Book NY: 1982 1st Soft cover 385 + 331, 1st printings of the 1st Paperback Editions. 2 volumes in slipcase ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
2) Estrogen: Revised and Expanded
Nachtigall, Lila E. and Joan Rattner Heilman

Estrogen: Revised and Expanded
Stock photo.
This title highlights new discoveries in hormone replacement therapy and offers a complete examination of this popular treatm... read more

Very good + copy in wrappers. [Paperback]. Health HarperPerennial [NY]: [1991] Pb Later printing. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
3) Die Elastischen Platten
Nadai, A

Good Copy in Spotted black cloth. Science Julius Springer Berlin 1925 Hardbound viii, 326, Some Dampstaining to Pages. Inkstamp on titlepage ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) Plasticity: A Mechanics of the Plastic State of Matter
Nadai, A.. Assisted by A. M. Wahl

Very Good + or better copy in black cloth, no dust jacket Science McGraw-Hill New York 1931 1st American Hard Cover xxiii, 349, Name Marked Thru on Endpaper. Revised and enlarged from first German Ed. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
5) An Island Called Figure Eight
Nadeau, Nola

Good copy in worn trade Paperback Wilmington, North Carolina Fndtn for Geriatric Independ [Wilmington]: 1991 1st Pb vii + 111, Presentation copy Signed by the Author. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
6) Figure Eight Revisited
Nadeau, Nola

Very good + copy in Trade Paperback. Wilmington, North Carolina Wilmington Printing Company] [Wilmington: 1998 1st Soft cover 104, Some black-white illustrations. Presentation Copy Signed by the Author. Name marked thru on front endpaper ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) Figure Eight Revisited
Nadeau, Nola

Very good copy in lightly creased Trade Paperback. Wilmington, North Carolina Wilmington Printing Company] [Wilmington: 1998 1st Soft cover 104, Some black-white illustrations. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) An Island Called Figure Eight
Nadeau, Nola

Very good + copy in Trade Paperback. Wilmington, North Carolina Foundation for Geriatric Ind Wallace, N.C.: 1991 1st Soft cover 111 ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
9) Plantation Village Story: The First Fifteen Years
Nadeau, Nola and Derrick Sherman

Very good + copy in spiral bound trade paperback. Wilmington, North Carolina Plantation Village Wilmington, N.C.: 2002 1st Soft cover 82, Signed by the Author. Some black-white illustrations. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) Down the Red Lane
Nadel, Henri. Translated by Blair Taylor

Good copy in faded,worn & frayed green cloth, no jacket. World War I Bobbs-Merrill Company Indianapolis: [1930] Hard Cover 270, Front hinge is slightly weak. Pages are browned. 270pp. Preface by Romain Rolland. Spine has short tear. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) Cartier: Jewelers Extraordinary
Nadelhoffer, Hans

Cartier: Jewelers Extraordinary
Stock photo.
Very good + copy with a very good + dust jacket. Antiques-Jewelry Harry N. Abrams NY: 1984 1st Hard Cover 312, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. Illustrated with color and black and white photographs Some light foxing to page tops ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
12) Cartier. Text in French
Nadelhoffer, Hans

Very good copy in hardcover, Good edgeworn jacket with tears Jewelry Editions du Regard Paris 1984 Hard Cover 293 and notes, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
13) The Color Printing Manual
Nadler, Bob

Very good + copy in boards. No dust jacket. Various pagination. Photography Amphoto Garden City, New York: [1978] Hb [Various Pag.], 2d printing. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) Soft - Billed Birds
Naether, Carl

Very good + copy in spine faded cloth. Edgeworn, ow vg jacket. Birds All - Pets Books, Inc. Fond du Lac, WI: 1955 1st Hb 64, Jacket has a short open tear at the top of the spine. Pages and endpapers are slightly browned. Scarce. 64pp. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) Descent from Glory: Four Generations of the John Adams Family
Nagal, Paul C

Very good copy with very good + jacket. xiv + 400pp Presidential Oxford University Press New York: 1983 Book Club Hb xiv + 400, Page edges are spotted. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) The Five-Minute Iliad and Other Instant Classics: Great Books for the Short Attention Span
Nagan, Greg. Illustrated by Tony Millionaire

The Five-Minute Iliad and Other Instant Classics: Great Books for the Short Attention Span
Stock photo.
For lazy or just time-stressed Americans--or just anyone who wants a good laugh--Greg Nagan wittily summarizes 15 major works... read more

Very good + copy in wrappers. [Trade Paperback]. Humor Fireside Book NY: [2000] Reprint Pb 224pp. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
17) Missouri: A Bicentennial History
Nagel, Paul C

Near fine copy with a very good + dust jacket. Missouri W.W. Norton & Company: NY: [1977] 1st Hard Cover 205, Inscribed copy Signed by the Author. Dust jacket is covered with mylar jacket protector ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) The Science Fictionary: An A-Z Guide to the World of SF Authors, Films & TV Shows
Naha, Ed

Very good copy in creased trade paperback Science Fiction Wideview Books 1980 1st Soft cover 388 ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
19) The Making of Dune
Naha, Ed. [Frank Herbert]

Very good + copy in wrappers. [Trade Paperback]. 299pp. Science Fiction Berkley Books NY: [1984] Pb Illustrated throughout with black & white illustrations. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
20) Journey to Nowhere: A New World Tragedy
Naipaul, Shiva

Very good copy in cloth in a spine faded very good dust jjacket World History Simon & Schuster New York: [1981] 1st U. S. Hb 336, Marks from tape removal on front endpaper. . Remainder mark. A journey into the Third World Dust jacket is covered with mylar jacket protector ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00


Results 1 - 20 of 254
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (70)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (8)
$5-10 (114)
$10-25 (91)
$25-50 (31)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (185)
Paperback (66)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (104)
With dust jacket (111)
Signed (15)

Filter by country:
United States (254)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: